Sold2018"lusingiti" Figur / Tribal Art / African Art80 Figur, "lusingiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 41 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Dr. med. Hermann Brügger (1928-2009), Solothurn. Diese Ruhe ausstrahlende und gleichzeitig RespektSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur (TRIBAL ART)149 Figur (TRIBAL ART) Luba, DR Kongo Kunstgewerbe / pièce d'artisanat / handicraft Holz. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Publiziert: Seylaz, Paul (1971). AfSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "ikenga" (TRIBAL ART)65 Figur, "ikenga" (TRIBAL ART) Igbo, Nigeria Ein Schwert angefügt Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Alfons Keller, St. Gallen. ikenga-Schreinfigur aus dem „Kult der recSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "blolo-bla" (TRIBAL ART)31 Figur, "blolo-bla" (TRIBAL ART) Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 38 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Die Zuordnung der Baule-Figuren ist aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur / African Tribal Art13 Figur Losso, Togo Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 94 / 188See Sold Price
Sold2018Figur / African Tribal Art12 Figur Losso, Togo Holz. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 94 / 188See Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "bateba" (TRIBAL ART)14 Figur, "bateba" (TRIBAL ART) Lobi, Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with base Holz. H 44,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschenähnliches Aussehen mit üSee Sold Price
Sold2018Altar-Figur, Chamäleon (TRIBAL ART)57 Altar-Figur, Chamäleon (TRIBAL ART) Fon, Benin Gesockelt (base included) Gelbguss. H 8,2 cm. L 13,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Asen genannte Altäre (meist eine runSee Sold Price
Sold2018Asante Figur / Asante Figure / Tribal Art20 Figur Asante, Ghana Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 36,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. Diese ausdrucksstarke Fruchtbarkeitsfigur diente wohl als Anschauungsmittel bei der Mädchen-InitiatiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baule Figur / Baule Figure / Tribal Art13 Figur Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Holz. H 28,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Die Zuordnung der Baule-Figuren ist ausserhalb des gesellschaftlichen Kontexts nicht immer eindSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, Fetisch, Miniatur (TRIBAL ART)137 Figur, Fetisch, Miniatur (TRIBAL ART) DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 14,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Persönliche Schutzfigur, die durch Rituale und die Anbringung magisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, Fetisch, Miniatur (TRIBAL ART)136 Figur, Fetisch, Miniatur (TRIBAL ART) DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 20,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Persönliche Schutzfigur, die durch Rituale und die Anbringung magisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur59 Figur Kaka, Kamerun Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 41 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. (African Art, Art Africain, Art d’Afrique, Afrikanische Kunst, Tribal Art, ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lobi-Figur, "bateba phuwe" (Burkina Faso, African Art)8 Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso (African Art, Art Africain, Art d’Afrique, Afrikanische Kunst, Tribal Art, Art Premier) Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 59 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu,See Sold Price
Sold2018Bamana-Figur, "jo nyeleni"3 Figur, "jo nyeleni" Bamana, Mali (African Art, Art Africain, Art d’Afrique, Afrikanische Kunst, Tribal Art, Art Premier) Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 37,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer PrivatsammSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur53 Figur Jukun, Nigeria Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 50 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. (African Art, Art Africain, Art d’Afrique, Afrikanische Kunst, Tribal Art, ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "biiga"11 Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso (African Art, Art Africain, Art d’Afrique, Afrikanische Kunst, Tribal Art, Art Premier) Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Leder überzogen. H 19 cm. Provenienz: -See Sold Price
Sold2018Hemba Figure, "lusingiti" / Tribal Art18 Figur, "lusingiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 41 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Dr. med. Hermann Brügger (1928-2009), Solothurn. - Hammer Auktion 25, 28.07.2018, Lot 80. - ScSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mumuye-Figur, "iagalagana" / Nigeria / Tribal Art35 Figur, "iagalagana" Mumuye, Nigeria Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 105 cm. Provenienz: René David, Galerie Walu, Zürich. Die für ihre erstaunliche Abstraktion geschätzten Figuren der MumuyeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Figur eines thronenden Königs "Oba"—Nigeria/Westafrika,''Oba'' figure of a king—Nigeria/West Africa, tribal art of Benin Bronze with red-brown patina. H. 43 cm. - Acquired by the consignor in 1970.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Koma-Bulsa Figure (African Art / Tribal Art)Stehende Figur Koma-Bulsa, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1987). Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 400 Jahre (+/-20%) Karl Ferdinand SchäSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Figure (African Art / Tribal Art)SItzende Figur Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). - Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 220 Jahre (+/-20 %). CHF 800 / 1 200See Sold Price
Sold2019A Koma-Bulsa Figure (African Art / Tribal Art)Stehende Figur Koma-Bulsa, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 24,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1987). Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 600 Jahre (+/-20 %). Karl Ferdinand SchSee Sold Price
Sold2018Puppe, "mwana hiti" (TRIBAL ART)168 Puppe, "mwana hiti" (TRIBAL ART) Zaramo, Tansania Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz. H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. mwana hiti genannte Figur, die voSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAlice Callahan Auction HouseWARLI TRIBAL ART BY THE TRIBAL PEOPLE FROM MAHARASHRA INDIA 4' X 2'US$20
3 days LeftAlice Callahan Auction HouseWARLI TRIBAL ART BY THE TRIBAL PEOPLE FROM MAHARASHRA INDIA 25" ROUNDUS$20
May 23Brother's AuctionPhilippine Ifugao Tribal Art Pangalapang Mother of Pearl and Rattan NecklaceUS$300