Sold2023Six Verre Eglomise Silhouette Portraits of Gentlemen and Military OfficersSix Verre Eglomise Silhouette Portraits of Gentlemen and Military Officers Continental, Late 18th/Early 19th Century comprising two signed examples, one marked Hart fecit and the other Dessiné &See Sold Price
Sold2018Double Hollow Cut Silhouette of a Man and Woman,early 19th century, hollow cut with black cloth backing, with églomisé glass and a gilt decorated molded frame, each with embossed "Museum" label, paper tag to verso identifies gentleman and ladSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early Watercolor SilhouetteFull length portrait of gentleman with umbrella, landscape with large home in background, early 19th century, 7" x 9" in original gilt frame, 9 3/4" x 11 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of late 18th or early 19th century silhouette miniatures: Typically 14cm x 12cm each. OneGroup of late 18th or early 19th century silhouette miniatures: Typically 14cm x 12cm each. One identified on rear.See Sold Price
Sold2016Style of GILBERT STUART "Gentleman with Book" Oil.Style of GILBERT STUART (Late 18th / Early 19th century) "Gentleman Holding Benevolent Society of St. Patrick" Oil on canvas. 29 7/8 x 24 3/4 inches; Frame: 41 3/4 x 36 3/4 inches. [CONDITION: In fairSee Sold Price
Sold2024French School Portrait(early 19th century) Gentleman Seated in a Ladderback Chair, unsigned, oil on canvas, 24 x 19-7/8 in.; gilt wood and composition Empire style frame, 28-1/4 x 24 x 2-1/4 in. Provenance: Property from aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Court FiguresContinental figures of a gentleman and a lady in Renaissance clothing, polychrome painted gesso on wood with gilt accents, each mounted to a plinth. Circa early 19th century. The gentleman originallySee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of silhouettes of Governor & Mrs. Wolcottearly 19th century; profile silhouette of Connecticut Governor and Treasury Secretary and his wife, Elizabeth Stoughton, with eglomise frames, 7 in. H., 6 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2019English Early 19th Century Portrait of GentlemanEnglish School, early 19th century. A hansom half portrait of a gentleman. Apparently unsigned. Approx. 36.25" x 30.5" (framed), 30.875" x 25.125" (unframed). Provenance: From the Private Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold201618th c. English mahogany chestLate 18th or early 19th century English mahogany gentleman's chest, the serpentine top surmounting two short and three long drawers, raised on splayed legs, 41"h x 41.25"w x 17.75"d.See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO MINIATURE BUST PORTRAITS Early 19th Century Oils onTWO MINIATURE BUST PORTRAITSEarly 19th CenturyBoth of gentlemen.Oils on panel, oval 2.75” x 2.25” and 1.875” x 1.5”. Framed 5” x 4.25” and 4” x 3.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, EARLY 19TH CENTURYAMERICAN PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, EARLY 19TH CENTURY The Letter, circa 1830 oil on canvas 74.5 x 59 cm (29 3/8 x 23 1/2 in.) visible at the head of the letter Rochester 1830See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School (early 19th century), Portrait of a gentleman and a lady (2), oil on canvas, 7 xContinental School(early 19th century)Portrait of a gentleman and a lady (2)oil on canvaseach signed with a monogram7 x 5 3/4in (17.5 x 14.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2015Early 19th century framed folk art silhouetteFull length children, boy holding a book and girl holding a hoop, gouache and wash on paper heightened with gold, 8'' x 10'', within a maple frame under glass, est: $500/800 Provenance: Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century British Silhouette of a Gentleman, Signed Frith19th Century British Silhouette of a Gentleman, Signed Frithcut and paste full length silhouette of a gentleman in a top hat with his umbrella on a cream board with mark "abridged drawing board" in loSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School 19th century, A Group of Three Portrait Miniatures of Gentlemen, early 19th centuryAmerican School 19th century, A Group of Three Portrait Miniatures of Gentlemen, early 19th century Each watercolor, housed in gilt pendant cases, two with obverse reserves (one also containing hairwoSee Sold Price
Sold202019th c. OIL ON CANVAS GENTLEMANS PORTRAITExceptional Oval Oil on Canvas Portrait of early to mid 19th century unknown gentleman, ornate gilt gesso period frame, outer C scroll-like motif, interior border acanthus leaf, interior guilloche floSee Sold Price
Sold201519thc Portrait of a Gentleman, Formal AttireFramed portrait of a gentleman. Early 19th century. The painting depicts a distinguished man dressed in a formal attire; black coat with white cravat and collar holding a black top hat. Faint landscapSee Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Sir Thomas Lawrence (British, 1769-1830)Manner of Sir Thomas Lawrence (British, 1769-1830) Early 19th Century Portrait of a Gentleman oil on canvas 31 x 25 3/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Donald Schreiner, Rockford, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Artist Unknown (British, Early 19th Century)Artist Unknown (British, Early 19th Century) Portrait of a Gentleman oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 19 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016TWO HAND PAINTED PORTRAIT MINIATURESDepicting a lady and a gentleman, early 19th century, framed in a pendant. H: 5.5cm (2 1/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Anglo-American School (Early 19th Century) Portrait of"Anglo-American School (Early 19th Century) Portrait of a Gentleman, Bust-Length Oil on canvas35 x 26 1/2 in. (88.9 x 67.3cm) Provenance Property of a Florida gentleman, formerly of GSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School, Late 18th/Early 19th CenturyBritish School, Late 18th/Early 19th Century Portrait of a Gentleman oil on canvas 30 1/4 x 25 1/4 inches. Property from a Prominent Corporate CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, Portrait of a gentlemanContinental School(early 19th century)Portrait of a gentlemanoil on board26 x 22in (66 x 56cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Hancock Park Collection.See Sold Price
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryWATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMAN 14KT GOLD PENDANT CASEUS$400(4 bids)
19 hrs LeftJasper52ARABIC MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC LAW BOOK antique 19th c. SHARH AL WIQAYA Fiqh treatiseUS$400
15 hrs LeftJasper5219th C. Palatial Oil on Canvas of a Young Beauty Finely Carved Gilt Gesso FrameUS$10,000