Sold2019Ferdinand Minor, (German, 1814-1883)Ferdinand Minor (German, 1814-1883) "Italian Girl, Beneath an Orange Tree" oil on canvas signed lower right, a "Josef Pfefferle, Munchen" label on frame back. Framed. 30" x 24", framed 40" x 34" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ferdinand Minor (German,1814-1883) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Ferdinand Minor (Germany, 1814 - 1883) TITLE: Italian Girl Beneath an Orange Tree MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some minor paint losses. Some stable craquelure. Few scattered inpaiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ferdinand Minor (German,1814-1883) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Ferdinand Minor (Germany, 1814 - 1883) TITLE: Italian Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some minor paint losses. Some stable craquelure. Few inpaintings mostly along edges. NormaSee Sold Price
Sold2020FERDINAND LIEBERMANN, "GREEK DANCER" FIGURINEFerdinand Liebermann (German, 1883-1941) for Rosenthal (German, founded 1879). A porcelain figure titled "Greek Dancer" with hand painted gilt accents. Marked to base "Ferd. Liebermann" and RosenthalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ferdinand Liebermann. Spring, for Rosenthal(German, 1883-1941), circa 1920s; Art Deco stylized porcelain female figure, impressed on base edge with gilt accents "Ferdinand Liebermann," 12 1/4 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ferdinand Liebermann (German, 1883-1941) RosenthalFerdinand Liebermann (Germany, 1883-1941) Rosenthal Porcelain Sculpture - Monkey with Mirror, 1910. Artist signature. Marked and numbered. Height: 19.5cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Hinke (Germany,US,1883-1953) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Hinke (German, American, 1883 - 1953) TITLE: Portrait of Woman YEAR: 1921 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some damages to edges and corners. Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint uSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two German porcelain figuresRosenthal "Kleiner Bacchant" by Ferdinand Liebermann (1883-1941), impressed signature and date on edge, 10 in. H., and a Hutschenreuther " Art Deco Dancer" by Karl Tutter (1883-1969), impressed signatSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Volumes Fine German Gilt Stamped Bindings ReligiousJulius Sturm, 1884, Ferdinand Hirt 1888, Adolf Bonz 1883, all thin folio with all plates intact, all bright tight and in very good original condition as shown. Lot of three books in this one listing.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Baptiste Auguste Clésinger (French, 1814 -1883: A bronze group entitled 'Jeunesse de B...Jean-Baptiste Auguste Clésinger (French, 1814 -1883: A bronze group entitled 'Jeunesse de Bacchus' the young Bacchic putto seated on a striding jaguar, the rectangular base inscribed, signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN BAPTISTE CLESINGER (1814 - 1883): ALLEGORYbronze with brown patination, mounted to stone socle; signed "A.J. Clesinger"; Note: Jean Baptiste Clesinger is also known as Auguste Clesinger; Provenance: The Estate of David Karpeles, the KarpelesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ferdinand Minor (1814-1883) "Italian Girl Beneath An Orange Tree"DESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting entitled "Italian Girl Beneath an Orange Tree" by Ferdinand Minor depicting the portrait of a maiden beneath an orange tree and wearing a headdress over a red dressSee Sold Price
Sold2021Heinrich Gatke (German, 1814 - 1897)Seascape Oil on canvas. Signed bottom left. 8 1/8 x 11 1/8 inches. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Raudnitz, Lady with a bird and greyhoundAlbert Raudnitz (German, 1814-1899)An elegant lady with a bird and greyhound, 1891oil on canvassigned lower right Albert Raudnitz and dated '9133 x 24in (84 x 61cm) Provenance:PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Constantin Johannes Franz CretiusConstantin Johannes Franz Cretius (German, 1814-1901), Carnival, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 48.5"h x 41"w, overall (with frame): 58"h x 50"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021A French bronze bull: Tareau Romain, ClesingerA French patinated bronze model of a standing bull: Tareau Romainafter the model by Jean-Baptiste Clesinger (1814-1883); Barbedienne foundrylate 19th centuryThe base inscribed J. CLESINGER. ROME. 1857See Sold Price
Sold2022A MEISSEN FIGURAL GROUP OF HARLEQUIN AND COLUMBINE FROM THE RUSSIAN BALLET 'KARNEVAL'After Paul ...A MEISSEN FIGURAL GROUP OF HARLEQUIN AND COLUMBINE FROM THE RUSSIAN BALLET 'KARNEVAL' After Paul Scheurich (German, 1883-1945) With underglaze blue crossed swords mark, incised model No. D 287, impresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Auguste Clesinger, Woman Bitten by a SerpentAuguste Clesinger (1814-1883) Woman Bitten by a Serpent Artist signed "A.J. Ciesinger, F. Barbediene Foundry". Brownish-green patina. Ht. 8", L. 22 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Luigi Pompignoli (Italian, 1814-1883) Dante and BeatriceAttributed to Luigi Pompignoli (Italian, 1814-1883) Dante and Beatrice oil on canvas 40 x 23 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Jean-Baptiste Clesinger (French, 1814-1883)After Jean-Baptiste Clesinger (French, 1814-1883) "Taureaux de Combat" patinated bronze first half 20th century, cast signature along edge of self-base. h. 32", w. 53", d. 21"See Sold Price
6 days LeftDuMouchellesKathe Kruse (German, 1883-1968) Doll, Blonde Human Hair, Ca. 1910, H 20" W 9.5" Depth 4"US$450(1 bid)
2 days LeftTigerlily Arts & Antiques CoOil on Canvas After Ferdinand Leeke Titled "Listening Wood Nymph"US$1,700
5 days LeftUniversity ArchivesFerdinand von Zeppelin 1912 TLS Declines Invitation Due to Urgent WorkUS$200
May 26Santa Cruz Auction CompanyMinor Kilbourne Kellogg (1814-1889) Early Orientalist Egyptian PaintingUS$6,500
2 days LeftFichter KunsthandelF. BELLERMANN (*1814), Bay of Naples with Mount Vesuvius, 1854, Pencil€600
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsWagner ALS to His Piano Maker about “Tannhäuser” Inscribed ScoreUS$500
5 days LeftJasper521814 HYMNAL BOOK in GERMAN LEATHER BOUND w/CLASPS antique AMERICANA PhiladelphiaUS$120
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsFerdinand I De Braekeleer (1792-1883), tavern scene with dice player, 1870, oil on mahogany€1,500
May 19Mynt Auctions2 1943 Germany Dachau Concentration Camp Consecutive Cover Ferdinand MaurathUS$530
5 days LeftJasper52Hutschenreuther, Germany. Seven bouillon cups and saucers from the "Margarete" series.US$320
4 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA German/Austrian portrait of Archduke Ferdinand II and his wife Philippine Welser from the Habsburg€2,800
May 21Hess Fine AuctionsWW2 German NSDAP Political Visor Hat Cockade Karl Wurster MarkneukirchenUS$80(6 bids)
May 25Eagles Corps International LLCWW2 WWII Hungarian German SS arrow cross party bannerUS$11(2 bids)