Sold2021A Fante FigureFigur Fante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 27,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. In situ erworben (1989). Stehende Frauenfiguren sind in Westafrika ein häufiges Symbol Es eSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fante FigureFigur Fante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 35,5 cm. Provenienz: - René David (1928-2015), Zürich. - Hammer Auktionen, Basel (Auktion 24, 05.07.2018, Lot 48). - Schweizer PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fante Figure, Ghana, 20th c.A Fante figure. Ghana, West Africa. 20th century. Wood and glass beads. 16 1/2" x 3 3/4" x 2 1/4". Condition: includes stand. Some scratches, cracks, and discoloration. Provenance: Private New York CoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fane-Figur, "akua-ba" / Fante Figure21 Figur, "akua-ba" Fante, Ghana Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Glasperlen. H 36,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (2011). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 14 (02.12.2017See Sold Price
Sold2020A Fante FigureFigur Fante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 36,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2017Fante figure with articulating arms, 20th century.A Fante figure with articulating arms. Ghana. 20th century. 26 1/2"h x 9 1/2"w x 12"d (with base).See Sold Price
Sold2021A Fante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba"Figur, "akuaba" Fante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 15.04.1968). akua-ba-Figuren wurden von Frauen verehrt, damit ihr KinderwunscSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fante Fertility Figure, "akua-ba"Figur, "akuaba" Fante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Arte Primitivo Gallery, New York. - Robert "Bob" Pearson (1926-2019), Denver, Colorado. - Artemis Gallery Auktion, LouiSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Fante Maternity Figure, GhanaAfrican Fante Maternity Figure, Ghana. Carved wood, pigment, beads. Provenance: Private New York collection. Size: 20'' x 8'' x 7'' (51 x 20 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024A Fante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba"Figur, "akuaba" Fante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 31 cm. Provenienz: - Arte Primitivo Gallery, New York. - Robert "Bob" Pearson (1926-2019), Denver, Colorado. - Artemis Gallery ASee Sold Price
Sold2017Fante Maternity FigureAfrican Fante, Ghana polychrome and carved wood seated maternity figure; H: 23 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold20213 West African Style Figural Objects.A group of Three West African Style Objects. Wood. ++ Fante Style Figure. Pigment. Ghana. 3 1/4" x 9". ++ Igbo Headcrest. Pigment. Post 1950. Ivory Coast. 16 1/2" x 14 1/2". ++ Senufo Style Figure. BuSee Sold Price
Sold20216 Fante Style Figural Objects, Ghana.A group of Six Fante Style Figural Objects. Ghana. ++ Fante Style Figure. Wood. 10" x 3 1/2" x 2". ++ Fante Style Figure. Wood. 13 1/2" x 2" x 1 1/2". ++ Fante Style Figure. Wood. 13" x 2" x 1 3/4". +See Sold Price
Sold2016Akan Akuaba Fertility Figure, GhanaAkan Akuaba Fertility Figure, Fante, Ghana, mid 20th C. (LUCE8278)(LUCE8278) Measurements: 20 H Condition: Condition commensurate with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2023Fante Asafo Flag, Figure with Snake and Bird, Mid-20th C. Ghana, 51 of 107Fante Asafo Flag #51 depicts a reddish figure holding a maroon snake, with a blue bird flying above, over off-whit ground, with British Union Jack flag canton, and black and white checkeredSee Sold Price
2023Fante Asafo Flag, Figure and Turtle with Mushroom Mound, 20th C. Ghana, 85 of 107Fante Asafo Flag #85 depicts a central red mound with white mushrooms, with a green turtle on left and brown figure on right, over black floral patterned ground, with large styliSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho PeriodUS$2,250(3 bids)
4 days LeftAuction Wallstreet2 Silver 925 Pheasant Bird Ornaments Figure Statues Signed "Florentino"US$275(2 bids)
BonhamsA small qianjiangcai painted 'figure' lantern vase Signed Wang Qi (1884-1937), dated according t...A$12,000(39 bids)
4 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsLOT ASSORTED POTTERY/MARBLE VESSELS & ROMAN FIGURE HEADUS$120(3 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPennsylvania Hand-Molded Redware Lion Figure.US$170(2 bids)