SoldEMIL ORLIK (1870-1932) POTOLOWSKY. HANDSCHUHEEMIL ORLIK (1870-1932) POTOLOWSKY. HANDSCHUHE lithographic poster in colours, 1897, printed by Hollerbaum & Schmidt, cond. B-, backed on linen. 27 X 18½ins. (69 x 47cm.) Footnotes: With ownershipSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emil Orlik (1870-1932) - Dammerung II, Etching, 1902.Emil Orlik (1870-1932) - Dammerung II, Etching, 1902. Signed. 16.5x12cm. Emil Orlik was a painter, etcher and lithographer. He was born in Prague, which was at that time part of the Austro-Hungarian ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Orlik Czech, 1870-1932 Geisha Reading, 1900Emil Orlik Czech, 1870-1932 Geisha Reading, 1900 Signed and dated Orlik 1900 (lr); dedicated to Sophie Goldschmidt, wife of Jakob Goldschmidt, on the mat Pencil, charcoal and colored pencil on paper 7See Sold Price
Sold2021Emil Orlik "Man on Wall" oil on bordEMIL ORLIK (Czech 1870-1932) 'Untitled Male Figure', oil on board, 12 x 7.75 inches; overall with frame: 16 x 11.5 inches, signed lower right: Orlik.See Sold Price
Sold2017Emil Orlik "Winterkleid" drypoint and rouletteEMIL ORLIK (Czech 1870-1932) "Winterkleid" Drypoint and roulette. Sheet: 16 1/4 x 11 inches. Signed in pencil l/r under image titled l/l of the sheet under the mat. [CONDITION: In overall good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emil Orlik (Czech, 1870-1932) Morgenstimmung.Emil Orlik (Czech, 1870-1932) Morgenstimmung. Drypoint, circa 1905, pencil signed lower right and numbered 34/100, unframed 7.75" x 6.25"See Sold Price
Sold2015Emil Orlik etchingEmil Orlik (German 1870-1932)- Portrait of Conrad Ansorge- etching, 1916, signed and dated in pencil, good condition. 9 3/4 x 7 3/4''See Sold Price
2022Print, Emil OrlikEmil Orlik (Czech, 1870-1932), "Wurfler," etching on laid paper, pulled from "Pan" magazine, 1897, unsigned, overall (with frame): 9.5"h x 11.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bordjalou KazakBordjalou Kazak 230 x 145 cm (7 ft. 7 in. x 4 ft. 9 in.) Caucasus, ca. 1870 Condition: good, scattered low pile, some old repairs and reweaves Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: wool Provenance: Austrian pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Akstafa RugAkstafa 287 x 115 cm (9' 5" x 3' 9") Caucasus, ca. 1870 Condition: good, both ends slightly damaged, scattered low pile, corroded dark brown, scattered small old repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile:See Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Orlik Nihon-bashi, Tokio. 1900. Farblithographie auf Velin. 19,2 x 18 cm (36,6 x 29,2 cm). ImOnline_Modern and Contemporary ArtJahrhundertwendeEmil OrlikNihon-bashi, Tokio. 1900. Farblithographie auf Velin. 19,2 x 18 cm (36,6 x 29,2 cm). Im Stein signiert und datiert (1901) sowie mit dem blauSee Sold Price
Sold2016EMIL ORLIK (1870–1932)The actress Alexa von Porembsky, c. 1925 Vintage silver print, contact print 11,2 x 8,2 cm Photographer's estate stamp on the reverse, unique photograph PROVENANCE Galerie Bodo Niemann, Berlin, acquirSee Sold Price
Sold2024'Old Jewish Tailor' - oil painting on canvas attached to cardboard'Old Jewish Tailor' - oil painting on canvas attached to cardboard, signed, artist not identified. Image size: 70x50 cm, The dimensions of the frame (the frame is shaky): 83x63 cm. Period: 20th centuSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN JUDAICA PAINTING BY ZALMAN KLENMANZalman Kleinman, oil on canvas painting depiction a old Jewish man sitting at the table. Signed by the artist lower left. Circa the late 20th century. Framed. Zalman Kleinman, 1933 to 1995, was a RussSee Sold Price
Sold2017(6) STENDIG "PRAGUE" BENTWOOD ARM CHAIRS(lot of 6) Stendig "Prague" bentwood arm chairs, design by Josef Hoffmann (Austria, 1870-1956), having caned back and seat, rising on splayed legs, made in Czechoslovakia, 32"h, 21"w, 18"d Start PriceSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROMAN VISHNIAC (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN, 1897-1990).Photograph. "Lublin, The Old Cemetery Stary Kiricyt on the Grodzisk Hill, 1935". Signed lower right. Titled lower left. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 11" high x 10.75" widSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large 19th C. Viennese Enamel Gilt Bronze ClockLarge 19th C. Viennese Enamel Gilt Bronze Clock Austria. Circa 1870, H 14"See Sold Price
Sold2022Rory McEwen (British, 1932-1982) Old English Tulips I & IIRory McEwen (British, 1932-1982) Old English Tulips I & II 1977, each pencil signed, dated, titled, and numbered 49/150, Christie's Contemporary, publisher, and with their blindstamp. Etching and aquaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emil Carlsen (NY/CA1848-1932) OilEmil (Soren Emil) Carlsen (1848 - 1932) Emil (Soren Emil) Carlsen was active/lived in New York, California / Denmark. Emil Carlsen is known for still life, sea-landscape and figure painting. Still LifSee Sold Price
Sold2022S Kirk & Son Sterling "Old Maryland" Tea & CoffeeService including coffee pot, teapot, creamer, sugar, waste bowl and tray, post 1932. In the "Old Maryland - engraved" pattern, model# 4196-0, creamer and sugar with "K" monogram, the tray with crispSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Wilhelm Jankowsky, Germany/Austria (ca.Johann Wilhelm JankowskyGermany/Austria (ca. 1825-1870)View of the Doge's Palaceoil on canvassigned lower right, framed.Property from a Prominent Saint Louis Estate18 1/2 x 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Nikolaevich Benois Russian/French, 1870-1960 Cassis, 1932Alexandre Nikolaevich Benois Russian/French, 1870-1960 Cassis, 1932 Signed Alexandre Benois and inscribed Cassis (ll); dated 20 - IX - 1932 (lr) Watercolor over graphite pencil on paper 10 1/8 x 15 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Carlsen (1848-1932) Landscape (Wimbledon Common, England) 12 x 14 1/8 in. (30.5 x 35.9 cm.)...Emil Carlsen (1848-1932) Landscape (Wimbledon Common, England) inscribed partially indistinctly 'To My...' (lower left) and signed 'Emil. Carlsen.' (lower center left) oil on canvas 12 x 14 1/8 in. (3See Sold Price
Sold2024Soren Emil Carlsen (1853-1932): Red Onions and Copper PitcherSoren Emil Carlsen (1853-1932): Red Onions and Copper Pitcher Oil on canvas, signed 'Emil Carlsen' lower left. 14 x 18 in., 23 1/4 x 27 1/8 in. (frame).See Sold Price
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesEmil Orlik, Czech 1870-1932, Portrait of Max Reinhardt, Pencil on PaperUS$150
3 hrs LeftJasper52Richard Geiger (1870-1945) Smiling Woman Reclined on Bench & Two Gentlemen oilUS$240
1 day LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsRudolph M. Schindler, Rare armchair for Sardi's Restaurant, HollywoodUS$10,000
4 days LeftWoodcliff on The HudsonAntique French Colored Glass Samples (32) from Leo Popper and SonsUS$50
2 days LeftBehrooz Judaica. A very rare item. Deggingen Holy Congregation, Augsburg - Germany, a huge old vestmentUS$300
Oct 10DuMouchellesCarved Marble Sculpture, Old World Piper with Parrot, Ca. 19th C., H 22.75" W 10" Depth 9"US$375