Sold2022ALLAYN STEVENS (American, 20th Century). English Cottages, Oil on canvas. Signed lower left handALLAYN STEVENS (American, 20th Century). English Cottages, Oil on canvas. Signed lower left hand corner. - 35 x 47 in; frame: 39 x 51 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Edmund John NiemannEdmund John Niemann (British, 1813-1876), English Countryside, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 30"h x 50"w, overall (with frame): 37"h x 57"w. Provenance: Property from the estate of PatriciSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Martin Tracy 16 x 24 inchesJohn Martin Tracy (american, 1843-1893) English Setter, oil on canvas, signed JM Tracy (lower right) 16 x 24 inches Estimate $2,000-4,000 Varnish to the surface and crazing overall, visible stretcherSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLIN GRAEME (BRITISH, 1858-1910).Pair of English Setters. Oil on canvas. Signed at lower left. Acquired from Richard Gottlieb, NY 1986. From a Purchase, NY estate. - Dimensions: 21.5" h x 17.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2019SINATRA: TOM PERKINSON (AMERICAN, B. 1940)‘English Bay,’ oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled and inscribed with dimensions on the stretcher. 8 5/8 by 7 1/8 inches PROVENANCE From the Estate of Mrs. Nancy Sinatra Frank SinatraSee Sold Price
Sold201519th. C. Eng landscape OOC signed D. Sherrin.Large 19th. century English landscape oil on canvas signed D. Sherrin. (Frame needs restoration) 43 1/2" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2016George Willis PRYCE (English, 1866-1949)Two works, untitled English landscapes, oil on canvas, signed lower right.and lower left. Canvas sizes: 8" x 12" / 20.3cm x 30.5cm. Framed: 13" x 17" / 33cm x 43.2cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Liedl, (Mid 20th C.), English SetterCharles Liedl (Mid 20th C./active N.Y./Japan/Hungary), English Setter, oil on canvas. Signed LRC. 20" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold201619thc English Still Life on Canvas, SignedFramed English oil on canvas. Illegibly signed and dated 1846 lower right. The still life painting measures 15-5/8" x 11.5". Gilt-wood framed measurement 22.5" x 18.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of a Young WomanCirca 1830's. English school. Oil on Canvas. Signed (?) Walker to left. Unframed. 18.25"H x 22"DiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021English River Scene Oil on Canvas Signed (LL) Frame isSigned (LL) Frame is 44 1/2" x 32 1/4". Image Sight is 35 1/2" x 23 1/2". Condition, some loss of gilt, scratches and scuffs to frame, painting needs cleaningSee Sold Price
Sold2018English Hunt Scene - Oil on Canvas - SignedDescription - English hunt scene oil on canvas signed and dated lower right 1910. Dimensions - frame - 25" x 20.5" sight - 19" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique English Landcaspe Oil On Canvas Painting Signed Bottom Right A.I. Irving 18X13.5Antique English Landcaspe Oil On Canvas Painting Signed Bottom Right A.I. IrvingSee Sold Price
Sold2017G Armfield Painting Three Terriers SgdEdward Armfield (English 1817-1896), oil on canvas, signed on lower right, depicting 3 terriers watching the hole with mountains in background, finely painted, mounted in original gilt frame, two minoSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWIN SHERWOOD CALVERT (British, 1844-1898)Untitled (English Coastal Cliffs) Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1875 Size: 42 x 65 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Skilling, American, Born 1940, PaintingEnglish Foxhound Portrait, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Right, Inscribed Verso Wdm-15, 30 X 36 Inches, Stained Wood Frame 33.75 X 39.75 X 33.75x 1.5 Inches. See Photos For Additional Condition InformatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Alexander Hillingford (English, 1828-1904), Oil On CanvasRobert Alexander Hillingford (English, 1828-1904), Oil On Canvas. Signed R. Hillingford. As framed 36.25W x 26.25H x 3.25D in. Sight 29.25W x 19.5H in. All Measurements Approximate.See Sold Price
Sold2019Kent Wallis (b. 1945) UtahENGLISH BACKYARD, oil painting on canvas, signed lower right, 24 x 36”, frame 34 ½ x 46 ½”. Provenance: From the CODA Collection, CODA Gallery, Palm Desert CA. Certificate of AutSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fishing in the Highlands, Douglas AdamsEnglish, 1853-1920..oil on canvas, signed lower left, sight 30 x 48 in..craquelure, old varnish, paint loss, abrasions, damage upper left, repair/repaint lower right, not examined out of frame..carvedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ahuva Sherman, Oil Painting, City Of Jaffa, IsraelAhuva Sherman (Israeli b.1923). Framed oil painting of the city of Jaffa, signed by the artist in Hebrew and English, Ahuva Sherman. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left in English and signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Heinrich Rettig (German, 1859-1921)Heinrich Rettig (German, 1859-1921) Ice Skaters in the English Garden, Munich oil on canvas signed Rettig (lower right) 35 1/2 x 27 5/8 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from Suffield HSee Sold Price
Sold2023R. Robson (English, 19th Century)DESCRIPTION: "Chestnut Mare". R. Robson (English, 19th Century). Oil on canvas. Signed to bottom. Framed. Robson was an English painter known for his farm and country scenes. MEASUREMENTS: 30-1/8" widSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GallerySir William Orpen (English, 1878-1931), Portrait of VeraUS$3,500
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCharles Garland Antique English Fashionable Young Woman Portrait with Top Hat Framed Oil PaintngUS$30(2 bids)
20 hrs LeftLeland LittleAndrew Millrose (English, 19th Century), Pair of Pastoral LandscapesUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyGeorge Walter Harris (British, 1835-1912) Oil on CanvasUS$150
1 day LeftAntique KingdomLady In Flower Garden, An Oil on Canvas Painting Signed By Hans AmisUS$3,500
3 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalFROM RON WOOD COLL( R Stones ) PAUL KARSLAKE (B. 1958 ) Ron- Brother in Law very important UK artistUS$1,800