Sold2022EDWIN THOMAS ROBERTS "KATE "KEARNEY", FRAMED OILEdwin Thomas Roberts (British 1840-1917), "Kate "Kearney", undated, oil on canvas genre portrait depicting a red haired young woman resting in a flowering field, signed at lower left and titled and siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Thomas Roberts (UK,1840-1917) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Edwin Thomas Roberts (British, 1840 - 1917) NAME: Merry and Wise (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Minor stable craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edwin Roberts Genre Scene, Man & Elderly Woman OilEdwin Thomas Roberts (British,1840-1917) Genre interior scene depicting a man reading to an elderly woman, signed lower left, oil on canvas, 19th century. Image: 18" H x 16" W; frame: 25" H x 23" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Thomas Roberts. Two Boys with a Bird, oil(British, 1840-1917). Oil on canvas, signed and dated "Roberts, 1880" ll, 14 x 12 in., framed. Provenance: From the Estate of a landowner in The Plains, VA.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edwin Thomas Roberts "Three Young Girls Playing in Meadow" Framed Oil on Canvas PaintingCa. 1880. Oil on Canvas painting titled "Three Young Girls Playing in Meadow" by British painter Edwin Thomas Roberts (1840-1917). Signed lower right. This painting depicts three young Victorian girlsSee Sold Price
Sold2017THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN OIL ON CANVASTHOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN, (BRITISH, 1864-1930), OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 29", LANDSCAPE WITH CHURCH:Signed lower left. Canvas stamped Reeves & Sons, London. Schillay & Rehs New York label stretcher. ReevesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Thomas Roberts (English, 1840-1917), Sailor's FarewellEdwin Thomas Roberts (English, 1840-1917), Sailor's Farewelloil on canvas, signed at lower left, presented in a reeded gilt frame. Stretcher 28 x 21 1/2 in. Frame dimensions 30 1/4 x 24 1/4 in. EdwinSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWIN ROBERTS (BRITISH, 1840-1917).Oil on canvas. "Mistress Butterfly". Signed lower right. Signed and titled verso. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 16" high x 10" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWIN ROBERTS (BRITISH, 1840-1917).Orientalist Portrait of a Lady. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Indistinct inscriptions on reverse canvas. From a Queens, NY collection. - Dimensions: 16" h x 12" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864–1930), ENCHANTED GARDEN, Oil on cTHOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (1864–1930), BRITISHENCHANTED GARDENOil on canvas; signed "Mostyn" lower left, signed and inscribed indistinctly to the top stretcher in pencil, titled to gallery label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER T. GAINSBOROUGH, HONOURABLE MRS. GRAHAM, OILAfter Thomas Gainsborough RA FRSA (English 1727–1788), 'The Honourable Mrs. Graham' (British/Scottish 1757 - 1792), undated, oil on canvas, full length portrait depicting a lady wearing pink and bluSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Hayes RHA (British, 1819-1904) Oil on CanvasPainting Titled Fishing Boat off Pierre Port. Framed by Thomas Acne and Sons (1600-1950) in a wood and plaster high relief gold leaf frame. Artist signed on the back of the canvas, E. Hayes RHA as welSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas Benjamin Kennington (British, 1856-1916)Thomas Benjamin Kennington (British, 1856-1916) "In Arcady" oil on board verso with "The Royal Institute of Oil Painters, Piccadilly, London" exhibition label and a "Robert Scott, Dundee, UK" label. GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Parkinson Portrait of a Gentleman(British, active 1763-1789) Full length, standing near a beach, signed lower right "T. Parkinson/pinxt 17..", oil on canvas, 30 x 24-3/4 in.; gilt liner, 34-1/4 x 29 in. Provenance: Estate of Chiles TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Finchett (British, 19th/20th Century), Two Snowyoil on board, each signed "T. Finchett," presented in uniform gilt frames. DOA 12.5 x 15.25 in. From the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Dionne of Winnabow, NC. Additional high-resolution photos are aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edwin Thomas Roberts (1840 - 1917) EnglandEdwin Thomas Roberts (1840 - 1917) England. "Afternoon Tea." Portrait of a finely dressed lady drinking tea. Measure 30 1/4" x 25 1/4". Frame" 37" x 42"inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Roberts Outdoor Romance Genre PaintingEdwin Thomas Roberts England, 1840-1917 Depicts a young woman dressed in pink seated by a musician dressed in red and a gentleman reading a book beneath a large tree dropping fall foliage. Canvas 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023Larpent Roberts (British, 1830-1890) Oil Painting, SignedTitle: River Scene. Oil on canvas painting depicting a Barbizon-style river scene. The scene is depicted from the shore perspective and shows a man in a rowboat nearing the shore banks of a cliff withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Knight (British), Oil On Canvas, H 16", W 19.5", Harbor SceneEdwin Knight (British), Oil On Canvas, H 16", W 19.5", Harbor Scene Signed Lower Right "Ed. Knight". Framed H 21.5", W 25.125".See Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Creswick (British, 1811-1869) Oil on CanvasFrame approx. 32 in. H x 42 in. W. Visible approx. 24 in. H x 36 in. W. Weight: 18.8 lbs. Excellent condition overall. A young woman and her dog are coming around from the small house on the shady siSee Sold Price
Sold2016after: Thomas Gainsborough, British (1727-1788) Oil onafter: Thomas Gainsborough, British (1727-1788) Oil on Canvas, "Portrait Of Sara Siddons" Unsigned. Antique relining, restoration, antique condition. Measures 48-1/2" x 38-3/4", frame measures 56-3/8"See Sold Price
BonhamsThomas Sidney Cooper, RA (British, 1803-1902) Cattle and three sheep on a hill 10 x 7 7/8in (25....US$700