Sold2023Alphonse Etienne Dinet (1861 - 1929)Alphonse Etienne Dinet (1861 - 1929), original watercolor. Sight 9 1/2" x 13 3/4", overall 17" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2021Emile-Antoine Bourdelle, Main, bronzeEmile-Antoine Bourdelle(French, 1861-1929)Main de Guerrier mourant, fragment de Monument aux Morts, aux Combattants et Serviteurs du Tarn-et-Garonne, 1893-1900bronze with dark brown patinaIncised © bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emile-Antoine Bourdelle, Main, bronzeEmile-Antoine Bourdelle (French 1861-1929) Main de Guerrier mourant, fragment de Monument aux Morts, aux Combattants et Serviteurs du Tarn-et-Garonne, 1893-1900 bronze with dark brown patina Incised �See Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Laurent, (French, 1861-1929), Portrait of a LadyErnest Laurent (French, 1861-1929) Portrait of a Lady 1896 Oil on canvas Signed (lower left), dated (lower right) 18 3/4 x 13 in. (48 x 33 cm) PROVENANCE: Property from a Prominent Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2022ARISTIDE MAILLOL (FRENCH 1861-1944)ARISTIDE MAILLOL (FRENCH 1861-1944) Jeune Fille, sanguine on paper 35 x 27 cm (13 3/4 x 10 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 53.5 x 45 cm (21 x 17 3/4 in.) initialed lower right PROVENANCE Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French,1886-1968) Jeune Fille Avex une Rose, EtchingLéonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French,1886-1968) Jeune Fille Avex une Rose (Buisson 118). Drypoint etching on rives paper, Pencil signature and numbered 23/50 to lower margin. Full Margins. PrSee Sold Price
SoldPierre Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1851-1932) Portrait d'une jeune fille au chapeau 32 x 21 1/2in ...Pierre Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1851-1932) Portrait d'une jeune fille au chapeau signed 'Pierre Carrier-Belleuse' (lower left) pastel on canvas 32 x 21 1/2in (81.3 x 54.6cm) For further information oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso Etching "Jeune Peintre Persee"Pablo Picasso (Spanish-French, 1881-1973) etching "Jeune Peintre Persee avec une Chouette et Odalisque Medusa", from the series "156 Gravures", 1970, etching on paper, stamped signature, edition 5/50,See Sold Price
Sold2020Roger Muhl. "Une Maison bord de la Mer"(French, 1929-2008). Lithograph in colors, ed. 34/150, pencil signed "Roger Muhl" lr, Mourlot Editions, Mourlot blind stamp ll, sight size: 35 3/4 x 29 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Jeune Femme aux Trois Enfants and Etudes des figures (aJean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Jeune Femme aux Trois Enfants and Etudes des figures (a double-sided drawing) charcoal on paper (double-sided drawing) stamped J.F.M. 11 5/8 x 8 1/8 inches. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Aristide MAILLOL: Jeune Fille Accroupie - BronzeAfter Aristide Maillol (French, 1861-1944) sculpture of a young girl crouching, on self base. Signed on side of base. [8 3/8" H x 3 1/2" W x 4" D]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023PHILIPPE AUGE (FRENCH, B.1935)."A L'ombre d'une Jeune Fille". Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Titled on gallery tag. Wally Findlay Galleries label verso. From an East Side, NYC estate. - Dimensions: 39" h 31.75" w.See Sold Price
2023PHILIPPE AUGE (FRENCH, B.1935)."A L'ombre d'une Jeune Fille". Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Titled on gallery tag. Wally Findlay Galleries label verso. From an East Side, NYC estate. - Dimensions: 39" h 31.75" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE VIETNAMIENNE (XXE SIÈCLE) Suite de trois aquarelles sur papier, représentantÉCOLE VIETNAMIENNE (XXE SIÈCLE) Suite de trois aquarelles sur papier, représentant des portraits de vietnamiens. Deux signées "P.Vanke", une datée "1929",See Sold Price
Sold2018PIERRE LOISON JEUNE ROMAIN ENLEVANT SABINE BRONZEPIERRE LOISON JEUNE ROMAIN ENLEVANT SABINE BRONZE After Pierre Loison (French, 1816-1884), bronze sculpture of "Juene Romain Enlevant Une Sabine" (Young Roman Removing a Sabine). Signed P. Loison (artSee Sold Price
Sold2022André Brasilier (b. 1929): Trois CavaliersAndré Brasilier (b. 1929): Trois Cavaliers Oil on canvas, 1968, signed 'André Brasilier' lower left, titled, dated and inscribed 'A.B.' on the reverse, with label from David B. Findlay GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918)Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918) Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918) ‘Le Matin’, Les Andelys, on the Seine signed and dated ‘Maufra 1902’ l.r., inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roger MuhlRoger Muhl French, 1929-2008 Paysage Aixois (D450), 1998 Signed Muhl (lc); titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 43 5/16 (100.3 x 110 cm) Provenance: David Findlay, New York Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2021Roger Muhl (French, 1929-2008) L'Esterel le MatinRoger Muhl (French, 1929-2008) L'Esterel le Matin oil on canvas signed (lower center) 50 x 46 inches. Property from the Estate of R. Lawrence Dunworth, Palm Beach, Florida A. B. Closson Co., CincinnatSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROGER MUHL (FRENCH 1929-2004)ROGER MUHL (FRENCH 1929-2004) Village au Printemps acrylic on canvas 150 x 160 cm (59 x 63 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Findlay Galleries, New York (label on backing board) Acquired at theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roger Muhl, Still life of white flowersRoger Muhl(French, 1929-2008)Still life of white flowersoil on canvassigned lower right: Mühl36 x 25 3/4in (91.4 x 65.4cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Roger MuhlRoger Muhl French, 1929-2008 Le Port de Cannes Signed Muhl (lr); titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 59 x 63 inches (149.8 x 160 cm) Exhibited: New York, Findlay Galleries, 1973, no. 1, illus. in exhiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roger Muhl (French, 1929-2008) Fleurs Oil Painting - Findlay GalleryRoger Muhl (French, 1929-2008) Painting. Title - Bouquet de Fleurs. Modern floral still life. Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right Muhl. On the reverse a David Findlay Gallery, N.Y. paper labelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roger MuhlFrench, 1929-2008 Provenance en Hiver Signed Muhl (lr) Oil on canvas 43 1/2 x 39 1/2 inches (110.5 x 100.3 cm) Provenance: David Findlay Gallery, New York Framed dimensions: 50 x 46 x 2 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesEmile-Antoine Bourdelle (French, 1861-1929) Head of AugustaUS$200
4 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Une Jeune fille de Fidzi. Serie fleurs (#16)., WoodblockUS$600
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Portrait d'une jeune femme portant un chapeau - Charcoal and estompe drawing onUS$30,000
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesProvidence School artist Henry Kenyon-- Providence Harbor, 1907US$900(2 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMaxime Pierre Dethomas (1867 - 1929) Antique French Realist Woman Portrait Framed PaintingUS$160(2 bids)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesA Fine French Bronze Sculpture of Diana with Youth, Etienne-Henri DumaigeUS$375
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"The Happy Band," Oil on Wood Panel, Rene Prinet (1861-1946)US$625(3 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausEtienne-Prosper Berne-Bellecour, The Garden of Monsieur the Cure, 1881US$25
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryExpressionist Oil Painting, Sabra by Emmanuel Maneì-KatzUS$6,000
5 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsRARE 1929 OLDSMOBILE 2 DOOR COUPE, VIN #P18C8729C, 714 MILESUS$5,500(6 bids)
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryClaude Monet French 1840 - 1926 Oil on canvas Painting in the style of Renoir Manet Pissarro Era.US$1,800(4 bids)