Sold2022FELIX LABISSE , SURREALIST OIL ON CANVASATTRIBUTED TO FELIX LABISSE (FRANCE, 1905-1982) OIL ON CANVAS SURREALIST EYE INSIDE FLOWER , TITLED INVERSO "ROSA LA ROSE" , LABISSE , 1971 - OIL IS 12" x 16" ; 20" x 24" FRAMED (FROM THE ESTATE OF ASee Sold Price
Sold2022After Felix LABISSE: "Coastal Dinner Scene" - O/CAfter Felix Labisse (French, 1905-1982) surrealist oil on canvas painting titled "Coastal Dinner Scene", signed lower left. [Sight: 17 1/2" H x 15 1/2" W; Frame: 29 1/2" H x 27" W]. Light craquelure,See Sold Price
Sold2022After Felix LABISSE: "Coastal Dinner Scene" - O/CAfter Felix Labisse (French, 1905-1982) surrealist oil on canvas painting titled "Coastal Dinner Scene", signed lower left. [Sight: 17 1/2" H x 15 1/2" W; Frame: 29 1/2" H x 27" W]. Light craquelure,See Sold Price
Sold2022Amedee J. Marcel-Clement (French, 1873-ca. 1950)Amedee Julien Marcel-Clement (French, 1873-ca. 1950) "Les Trois Amazones", 1911 oil on canvas board signed and dated lower right. Framed. 18-5/8" x 22-1/4", framed 21-7/8" x 25-3/8" Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Heinzman - "A Sunset," 1935Louis Heinzman (American/ German, 1905-1982). "A Sunset," 1935. Oil on canvas, signed and dated "Louis Heinzman/ 1935" lower left, titled, signed and dated on the reverse, (11 x 14 inches); housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Bauchesnes (French, b. 1924)Jean Bauchesnes (French, b. 1924) Les trois poires, 1919 oil on canvas signed Bauchesnes  (lower left); dated and titled (stretcher) 18 1/8 x 20 3/8 inches. Property From The Estate of Edwin L. CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Heinzman (1905-1982): Dreamy EucalyptusLouis Heinzman (1905-1982): Dreamy Eucalyptus 1940; oil on canvas board; signed lower right, signed, dated in Roman numerals and titled verso 18 x 13 3/4 in. (45.7 x 34.9 cm.), Frame: 25 x 21 in. (63.See Sold Price
Sold2021SACHA MOLDOVAN (RUSSIAN 1901-1982)SACHA MOLDOVAN (RUSSIAN 1901-1982) Les Musiciens, 1965 oil on canvas 60 x 73 cm (23 5/8 x 28 3/4 in.) signed, dated and inscribed on verso PROVENANCE Private Collection, Wellington, Florida acquired fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gaby Bauzil, "Menton"Abstract oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1967 lower right. Titled rear. Gaby Bauzil (born 1905). Approx. 36" x 28" unframed, 38" x 30" framed. From a New Rochelle estate of a French art dealer. (6221)See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Parker (American, 1905-1987) "Convent nearPaul Parker (American, 1905-1987) "Convent near Setubal", 1967. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left. Paul Parker, 1967. 20" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2022Giannis Rappas (Greek, 1905-2016)Giannis Rappas (Greek, 1905-2016), Road in Hydra, 1967, oil on canvas, 80 x 65 cm.Signed by the artist on the bottom right in Greek I. Rappas, Hydra, dated 1967 and titled in Greek "Road to Xeri Elia"See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Pierre Capron, paintingJean-Pierre Capron, painting, Jean-Pierre Capron (French, 1921-1997), "Les Peupliers" (The Poplars), 1967, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, title on label verso, 19"h x 23"w (sight), 27"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Aharon Kahana (Israeli, 1905-1967)Aharon Kahana (Israeli, 1905-1967), Mother and Child, 1946, oil on canvas, 65X50 cm, signed and dated. Minor flaw (small hole)See Sold Price
Sold202246052: Fred Harman (American, 1902-1982) Early Snow, 19Fred Harman (American, 1902-1982) Early Snow, 1967 Oil on canvas 18 x 24 inches (45.7 x 61.0 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Fred Harman / 67See Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES MELOHS 'PATH THROUGH THE WOODS' O/CCharles Melohs (American 1908-1982), 'Path Through The Woods', 1967, oil on canvas, depicting a colorful flowering wooded path, signed, dated, titled, and inscribed en verso, framed. Approximate dimenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henrietta Mary Shore (1880-1963 Carmel, CA)Woman in a boat with a parasol, 1905 Oil on canvas Signed and dated center right: H.M. Shore / '05 32.5" H x 20.5" W Notes: This painting has recently undergone a professional cleaning.See Sold Price
Sold2024John George Brown, New York/California (1831-1913), Cheer Up, 1905, oil on canvasJohn George BrownNew York/California, (1831-1913)Cheer Up, 1905oil on canvassigned and dated lower left, gilt-framed.Brown was born and raised in poverty in Durham, England, where he worked as an apprSee Sold Price
Sold2021Newton Reeve Howard (American/New Orleans, 1912)Newton Reeve Howard (American/New Orleans, 1912-1984), "Pirogue", 1982, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, label with title on reverse of frame, 15 in. x 30 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT BEAUCHAMP LARGE ABSTRACT O/C, 1983Robert Beauchamp (American / New York 1923-1995) "Number Thirty Seven", 1982/83, oil on canvas, signed and dated en verso, framed. Provenance: Private Collection, Atlanta, GA; acquired from Fay Gold GSee Sold Price
2021Wilfredo Oscare de la Concepcion Lam Oil onCanvasWilfredo Oscare de la Concepcion Lam (1902-1982). Oil on canvas. Signed LR and dated 1953 Excellent condition. Relined. Inspected under UV light. 23-1/2" 31-1/2". Please refer to this link for high-reSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Hecht Maik (French, 1922-1993)Henri Hecht Maik (French, 1922-1993), "Dans les Nuages", 1974, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed, titled and inscribed "1702" en verso, inscribed "WF B.H. exh. 55809" on stretcher, "See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Spear Dunning oil on canvasRobert Spear Dunning (American 1829-1905) oil on canvas. Signed "R.S. Dunning" lower left. Dated 1864. Country mill with New England mountains in the background, image 16.5” x 24.5”, overaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Les Cavaliers au Bois"Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Les Cavaliers au Bois" 1929. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Jean Dufy 29' (lower right). Inscribed V. Raykis, Galerie Zak, Paris, Jean Dufy d. 1929 "Les Cavaliers au BSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES CRAIG (AMERICAN, 1846-1931)."Five Indians Crossing a River". Oil on canvas, 1905. Signed and dated lower right. Name / title plaque affixed to frame. Provenance: Biltmore Gallery, Scottsdale AZ. From a Madison Ave, NYCSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEmil Volkers (German, 1831-1905) Stable Companions, 1861US$1,000(1 bid)
May 18Maywood AntiquesPortrait of Adam Mickiewicz by Stefan Zechowski (Polish, 1912-1984) Oil Painting on CanvasUS$30(1 bid)
364 Lots AwayNew England Auctions - Fred GiampietroKit Barker - Craignish Point and Distant JuraUS$175(3 bids)
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSA SIGNED KONSTANTIN KOROVIN PARISIAN STREET SCENE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGUS$3,000
May 19Neely AuctionMiho Hurano original oil on canvas, titled "Infatuation", dated 2022. Purchased from Corey HelfordUS$275(2 bids)