Sold2019Books on Chinese Paintings(lot of 4) Books on Chinese paintings, including landscape albums of Li Shizhuo, Qiu Ying, and the Xujing Zhai collection; together with 'Ping Quan Shu Wu Ying Gu Hua', featuring famous Chinese landscSee Sold Price
SoldA SELECTION OF ELEVEN BOOKS ON CHINESE GARDENSA SELECTION OF ELEVEN BOOKS ON CHINESE GARDENS Including: The Garden Art of China by Chen Lifang and Yu Sianglin, Timber Press, 1986; The Building of the Quadrangle in Beijing by Ma Bingjian, Beijing,See Sold Price
Sold202212 Books on Modern Chinese Paintings12 books on modern Chinese paintings, including Contemporary and Modern Chinese Art. Provenance: From the Library of Florence and Herbert Irving.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of Books on Chinese & Japanese Paintings - 20+20+ lot of books on Chinese and Japanese paintings, including Castiglione, Ch'i Pai-shih, Ukiyo-e, Xu Beihong, etc. Provenance: From the Library of Florence and Herbert Irving.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Lot of Books on Chinese & Japanese PaintingsLarge lot of 30+ books on Chinese and Japanese paintings, including Eight Dynastys, Imperial China, Tokyo Form and Spirit, Images of the Mind, Japanese Prints, etc. Provenance: From the Library of FloSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Antique Chinese Art Books, Including Paintings ofTwo Antique Chinese Art Books, Including Paintings of Wu Ch' Ang Shou and Qi Bai Shi. The album of 16 leaves, ink and color on paper, including paintings and calligraphy, inscribed and dated, the coloSee Sold Price
2023TWO SETS OF REFERENCE BOOKS ON ASIAN HISTORY, including thirty five journals of the Royal AsiaticTWO SETS OF REFERENCE BOOKS ON ASIAN HISTORY, including thirty five journals of the Royal Asiatic Society, Cambridge University Press; together with eleven books in Chinese History published in TaiwanSee Sold Price
Sold2019One shelf of booksOne shelf of books, mostly relating to Chinese art, including Chinese Painting, Chinese Monumental Art, The Chinese Exhibition, etc.See Sold Price
Sold2016Eleven Assorted Booksincluding [Chinese Ceramics], several books on travel and presidential history, all hardcovers, 8-1/4 x 5-1/4 in.- 14-3/4 x 12 in.. Condition: all are in near fine condition. Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2017DIverse Lot of Books on Antiques10 books, including “Selection of Contemporary Chinese Paintings”.See Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 20 Books on Chinese CollectablesLot of twenty books on Chinese collectables, including porcelain, textiles, jade, paintings, calligraphy and more, some from Shanghai, 1937. Provenance: From a Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017Album of Twenty-Eight Chinese PaintingsAccordion-form book/album of 28 fine Chinese paintings on paper, each spanning two pages; depicting a variety of subjects, including figural and natural scenes; L: 49 1/2" (each painting, apprSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese One Shelf of Books, Some Hand-bound(lot of 25) one shelf of Chinese books, mostly fabric hard covered in case, including "The Four Monks Paintings", "Scenery of the Hsiao And Hsiang", one folder with nineteen prints, five hand-bound boSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Work on Paper of Guanyin from Mogao CavesA Chinese Work on Paper of Guanyin from Mogao Cavescolors on paper, inscription to lower right corner with two red seals, inspired by the Buddhist temple paintings at the Mogao Caves in Dunhuang, GansSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Orihon Style Watercolor BookA 17th-18th century Chinese Orihon style Watercolor book. Includes eleven watercolor, gouache and ink paintings on paper depicting people enjoying themselves outdoors. Bound Orihon "accordion" style bSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOT OF CHINESE/JAPANESE ART BOOKS(4) INCLUDING: THE FREER GALLERY OF ART "CHINA", THE FREER GALLERY OF ART "JAPAN", ARTS OF CHINA "PAINTINGS IN CHINESE MUSEUMS" 1972, STUDIES IN CONNOISSEURSHIP "CHINESE PAINTINGS FROM THE ARTHUR M. SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Four Chinese Asian Subject BooksChina, four Asian subject books, titled " Stillwell and the American Experience in China 1911 - 1945," "East Asia," " Chinese Furniture and Decoration Including Rugs Textiles and Paintings, " and " ThSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Chinese National Palace Museum Reference BooksATTN: MANY MORE BOOKS AND CATALOGS AT END OF SALE. Group of eleven (11); Consisting of Chinese painting (2 copies), Chinese bronze, Chinese porcelain, Chinese calligraphy, Chinese jade, Chinese jade sSee Sold Price
Sold2024A twelve-leaf album of Chinese export paintings of elegantly dressed Mandarins and their Women.Pith Paintings; Angsing. Canton: Angsing Studio, c. 1850. An album of finely executed paintings of the Empress, Emperor, and various other top officials including their wives or women, their robes depSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Books & A Print Version Hand ScrollComprising two publishments, the collections of Bai Yun Tang, including calligraphies, copy right and first printing version of 1981; and a print version of Xu Wei (Ming Dynasty) painting hand scroll,See Sold Price
Sold2017Lot 5 Assortment of Art BooksLot 5 Assortment of Art Books including Chinese Watercolors, Glass: Art Nouveau to Art Deco, Andreas Gursky, Andrew Wyeth, and the Book of the World’s Most Beautiful Paintings. Largest book measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2017Qi Baishi 1864-1957 Watercolour Long Hand ScrollStill life painting of various items including grapes, cabbage, mouse, insects, mushroom, books carrots, flowers, lamp, and teapots; Chinese ink and watercolour on paper; hand scroll; signed Qi BaishiSee Sold Price
Sold2021GROUPING OF CHINESE ARTS BOOKSIncluding Chinese calligraphy, Unearthing Chinas past, Chinese finger painting, Chinese Cultural art Treasures, and more. Dimensions: (Largest) H 12" x W 9.5" x D 1.25" Condition: Handling wear consisSee Sold Price
BonhamsZhao Shidan (20th century), Lu Wuya (1912-1984), Hu Jian'an (1891-1961), Qian Qujiang (20th...A$400
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausOld Master Paintings, Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Exhibition Catalog 1979US$7
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausWings Upon the Heavens, Birds, 1stEd. 1976, Richard Sloan Color PlatesUS$10
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausBarriault, Selections Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1stEd. 1997, illustratedUS$10
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausExhibition Catalog 2004, Lawrence Steigrad Fine Arts Gallery, New YorkUS$15
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1791 SLAVE TRADE 1ed America Indian Wars Cherokee English Dissenters Wm PittUS$29(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1744 King Georges War France England Austrian Succession Gentlemans MagazineUS$1