Sold2021FELICE CASORATI, UntitledEnglish Description FELICE CASORATI(1883 - 1963)Untitled40'sMixed media on paper13,7 x 10 cmSigned lower rightPROVENANCE:Private collection, Rome Dimension Unit 13,7 x 10 cm Artist FELICSee Sold Price
Sold2022FELICE CASORATI (Novara, 1883 - Turin, 1963): WomenFELICE CASORATI (Novara, 1883 - Turin, 1963) Women Lithography, 50,5 x 39 cm Ed. 85/100 written lower right, signed lower left: F. Casorati Excellent conditions, framed with glass and passepartoutSee Sold Price
Sold2022FELICE CASORATI Fanciulla nuda, 1941FELICE CASORATI 1883-1963 Fanciulla nuda, 1941 Matita su carta da spolvero su cartone cm. 45,2x31 Autentica su fotografia a cura del Prof. Luigi Cavallo PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, MilanoSee Sold Price
Sold2022FELICE CASORATI Figure in barca, c.1906FELICE CASORATI 1883-1963 Figure in barca, c.1906 Carboncino e biacca su carta pesante su cartone cm. 42x53 Sigla al fronte Autentica su fotografia a cura del Prof. Luigi Cavallo PROVENIENZA CollezionSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (Maisons-Laffitte, 1889 - Milly-la-Forêt, 1963) : Figura, 1936JEAN COCTEAU (Maisons-Laffitte, 1889 - Milly-la-Forêt, 1963) Figura, 1936 China and watercolor on cardboard, 22 x 16 cm Signed and dated lower left: Jean, 1936. On the back a dedication from the arSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karl Truppe, EitelkeitKarl Truppe (Austrian, 1887 - 1959) Eitelkeit Oil on board. Signed lower left Truppe and dated 1945. 23" x 28"; framed 28" x 33" Provenance:From the noted Zoullas Collection. <See Sold Price
Sold2018Morris Hall Pancoast, Moonlight GloucesterMorris Hall Pancoast (American, 1887-1963), 'Moonlight East Gloucester', oil on artist board, signed L/L, 10" x 8", in original frame 17 1/2" x 15 1/2", inscribed 'To my friend Miss Esther M. Groome,See Sold Price
Sold2022André Fraye (French, 1887-1963) The Grand Canal, VeniceAndré Fraye (French, 1887-1963) The Grand Canal, Venice Signed and inscribed 'VENIZE/Canal Grande A FRAYE' (on the reverse) Oil on canvas 81.3 x 100.3cm (32 x 39 1/2in). This lot is subject to tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel "Koch" Kochmeister (Polish/American, 1887)Samuel "Koch" Kochmeister (Polish/American, 1887-1963), "Pirate's Alley", 1945, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 20 in. x 24 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gayle Hoskins oilGayle Hoskins (1887-1963) The Betrayal oil on canvas, signed Gayle Hoskins lower left, framed. 30 x 22 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Enzo Mari, 'Deformazione ottico-dinamica di un cubo in una sfera, Serie a punti B', 1959 - 1963Enzo Mari, 'Deformazione ottico-dinamica di un cubo in una sfera, Serie a punti B', 1959 - 1963, H. 11 x 19 x 19 cm, Ø 10 cm. Made by Danese, Milan. Acrylic glass, screen print, black dots, polSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enzo Mari, 'Deformazione ottico-dinamica di un cubo in un cilindro, Serie a punti F', 1959 - 1963Enzo Mari, 'Deformazione ottico-dinamica di un cubo in un cilindro, Serie a punti F', 1959 - 1963, H. 14 x 19 x 19 cm; Cylinder H. 8 cm, Ø 10 cm. Made by Danese, Milan. Acrylic glass, screen prSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali, Dante La Divine Comedie. 12 Volumes. One of 350 copiesL'Enfer, Le Purgatoire, Le Paradis. Dante Alighieri, Illustrated by Salvador DalÃ. Published by Les Heures Claires, Paris, 1959-1963. 12 volumes. Each volume loose as issued guarded in the originalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enzo Mari (Italian, 1932 - 2020)Cubo, Model 3018D - 1959-1963 Resin, 7 x 7 x 7 cm Edited by Danese, Milan Literature: Antonio d'Avossa et Francesca Picchi, "Enzo Mari, il lavoro al centro", Electa, Milan, 1999, p. 75See Sold Price
Sold2019Dali. Divine Comedie. With 100 woodcuts by Dali, one ofDivine Comedie L' Enfer, Le Purgatoire, Le Paradis. Six volumes. Illustrated by Salvador Dali. Dante Alighieri. The Hours Claires, Paris, 1959-1963, 6 volumes. Folio, loose as issued, preserved in theSee Sold Price
Sold2019DALI – DANTE.DALI – DANTE. La Divine Comédie, illustrations de DALI : L’Enfer, Le Purgatoire, Le Paradis. Paris, Les Heures claires, 1959-1963. 3 parties en 6 volumes in-4 illustré d’apSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enzo Mari (Italian, 1932 - 2020)Two Spheres, series Z -1959-1963 Resin, enameled aluminum 7 x 7 x 7 cm (without stands) Edited by Danese, MilanSee Sold Price
Sold2020[PERIODICALS]Ars Orientalis: The Arts of Islam and the[PERIODICALS]Ars Orientalis: The Arts of Islam and the East. Washington, DC.: Smithsonian Publications, 1957-1979. 9 volumes, 300 x 230 mm. Containing issues from 1957, 1959, 1963, 1966, 1968, 1970, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Enzo Mari, Variazioni TematicheItaly, 1959-1963 resin 2 3/4" x 2 3/4"x 2 3/4" Variazioni Tematiche by Enzo Mari for Danese. Tags: modern, modernism, cubo, sculpture, italianSee Sold Price
Sold2023Duilio Barnabe, "Pierrot", 1959Duilio Barnabe (Italy, 1914-1961), "Pierrot" or "Figura in Blu", 1959, oil on canvas; also to include catalogue book "Barnabe", published in 1991 by R. S. Johnson Gallery on thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on paper, Jean CocteauJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963), "Two Heads," 1959, pencil and colored pen drawing, signed and dated lower left, gallery label (The Owl Gallery, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, sheet: 22"h x 13.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Group of About 199 Silver Half DollarsLarge Group of About 199 Silver Half Dollars, 25-1958, 7-1959, 50-1963, 14-1962, 1-1960, 19-1954, 25-1952,3-1950,30 1953, 3 -1956, 6-1961,13-1951,6-1957, $99.50 face value, 84.76 t.oz. **PLEASE NOTE**See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Braque 1959 orig lithograph Les EtoilesBraque, Georges (French, 1882-1963), Les Etoiles, 1959 (Maeght #1029), Lithograph in colors on wove paper, 12.5 x 15 inches image size, 19 × 25 1/2 inches, pencil signed and numbered 201/300 from anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Elise Cavanna SeedsElise Cavanna Seeds (American, 1905-1963), "Perception," circa 1959, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 50"h x 40"w, overall (with frame): 53.75"h x 43.75"w. Reference: Maurine St. Gaudens, "EmSee Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsEastern USA RR Employee Timetable Lot-63 Total TimetablesUS$30(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsWestern USA RR Employee Timetable Lot-48 Total TimetablesUS$20
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsTerminal RR Association of St Louis Employee Timetable Lot-20 Total TimetablesUS$30(1 bid)
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsA Grouping of United States Franklin Half Dollar Silver CoinsUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968) André Breton (FRENCH) 1947, "Le Surréalisme (PrièUS$3,000
2 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Lot 5 Vintage Art Books, Illustrated, 1959-85US$10(3 bids)
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Le Chevalier signed on the side, marked and numbered Edition Or...£800(21 bids)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES BRAQUE - Fleurs rouges - Original hand-colored gouache pochoir on collotypeUS$700
7 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery3 LPs Julie Andrews Judy Garland Sound Of MusicUS$1(1 bid)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES BRAQUE - Oiseaux - Original hand-colored gouache pochoir on collotypeUS$700