Sold2022Emilio Sanchez Cuban/American, 1921-1999 New York CrosstownEmilio Sanchez Cuban/American, 1921-1999 New York Crosstown Watercolor on paper 22 1/4 x 15 inches (56.5 x 38.1 cm) Provenance: Private collection, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILIO SANCHEZ , CARIBBEAN WATERCOLOREMILIO SANCHEZ (CUBAN/ AMERICAN, 1921-1999) WATERCOLOR , TITLED "AFTERNOON" DEPICTING CARIBBEAN FIGURES BY BUILDING , SIGNED E SANCHEZ , WITH INFO INVERSO - 15" x 22" / 22" x 29" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pencil Signed Emilio Sanchez Garden Wall L/E LithoEmilio Sanchez (1921-1999) New York, Cuba, limited edition lithograph. Features the work titled; The Garden Wall. Signed Emilio Sanchez. Work measures 22 1/2" x 31 1/2". Unframed. Good / fair overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Armin Landeck (American, 1905-1984), New York SceneArmin Landeck (American, 1905-1984), New York Scenewatercolor and gouache on paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under glass. Sheet sight 12 x 10 in. Frame dimensions 19 x 17 in. Armin LandSee Sold Price
Sold2015Saul Steinberg (American/New York, 1914-1999)Saul Steinberg (American/New York, 1914-1999) "Untitled Still Life", 1974, graphite and watercolor on Fabriano paper, sheet size 22" x 30", signed and dated lower left "Steinberg 1974". Glazed and preSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cheng Shifa (1921 - 2007) "Girls Throwing Water"Cheng Shifa (Chinese, 1921 - 2007) "Girls Throwing Water" Signed middle right. Original Watercolor on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UniSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, large watercolor paintingChen Chi, large watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "Show in New York, Fifth Avenue at 79th Street", circa 1984-1985, watercolor on paper, inscription and seal mark, left edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sandro Chia, UntitledSandro Chia Untitled 1984watercolor on paper 18.5 h × 19 w in (47 × 48 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'S Chia 84'. Provenance: Mario Ravagnan Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Gisson American, 1921-2003 FlowersAndre Gisson American, 1921-2003 Flowers Signed Gisson (ul) Oil on canvas 20 x 24 inches C Estate of Gerald BrennerSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sol Lewitt, W/C (Gifted to AXA Center, New York)SOL LEWITT (1928-2007) AXA Center, c. 1984 (16 squares) Watercolor on paper 4 1/2" x 4 1/2" Signed lower right, titled lower left and dated Gifted by Sol Lewitt for the opening of AXA Center in New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kuehne Cocktail TableProperty from a Private Collection, Atlanta, GA Description: Max Kuehne (Germany/New York, 1880-1968) Cocktail Table, Cluster of Copper Flowers, Gessoed wood, Watercolor, Gold Leaf and Lacquer, c.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lowell Nesbitt "Blue Violet Iris" Oil on CanvasLowell Nesbitt (American, 1933-1993) "Blue Violet Iris" oil painting on canvas, 1984, depicting a flower blossom on a speckled sky blue ground, signed, titled, dated, and inscribed "New York" to reverSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tiffany Studios, New York, '18-light Lily Pond' floor light, c. 1904Flower-shaped umbrellas on a bundled and twisted shaft and a base decorated with water lily leaves and flowers and a frog. H. 152 cm. Favrile glass, amber yellow, gold and pearlescent matt luster. SigSee Sold Price
2021Andy Warhol - Still-Life (Flower)Lot 51 Andy Warhol American (1928-1987) Still-Life (Flower) (ca.1957) ink and aniline watercolor dye on Strathmore paper sight: 10 7/8 x 7 3/8 inches Provenance: From a private New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Zhao Yunhe, Four Seasons, Watercolor ScrollZhao Yunhe (Zhao Ziyun)(Chinese 1874-1955), four large and rare Chinese watercolor scroll paintings, depicting flowers imply four season's prosperity, wisteria (spring), water lilies (summer), chrysanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shirin Neshat (Iranian, b. 1957) Water over Head fromShirin Neshat (Iranian, b. 1957) Water over Head from Soliloquy Series, 1999 c-print signed, titled, dated and numbered 6/10 (verso) 24 x 20 inches. Provenance: Barbara Gladstone Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ray George Ellis American, 1921-2013 The Deli, 1982Ray George Ellis American, 1921-2013 The Deli, 1982 Signed and dated Ray G. Ellis AWS. / ©'82 (lr) Watercolor on paper 13 3/8 x 22 1/4 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jenkins American, 1923-2012 Phenomena Burning Alice Flower, 1972Paul Jenkins American, 1923-2012 Phenomena Burning Alice Flower, 1972 Signed Paul Jenkins (lc), signed and dated Paul Jenkins 1972 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Watercolor on paper 41 3/4 x 3See Sold Price
Sold20171984 Volkswagen Vanagon- Manual TransmissionThis 1984 Volkswagen Vanagon with flower power decals is the perfect vehicle to relive your salad days. Rear engine, rear wheel drive panel van powered by a 1.9L water cooled 4 cylinder engine that geSee Sold Price
Sold2018SCREENPRINT BY YAYOI KUSAMA: Flowers, 1984Screenprint on paper by Yayoi Kusama (Japanese, b. 1929); of red flowers arranged in a polka-dotted vase; signed, dated 1984 and numbered 21/100 in pencil to lower margin; 20 3/4" x 17 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN From the Brooklyn Bridge, New York.JOHN MARIN From the Brooklyn Bridge, New York. Watercolor, gouache and pencil on thick, textured wove paper, circa 1930. 290x387 mm; 11½x15½ inches. Signed in watercolor on the building facaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Bluhm (1921-1999) Abstract Action PaintingNorman Bluhm (American, 1921-1999). Original oil painting on paper mounted to board. Titled, "The Bull." An action painting produced in a style of abstract expressionism, with a profusion of colors inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emilio Sanchez-Perrier (Spanish, 1855–1907), , LaEmilio Sanchez-Perrier (Spanish, 1855–1907) La Rivière, Environs de Santiponce Signed 'E Sanchez Perrier' (underlined) bottom right; also titled verso, oil on panel 15 x 18 in. (38.1 x 45.7cm) PROVSee Sold Price
Sold2024Crucita Calabaza, Blue Corn (San Ildefonso, 1921-1999) Redware Pottery, with Design DescriptionCrucita Calabaza, Blue Corn (San Ildefonso, 1921-1999) Redware Pottery, with Design Description Sketch lot of 4, includes: a redware jar with repeating feathers, signed on base, height 2 inches x diamSee Sold Price
Freeman's | HindmanCrucita Calabaza, Blue Corn (San Ildefonso, 1921-1999) Blackware Pottery Jar, with Repeating FeatherUS$150(1 bid)
Freeman's | HindmanCrucita Calabaza, Blue Corn (San Ildefonso, 1921-1999) Blackware Pottery JarUS$350(4 bids)
BonhamsJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Marilyn Lithograph in colours, 1974, on BFK Rives wove pa...£5,500
7 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesRichard Hayley Lever (American, 1876-1958) 1912 NYC WatercolorUS$400
5 days LeftRR AuctionGutenberg Bible Leaf (c. 1452/1454) Printing Micah's Messianic Prophecy - Rare Page from theUS$10,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLawrence Earle (MI,NY,NJ,1845-1921) oil painting antiqueUS$190(4 bids)
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYStreet scene, Albany, New York, attributed to James Eights, watercolor, pencil & ink on paper, sceneUS$400(2 bids)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAntonio Jacobsen (NY,NJ,1850-1921) oil painting antiqueUS$900(2 bids)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLeopoldo Mariotti (Italy,1848-1916) watercolor painting antiqueUS$20(2 bids)