Sold2018Eugene Berman 1966 Costume Design watercolorBerman, Eugene Gustavovitch (Russian/ American 1899 - 1972) , Renaissance Costume Design, 1966, ink and watercolor, 11 x 7.75 inches, signed E. B. 1966 lower center, Provenance: Edward T. and Tullah HSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Don JuanEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Don Juan Signed and dated E.B. 1952 (lc); inscribed Bride (lr) and Don Juan (uc) Ink on paper 14 3/4 x 11 inches (37.5 x 27.9 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eugene Berman (Russian/American, 1899-1972) UntiEugene Berman (Russian/American, 1899-1972) Untitled, 1951 Lithograph in colors on paper 18-1/2 x 14 inches (47.0 x 35.6 cm) (sheet) Signed, dated, and inscribed in pencil in lower margin HID031012420See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Berman(Russian/American 1899-1972)Original Gouache and Watercolor by Eugene Berman Russian/American ( 1899 - 1972 ) " Dead men against the wall". Depicting a ruins scene. Signed and dated on the lower center 1962Size approx: 12" x 8 3See Sold Price
Sold2016Eugene Berman "Medusa in Ruins" watercolor onEugene Berman "Medusa in Ruins" watercolor on paper, 1968. Initialed and dated at bottom center. Paper: 13.75''H x 9.5''W; Frame: 21.875"H x 16.125''W. Eugene Berman (Russian/American, 1899-1972).See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN (1899-1972) "Juliet Nightgown."EUGENE BERMAN (1899-1972) "Juliet Nightgown." Costume design for the ballet "Romeo and Juliet" which premiered April 1943 at The New York Metropolitan Opera House, Ballet Theatre. Ink and gouache on pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Gustavovitch Berman (Russian American, 1899-1972), Figure Sleeping on a RockEugene Gustavovitch Berman (Russian American, 1899-1972), Figure Sleeping on a Rockink on paper, 1944, signed and dated at lower center, framed and matted under glass. Frame dimensions 20 1/4 x 16 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, Lot of 2 Female Costume Design, 1955Eugene Berman (1899-1972), Lot of Two Female Costume Design, 1955, portraits, watercolor, sight: 8.75 x 6.75" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designs, most noSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Berman (1899 - 1972) Phlegrean AmphitheatreEugene Gustavovitch Berman (1899 - 1972) "Phlegrean Amphitheatre" Initialed and dated (1959) lower center. Watercolor. Having 'Larcada Gallery, NY' and 'Frank J Oehlschlaeger, FL' gallery labels versoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Eugene Berman (1899-1972 Italian) Sketchbook ofEugene Berman (1899-1972 Italian) Sketchbook of Surrealist Drawings Ink on Paper 13.5''x19'' Album. A fabulous archive of seventy-four drawings that span the artist's career from 1930 to 1941. They weSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, Landscape, 1963Eugene Berman (1899-1972), untitled landscape, 1963, watercolor, ink and pastel on paper, sight: 11.5 x 15.5", frame: 16.75 x 20.25" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque staSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "Design for Silk Show Manifesto", 1951Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "Design For Silk Show Manifesto", 1951, ink, collage, watercolor, and gouache on paper, sight: 14 3/4 x 10 3/4" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for BaroqSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, Stone SculptureEugene Berman (1899-1972), untitled Medusa stone sculpture, painted stone on black wood base, Medusa motif, sight: 6 x 6 x 4" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage setSee Sold Price
Sold2016In the manner of Eugene Berman glass vaseIn the manner of Eugene Berman's (1899-1972) "Rovine" series for Venini, glass vase, probably Murano, Italy, 1950s, iridescent green pulegoso glass, applied details, unsigned, artist unknown, 9.25"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "The Sphinx", 1969Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "The Sphinx", 1967, watercolor and ink, sight: 13 x 19", frame: 21 x 28.75" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designs, most notably fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "Portico Venezia", 1957Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "Portico Venezia", 1957, crayon and chalk on paper, sight: 11 x 8.5", frame: 17.25 x 13.75" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designsSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausEugene Berman, View in Perspective of Perfect Sunset, Vintage Litho Print, 1944US$20
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsEugene Berman Original Gouache Painting Costume Design Otello Signed Framed ArtUS$500
7 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc Isaac Soyer Lithographs. (Russian-American, 1902-1981) and Raphael Soyer (Russian / American, 18US$50
Oct 07Ripley AuctionsEugene baroque pearl triple strand necklace with foliage and seed bead details with matchingUS$10
Oct 07Ripley AuctionsMiriam Haskell rhinestone with pearl accent flower earrings, Eugene faux pearl and rhinestoneUS$10