Sold2016Edgar Hewitt Nye, American (1879-1943) Gouache onEdgar Hewitt Nye, American (1879-1943) Gouache on Paper, Lake Scene. Artist's monogram lower right. Good condition. Measures 12" H, 19" W (sight); frame measures 22-1/4" H, 29-1/4" W. Shipping $225.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Hewitt Nye (American, 1879-1943) Farmer RestingEdgar Hewitt Nye (American, 1879-1943) Farmer Resting oil on canvas signed lower left 23 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edgar Hewitt Nye Watercolor House in LandscapeEdgar Hewitt Nye (American, 1879-1943). Watercolor, house in landscape. Signed lower right E Nye. 10 3/4" x 14 1/2" (with frame 18 1/8" x 21 5/8"). Scratches and chips to frame.See Sold Price
2023Nye, Edgar Hewitt "Boats on The Shore" Original Painting"Boats on The Shore" original painting by Edgar Hewitt Nye (1879-1943). Edgar Hewitt Nye was an important painter in DC's emerging art scene in the early 20thC. Sight Size H 13" W 16 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Hewitt Nye(District Of Columbia, 1879-1943) Woman at a Writing Desk, signed lower right "E Nye", oil on canvas, 42-1/4 x 36 in.; original painted woodSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Canvas, Bucolic Landscape, Edgar H. Nye(American,1879-1943), inscribed verso. Sight size: 14-3/4"h x 21-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Nye, oil, Boats in Harbor,on canvas, image area 14" X 18" plus frame.....Edgar Hewitt Nye was a painter and teacher who was born in 1879 in Richmond, Virginia, and died in 1943 in Washington, DC, where he lived most of his lifSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Nye American Washington, D.C. Impressionist Modernist Oil Painting SignedEdgar Nye American Washington, D.C. Impressionist Modernist Oil Painting Signed, Titled "Fells Point", 28 x 33", 34 x 39" framedEdgar Hewitt Nye was a painter and teacher who was born in 1879 in RichmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Yaeger, American (1904-1997), Untitled, 1943, gouache on paper, 7 3/4"H x 10"W (sight), 13"H xEdgar Yaeger American (1904-1997) Untitled, 1943 gouache on paper signed lower right. Edgar Louis Yaeger was an American modernist painter from Detroit, Michigan. Yaeger studied under Robert A. HerzbeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gouache on Paper Monogrammed (Edgar Hewitt) Nye, 28 7/8" x 23 1/4", "Lakes Edge".Gouache on Paper Monogrammed (Edgar Hewitt) Nye, 28 7/8" x 23 1/4", "Lakes Edge".See Sold Price
Sold2018Gouache on Paper, Janet Sobel(Ukrainian/American, 1894-1968), "Untitled (JSP-366) c. 1943," framed and matted. 9"h x 12"w sight Provenance: D.C. Moore Gallery, New York, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Canvas Monogrammed (Edgar, Hewitt Nye) 24" x 28", unframed, "Lake Vista".Oil on Canvas Monogrammed (Edgar, Hewitt Nye) 24" x 28", unframed, "Lake Vista".See Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Bruce, paintingEdward Bruce, painting, Edward Bruce (American, 1879-1943), "An Italian Garden", oil on board, signed lower right, titled verso, 29"h x 25"w (sight), 36.5"h x 32.5"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (AM 1879-1943)Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (American 1879-1943) summer view of a Vermont farmstead oil on board signed lower right 12 x 16" 17 x 21" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (AM 1879-1943)Edward Higgins "Ned " Walker (American 1879-1943) Autumn Landscape with barn oil on masonite signed lower right 20 x 24" 23 x 27" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (AM 1879-1943)Edward Higgins "Ned " Walker (American 1879-1943) Hawley Farm Goshen Vermont oil on board 16 x 20" 19 x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (AM 1879-1943)Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (American 1879-1943) Burr Pond Sudbury VT oil on board 12 x 16" signed and identified reverse. 15 x 19" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (AM 1879-1943)Edward Higgins "Ned " Walker (American 1879-1943) Vermont townscape 10 x 14" 12 x 16" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Eberts, Ken, gouache "North 3 Miles, Then West to theEberts, Ken (American, b 1943), gouache "North 3 Miles, Then West to the Blacktop", 7.75" x 9.5" sight, framed 20.5" x 22.75" W991See Sold Price
Sold2023After Julian Martinez, "Deer Dancer"After Julian Martinez (American, 1897-1943), gouache on paper depicting a Pueblo Deer Dancer, 9 3/4" x 6 1/4" sheet size.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Morris Hunt (1824 - 1879) AmericanWilliam Morris Hunt (1824 - 1879) American Gouache on Paper Measure 17"in H x 12 3/4"in W and 29"in H x 24 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Portrait, landscape, genre and figure painting Biography: WillSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gifford Beal (American, 1879-1956) watercolor, gouache and ink on colored paper, depicts a roomGifford Beal (American, 1879-1956) watercolor, gouache and ink on colored paper, depicts a room interior with ladies in Victorian dress engaged in a conversation near a piano, signed lower right, framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arnold Alaniz (American, B. 1943) "Cove Point I" PaintingArtist: Arnold Alaniz (American, B. 1943) Medium: Gouache on paper Title: Cove Point I Subject: Winter watery landscape Image Size: 16H x 16W Date: 1985 Edition Size: Original Signature: Lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Worden Wood Gouache on CardboardWorden Wood (American artist, 1880-1943) gouache on cardboard, untitled ocean scene with the luxury/pleasure Motor Yacht Antonia, signed dated lower left corner Worden Wood 32, sight size 13" (h) x 27See Sold Price
2 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesEdward Higgins (Ned) Walker, American (1879-1943), The Lone Tree, Leicester, VT, oil on canvas boardUS$150
Jun 14DuMouchellesDan Lutz (American, 1906-1978) Gouache on Paper 1943, "Hayfield in the Mountains", H 14" W 22"US$125
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupThey're Fighting Harder Than Ever Original Vintage WWII Poster 1943 by HewittUS$200
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010) - Hey Man When Purvis Comin?US$500(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorge William Sotter (American, 1879–1953) - Gull Head, North ShoreUS$1,500