Sold2023Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Untitled, mixed media on boardErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Untitledmixed media on boardsigned, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Untitled, 1996, mixed media on boardErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Untitled, 1996mixed media on boardsigned and dated lower right, framed.35 x 27 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Figure, 1994, mixed media on boardErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Figure, 1994mixed media on boardsigned, framed16 x 15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Abstraction, 1997, Mixed media on boardErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Abstraction, 1997Mixed media on boardsignedRecorded in the Estate of the Artist as inventory #37535 x 27 inches (45 x 37 inches, framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Untitled, lacquer on masoniteErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Untitledlacquer on masoniteProvenance: Property of a corporate collection37 1/2 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Untitled, ink and crayon on paperErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Untitledink and crayon on paperunsigned.Provenance: Given by the artist to10 1/4 x 7 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Untitled, inkErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Untitledink and crayon on paperunsigned.Provenance: Given by the artist to10 1/4 x 7 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)Adam and EveCasein and mixed media on paper, signed lower right, 1953. The allegorical figures standing at three-quarter view, deep pink and red tones. Set behinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sculpture, Ernest Tino TrovaErnest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Landscape #5 (Study, Falling Man Series)," 1964, mixed media sculpture, overall (with plexiglass box): 14.5"h x 17.25"w x 15.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Walking Jackman, 1986, stainless steel, #41/99Ernest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Walking Jackman, 1986stainless steel, #41/99signed and numbered.9 x 11 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Study/Falling Man (Standing Figure with Cube), 1995, bronzeErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Study/Falling Man (Standing Figure with Cube), 1995bronze and stainless steelSigned with fabricator’s mark and “TROVA 1995 3/8”13 x 3 1/2 x 4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Falling Man, liquitex and pencil on canvasErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Falling Manliquitex and pencil on canvasframed.23 x 23 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), liquitex on canvasErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)liquitex on canvassigned lower right, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Shadows, Planes and Targets, 1980, screenprintErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Shadows, Planes and Targets, 1980screenprintsigned and dated in pencil lower margin, framed.23 x 23 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Falling Man Series, 1968, screenprintErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Falling Man Series, 1968screenprintsigned and dated in pencil lower margin, framed.15 x 12 inches (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Falling Man Manscapes, 1969, Silkscreen, edition 41/175Ernest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Falling Man Manscapes, 1969Silkscreen, edition 41/175From a portfolio of 10 silkscreens on double thick rag content paper.Signed and numbered in pencil, framed.28See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Study/Falling Man, circa 2006, Printed paper collage inErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Study/Falling Man, circa 2006Printed paper collage in artist?s frameRecorded in the Estate of the Artist as #4977 ? x 6 ? inches (15 X 13 ? inches framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Snake, metal sculptureErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Snakemetal sculpturesnake is adjustable in heightProvenance: a corporate collectionHeight: 34 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Falling Man, screenprintErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Falling Manscreenprintunsigned, framed.25 1/4 x 25 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Trova: Hanover Gallery, London, 24 March to 1 May, 1970,Ernest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Trova: Hanover Gallery, London, 24 March to 1 May, 1970exhibition poster, offset color lithographframed.32 1/2 x 22 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Trova "Falling man" oil and pencil on canvasERNEST TINO TROVA (American 1927-2009) "Untitled (Falling Man)", 1969 oil and pencil on canvas, 12.125 x 12.125 inches / 30.79 x 30.79 cm; Frame: 12 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches, signed and dated verso at theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova "Tension Envelope #5" Mixed MediaErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Mixed media envelope collage on canvas titled "Tension Envelope #5" from the artist's "Tension Envelope" series. Signed and titled along the verso. Provenance: DistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova "532 Tension Envelope" Mixed MediaErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Mixed media artwork with envelopes and wood ruler titled "532 Tension Envelope" from the artist's "Tension Envelope" series. Signed and titled along the verso. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2015Prints, Ernest Trova(lot of 3) Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), Untitled (Blue Men in Motion), 1967, "Wisdom is the Appropriate Use of Time," 1967, and Men, Circles, Squares and Triangles, 1967, screenprints in cSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesErnest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Personae / Etc., Portfolio of Eight 10-color screenprints,US$200
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersERNEST TINO TROVA 'FALLING MAN' SCREENPRINT, Ca 1971 Ernest Tino Trova American, 1927-2009US$10
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Mixed Media on Board by Daniel McPheeters, Autumn AspensUS$130(2 bids)
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionHoward Finster Water From Rocks. Houses of Gold. Secrets of God Yet to Be Told. And Rest for Souls.,US$600(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter M. Cade III (B. 1936) Antique American Jazz Portrait Bassoon Player Original Oil PaintingUS$70(3 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAmazing Mixed Media Collage Butterfly Abstract Vintage Original CompositionUS$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLofton Milstead Rare 1951 Virginia Modernist Mixed Media Abstract PaintingUS$10