Sold2024Esquires Auto Calendar Peter Helck Artwork c. 1950Featured in this lot is this Esquires Automobile Calendar with artwork from Peter Helck circa 1950's. The calendar is wonderfully and professionally crafted construction that shows iconic automobile sSee Sold Price
Sold2021VINTAGE 1950 PIN UP MODEL CALENDAR by ESQUIRE w ALVINTAGE 1950 PIN UP MODEL CALENDAR by ESQUIRE w AL MOORE Artwork VINTAGE 1950 PIN UP MODEL CALENDAR by ESQUIRE w AL MOORE Artwork Description 1950 Vintage Pin-up Model Calendar by ESQUIRE; features arSee Sold Price
Sold2021VINTAGE 1949 PIN - UP GIRL CALENDAR w ARTWORK by ALVINTAGE 1949 PIN - UP GIRL CALENDAR w ARTWORK by AL MOORE ARTIST c. ESQUIRE INC. VINTAGE 1949 PIN - UP GIRL CALENDAR w ARTWORK by AL MOORE ARTIST c. ESQUIRE INC. Description Vintage Pin-Up Girl CalendSee Sold Price
Sold20244 1940s Peter Helck Esquire Car Racing LithographsA group of four 1944 & 1945 automotive race car colored lithographs by Peter Helck for Esquire. Art published by L. I. Auto Museum, Southampton, NY. Titles include "Gangway For Barney Oldfield", "TheSee Sold Price
Sold20244 1946 Peter Helck Esquire Automobile LithographsA group of four 1946 automotive colored lithographs by Peter Helck for Esquire. Art published by L. I. Auto Museum, Southampton, NY. Titles include "New York to Paris, 1908", "The Brighton 24 Hour", "See Sold Price
Sold2017Original Peter Helck artworkOriginal Peter Helck artwork of “1929, Bluebird in the Jungle”, appears in Greatest Race on pg 166, image 22 x 17, frame 32 x 28, copy of Greatest Race incl with paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2015Record Watch Co. Full Calendar Chronograph, C. 1950Record Watch Co. full calendar chronograph, ref. 10077 Switzerland, c. 1950 Manual wind movement, calibre 185; 20 jewels, hour, minute, second, full calendar, chronograph, rattrapante Silver telemeterSee Sold Price
Sold2016GIRAIR POLADIAN (RUSSIAN 1939 - O/C VENETIAN VIEWGIRAIR POLADIAN (RUSSIAN 1939 - View from St. Peter's Square, Venice, Italy, c.1950/60s Oil on canvas, signed lower left Dimensions: H 23.62" x W 28.5" Condition: Surface dirt.See Sold Price
Sold20221940's New York City Intersection Scene by Peter Helckrated 8.5, 31"x47" frame size, gouache & tempera on board, has excellent color, the artwork itself is in very good condition, the matting has soiling. Signed Helck in the lower right-hand corSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hvidt and Orla Molgaard-Nielsen, Wall cabinetsPeter Hvidt and Orla Molgaard-Nielsen Wall-mounted cabinets, set of three Soborg MobelfabrikDenmark, c. 1950teak 12.25 h × 35.5 w × 10.75 d in (31 × 90 × 27 cm) DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hvidt & Nielson Teak Sideboard, c.1950Peter Hvidt and Orla Molgaard Nielsen Teak Tambour Door Sideboard, c.1950 (EAST3104){MM} Property Title: From a Manhattan Collector Measurements:34"H x 65"W x19"DSee Sold Price
Sold2024PETER HELCK N. A. (1893-1988) "Driving along a snowy country road."PETER HELCK N. A. (1893-1988) "Driving along a snowy country road." Magazine illustration for an unknown publication, circa 1950. Gouache on board. 12 x 16 inches. Signed "Helck, N. A." in lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sign, Emergency ALA Service, DSP w/hanging bracket, ALA was Auto Legal Assoc. formed in 1907, signSign, Emergency ALA Service, DSP w/hanging bracket, ALA was Auto Legal Assoc. formed in 1907, sign in Exc cond on both sides, c.1950, 18"H x 20"W (sign only).See Sold Price
Sold2016•George Leech (1894-1966) Pembrokeshire Coast, original•George Leech (1894-1966) Pembrokeshire Coast, original artwork for the British Railways Western Region poster, signed oil on canvas c.1950 - 101 x 126 cm Artist's Manresa Road Chelsea studio labelSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRITZ HANSEN MID-CENTURY AX SERIES COFFEE TABLEDanish mid-century modern coffee table, designed by Peter Hvidt (Danish, 1916-1986) and Orla Molgaard-Nielsen (Danish, 1907-1993) for Fritz Hansen, c.1950, model 6810, teak circular top, on sculpturalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Coca-Cola Tray AssortmentCoca-Cola Tray Assortment (6) items including 1938, 1939, (2) 1940 and (2) c.1950 having lithograph images, (4) marked 'Copyright The Coca-Cola Co. The American Artworks Inc. Coshocton, Ohio Made in USee Sold Price
Sold2022Type 35 Bugatti in Sicilian Setting by Peter Helckrated 9, 27.5"x43" frame size, gouache & tempera board, has good color, is framed and matted under glass with brass name plate, signed and dated 1967 in the lower right-hand corner. Has a Christe'See Sold Price
Sold2016Audemars Piguet/Cartier Top Hat Wristwatch, c. 1950Audemars Piguet /Cartier Top Hat wristwatch Switzerland, c. 1950 Manual wind movement, adj. 8; hour, minute, subsidiary second Silver dial, baton hands Watch case of 18k rose gold, Milanese strap andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Parzinger Chests, Brass Hardware, c. 1950.Pair of Tommi Parzinger for Charak Modern, Lacquered Mahogany Chests, c. 1950, drawers with distinctive brass hardware. (MCON2204/2){WK} Measurements: 54 H x 48 W x 18 DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fulvio Bianconi, 'Pezzato' vase, c. 1950Fulvio Bianconi, 'Pezzato' vase, c. 1950, H. 34.5 cm. Execution: Venini & C. Colorless glass with fused plates of green, blue, white and deep violet glass as well as overlaid glass, green and whitSee Sold Price
Sold2024Inuit Felt Applique Embroidery attributed to Jessie Oonark C.1950, 28 1/2 x 28 1/2"Inuit Felt Applique Embroidery attributed to Jessie Oonark C.1950, 28 1/2 x 28 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Nokton 1.5/50 mm Lens for Leica M39, c. 1950Nokton 1.5/50 mm Lens for Leica M39, c. 1950 Voigtländer, Braunschweig. Nokton 1.5/50 mm no. 3421194, feet scale, optics clean under point light. Rare lens for the Leica, considered by many as thSee Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Illinois Midland RR 1945 CalendarUS$20
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, Trotting Cracks on the Snow, 1950 Wall Calendar PrintUS$15
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, Geoge Durrie, Schoolhouse in Winter, 1950 Wall Calendar PrintUS$15
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, Rail Road Suspension Bridge, 1950 Wall Calendar PrintUS$15
4 days LeftKamelot AuctionsPAIR FRENCH EBONY MACASSAR CABINETS HAVING MIRRORED TOPS AND BACKSPLASH C 1950.US$50(1 bid)