Sold2019ED VAN DER ELSKEN - Vali Before Mirror, 1953Artist: Van der Elsken, Ed Title: Vali Before Mirror, 1953 Medium: Photo Litho 1998, USA Dimensions: 7x5.65" Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Eduard "Ed" van der Elsken (1925 - 1990) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ed van der Elsken - Kid Ory Band (1956) - 1990 Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 39.25""Kid Ory Band (1956)" by Ed van der Elsken, 1990 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 27.5 x 39.25 inches, with an image size of 25.25 x 37 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown editioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sci Fi Cover Art by EMSHEd Emshwiller, American (1925-1990) visual artist notable for his science fiction illustrations and his pioneering experimental films. He usually signed his illustrations as Emsh, did many covers forSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR SIGNED BARCELONA CHAIRS & OTTOMANS BY KNOLL C.1990A pair of signed Barcelona chairs by Knoll having leather upholstery and chrome plated steel base along with matching ottomans circa 1990. Mies van der Rohe (German, 1886-1969) Chairs: 30.5" x 29.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Barcelona chairs, pairLudwig Mies van der Rohe Barcelona chairs, pair KnollStudioGermany, 1925 / 1999stainless steel, leather 31 h x 29 w in (79 x 74 cm) Impressed manufacturer's mark to underside of frames oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Barcelona chairs, pairLudwig Mies van der Rohe Barcelona chairs, pair Knoll InternationalGermany / USA, 1925 / c. 1975stainless steel, leather 30/25 h x 29.5 w x 29 d in (76 x 75 x 74 cm) Paper manufacturer'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Brno chairs, eightLudwig Mies van der Rohe Brno chairs, set of eight KnollStudioGermany, 1929 / c. 1990chrome-plated steel, leather 32 h × 23.25 w × 22 d in (81 × 59 × 56 cm) ImpreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Barcelona stools, pairLudwig Mies van der Rohe Barcelona stools, pair Knoll InternationalGermany / USA, 1925 / c. 1968stainless steel, leather 12.25 h × 23 w × 22 d in (31 × 58 × 56 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Brno chairs, set of twelveLudwig Mies van der Rohe Brno chairs, set of twelve Knoll InternationalGermany / USA, 1929 / c. 1990chrome-plated steel, leather31 h × 23 w × 22.5 d in (79 × 58 × 57 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Tom Wesselmann Monica Sitting, Robe Half Off, 1990Tom Wesselmann (American, 1931-2004) Monica Sitting, Robe Half Off, 1990 Lithograph on wove paper ed. 25 of 26 46.75 x 38.75 (in) 49.25 x 41 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed in pencil Wesselmann, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis, Sam o.T. 1990. Farblithographie auf chamoisfarbenem PTI 120 Waterleaf. 117,5 x 76,2 cmFrancis, Samo.T. 1990. Farblithographie auf chamoisfarbenem PTI 120 Waterleaf. 117,5 x 76,2 cm (117,58 x 76,2 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Verso mit Spuren der vorherigen Montierung. Insgesamt wohlerhaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te AntwerpenPierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen signed and dated 'P.VANDER OUDERAA/Antwerpen 1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 138 x 203.5cm (54 5/16 x 80 1/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2016Mies van der Rohe, Custom Brno side chairs, eightLudwig Mies van der Rohe Custom Brno side chairs from The Four Seasons, set of eight Treitel Gratzstainless steel, upholstery18.5 w x 22 d x 31 h in (47 x 56 x 79 cm) A rare variant of Mies van dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willem van der Vliet (1584-1642)Portrait of a young lady, wearing a ruff, lace cap, embroidered black satin bodice, coral bracelet and white gloves held in her right hand signed and inscribed 'Aetatis 21 An.o 1632/ W. vander Vliet.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pieter van der Hem - 'Two women tying a boat to the wharf' -Pieter van der Hem - 'Two women tying a boat to the wharf' -, dutch painter, 1885-1961, oil on canvas, Signed, Dimensions: 60x80 cm, Frame dimensions: 111X91 cm. Period: 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Juan van der Hamen y León (Madrid 1596-1632) A still life with a basket of qu...Attributed to Juan van der Hamen y León (Madrid 1596-1632) A still life with a basket of quinces on a wooden table and damsons hanging from strings on either side oil on canvas 39.6 x 57.8cm (15See Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese 21-piece armorial tea service with the arms of 'Van der Cruyce' for the Belgian market,Full title: A Chinese 21-piece armorial tea service with the arms of 'Van der Cruyce' for the Belgian market, Qianlong Description: L.: 18,5 cm - H.: 12,5 cm (the teapot) Dia.: 12 cm - H.: 6 cm (the bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mies van der Rohe, Custom Brno side chairs, fourLudwig Mies van der Rohe Custom Brno side chairs from The Four Seasons, set of four Treitel Gratzstainless steel, upholstery18.5 w x 22 d x 31 h in (47 x 56 x 79 cm) A rare variant of Mies van deSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Van Der Zee (1886-1983) "James Van Der Zee: Eighteen Photographs, 1905-1939"; and selectedJames Van Der Zee (1886-1983) "James Van Der Zee: Eighteen Photographs, 1905-1939"; and selected studio portraits Washington, D.C., Graphics International: 18 gelatin silver prints, printed 1974 by RiSee Sold Price
Sold2020AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677)AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677) Moonlit Scene, oil on canvas 101.6 x 76 cm (40 x 30 in.) PROVENANCE Gift of Reverend Francis Goodwin to the Wadsworth Atheneum museum of Art, Hartford, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Mens 18KG Christiaan van der Klaauw Planetarium WatchPlanetarium Millennium 2000 model, Nr. 24, case is 41 mm. in diameter, on leather band.See Sold Price
Sold2021L.Mies van der Rohe,Knoll, Barcelona ChairsLudwig Mies van der Rohe Knoll International 5 Barcelona lounge chairs. Designed in 1929. Chrome-plated flat steel, brown leather straps, tufted brown leather. 74 x 75 x 77 cm. All parts labeled withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hervé van der Straeten (French, b. 1965) Chandelier, circa 2006 model no. 47 FranceHervé van der Straeten (French, b. 1965) Chandelier, circa 2006 model no. 47 France patinated bronze, brass, glass 28 h x 22 dia in Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Circle of Adriaen van der Linde (Bruges circa 1560-1609) Portrait of a girl, full-length, in a b...Circle of Adriaen van der Linde (Bruges circa 1560-1609) Portrait of a girl, full-length, in a black embroidered dress, holding a posy, with a dog at her side inscribed and dated 'A*tatis Sua*3/ An.16See Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Nobleman, Oil on Canvas, Bartholomeus Van Der Helst (1613-1670)US$120(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLaundry Maid at basin, Oil on Wood Panel, manner of Egbert Lievensz Van Der Poel 1621-1664US$35(2 bids)
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Leather Barcelona Daybed in style of Van der Rohe. Tufted black upholstery. Flat pillow instead of bUS$200
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCYoung Girl with Bird, red chalk on paper, school of Jean-Honore Fragonard (1732-1806)US$25(1 bid)
7 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanySet of Three Marcel Breuer Style ChairsUS$60(2 bids)
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalA Window into Genius: Vincent van Gogh Self Portrait (1887)US$36,000(12 bids)
454 Lots AwayVan Eaton GalleriesA Lilly Belle Accucraft Live Steam Engine and Tender.US$1,100(8 bids)