Sold2021Antique 19th Century Wool Embroider Bed CoverAntique 19th Century Wool Embroidered Bed Cover measuring 69 by 76 inches. Wool with wool hand embroidered motifs including flowers, leaves and Dresden Plate style motifs. There is a hand stitched seaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wool work and embroidered doublesided bedcover, earlyWool work and embroidered doublesided bedcover early 20th century68 in. x 60 in.PROVENANCE:The Collection of a Connecticut Gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2017UNUSUAL CHINESE SILK EMBROIDERED WOOL ROBE, EARLY 20thRed felt with polychrome silk satin stitch flowering bulbs with metallic gold threads, black and ivory sleeve bands embroidered with butterflies and flowers in shades of blue, trimmed in brocade ribboSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emile Pingat Embroidered Wool Coat, c1890Emile Pingat Embroidered Wool Coat, c1890 Cerulean blue felted wool coat embellished with black shorn pony fur, black braided cording and jet seed beads. Label: Emile Pingat / 30. Rue Louis le Grand 3See Sold Price
Sold2019A Continental Embroidered Wool TapestryA Continental Embroidered Wool Tapestry 19th century after the 16th century original The Woodcutters. Height 60 x width 108 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000See Sold Price
Sold2018EMBROIDERED WOOL GAUZE ROBE, CHINALeno weave aubergine wool, 9 hand embroidered gold dragons, silk floss embroidered flaming pearls, clouds, cranes, etc., L 51", (many holes & tears, robe photo'd w/ black inside panel to show details)See Sold Price
Sold2021Northern European Embroidered Wool Panel, 17th CNorthern European Embroidered Wool Panel Depicting a Biblical Scene, 17th century. Likely depicting the Queen of Sheba before King Solomon; mounted to cotton-wrapped board for display. Provenance: AcqSee Sold Price
Sold2018GENTLEMAN'S EMBROIDERED WOOL TAILCOAT, c. 1835Black broadcloth straight-cut front below waist seam, stand collar, embroidered with a heavy satin-stitch oak leaves, acorns, foliage and berries, silk buttons with fancy gilt collars. Ch-34, L-38. (FSee Sold Price
Sold2015GENTS EMBROIDERED WOOL TAILCOAT, 1795 - 1815GENTS EMBROIDERED WOOL TAILCOAT, 1795 - 1815 Lightweight black wool with stand collar, straight cut across the waist, cuffed sleeve, side pockets with shaped flap, decorated with leaves and berries inSee Sold Price
Sold2015GENTS EMBROIDERED WOOL COAT, MID 18th C. BlackGENTS EMBROIDERED WOOL COAT, MID 18th C. Black broadcloth decorated with satin stitch embroidery in yellow and cream, small band collar, wide cuff, shaped pocket flap, back vent, embroidered buttons,See Sold Price
Sold2018ADRIAN METALLIC EMBROIDERED WOOL CAPE, 1940sAnkle-length black broadcloth with shaped collar, double square lapels to one side with button & loop closure, decorated with stylized boteh in metallic gold cord and tiny beads set on sequins withinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Embroidered Wool Shawl, Kashmir, 19th CenturyAntique Embroidered Wool Shawl, Kashmir, 19th Century. Size: 71'' x 69'' (180 x 175 cm). Provenance: Apsara Arts of Asia.See Sold Price
Sold2018EMBROIDERED WOOL DRESS and CUTAWAY COAT ENSEMBLE, 1908Black broadcloth decorated in colorful silk and chenille embroidery with metallic silver and gold braid and net in a floral pattern, dress having high waist bodice with silk sleeves having wide tucksSee Sold Price
Sold2021SILK EMBROIDERED WOOL HUSWIF, 1798Silk embroidered on wool in meandering leaf & strawberry garland w/ floral bouquet including carnations, & w/ initials & “1798”, 6" x 10.75", (tie, binding & silk lining shattering, liningSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE EMBROIDERED WOOL PANEL, EARLY 20th CLong horizontal panel of red silk, possibly a bed decoration, in satin stich embroidery and couched metallic gold threads, the design one of multiple exotic birds fruits and butterflies in blue, whiteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chloe Embroidered Wool Coat, 1970sChloe Embroidered Wool Coat, 1970s Black wool/cotton blend coat with purple and gold thread floral embroidery, edged in white satin piping, rolled pointed collar, straight fit sleeves, front welt pockSee Sold Price
Sold2018BLUE SILK EMBROIDERED BEDCOVER, CHINA, c. 1900Azure blue satin exquisitely embroidered pond scene w/ fishing cranes, small birds feeding dragonflies to young nesters, flying egrets, scurrying crabs, bamboo stalks & other foliage, 73" x 94", (.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021AN EMBROIDERED WOOL QUILT WITH CENTRAL STARRectangular wool blocks with hand embroidery along the seams centered by an appliqued six-point star with heavy embroidery, black backing. Measures 74 x 68 inches. We happily provide seamless in-houseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Embroidered Wool Blanket - Red, CreamEarly American antique wool blanket, hand woven, cream color with red plaid grid measuring 70x85 inches. Each square is hand embroidered in red and blue wool crewel like embroidery with quadruple hearSee Sold Price
Sold2017EMBROIDERED WOOL WALKING SUIT, c. 1905Deep mauve long jacket with cutaway front having velvet collar, lapel and cuff inserts, decorated with satin-stitch embroidery and soutache, wide A-line skirt embroidered at the waistband having centeSee Sold Price
Sold2016VICTORIAN EMBROIDERED WOOL PANEL QUILT DATED 1895VICTORIAN PANEL QUILT DATED 1895 5' X 5' 3"See Sold Price
Sold2018John Galliano Embroidered Wool Suit, F/W 1998John Galliano Embroidered Wool Suit, F/W 1998See Sold Price
Sold2020Embroidered Wool Felt Kyrgyz Tent Band SectionEmbroidered Wool Felt Kyrgyz Tent Band Section, Kyrgyzatan, circa 1900. Red felt applique with white embroidery. Size: 1'9'' x 9'5'' (53 x 287 cm). Please Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential ResSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN, POSSIBLY AMISH, PENNSYLVANIA / OHIO, FOLK ART TRAPUNTO AND EMBROIDERED WOOL TABLE MAT /AMERICAN, POSSIBLY AMISH, PENNSYLVANIA / OHIO, FOLK ART TRAPUNTO AND EMBROIDERED WOOL TABLE MAT / RUG, hand-stitched, rectangular-form center with applique, trapunto, and embroidered floral design witSee Sold Price
Oct 22Stenella AuctionsEnglish 19th Century Wool Work "Woolie" Embroidery of British ShipUS$125(2 bids)
Oct 03GWS Auctions Inc.Gucci Children's Limited Edition Wool Cream Long Sleeve Embroidered Vegetable CardiganUS$50
202 Lots AwayAugusta AuctionsEMBROIDERED CASHMERE JACKETS & PAISLEY SHAWL, LATE 19TH-LATE 20TH CUS$225(2 bids)
187 Lots AwayAugusta AuctionsTHREE EMBROIDERED OR SOUTACHE EMBELLISHED DAY GARMENTS, USA, 1930sUS$175(2 bids)