Sold2024WALRUS IVORY EAGLE'S HEAD CANE Late 19th Century Length 33".WALRUS IVORY EAGLE'S HEAD CANELate 19th CenturyWell-carved eagle with layers of feathers, penetrating eyes, a crooked beak and a slightly open mouth revealing its tongue. Unmarked collar possibly goldSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carved Ivory Top CaneIvory "L" topped cane featuring carved horse head on front. Ivory exhibits some cracking. Cane measures 34". c. late 19th century.See Sold Price
Sold2016Unusual 19th C Ivory Handled Cane of PelicanDESCRIPTION: Late 19th century black painted wooden cane featuring a carved ivory handle of a pelican holding an item in its beak with a later rubber ferrule. MEASUREMENTS: 35-1/8". CONDITION: CrackinSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carved Ivory Top CaneIvory topped cane featuring carved lion head. Ivory exhibits some cracking and some chips to shaft and steel tip. Cane measures 36". c. late 19th century.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Ivory Card Holder + Victorian MenuEast Asia, Japan, Meiji period, ca. 19th century; Northern Europe, England, Victorian period, ca. late 19th century CE. A lovely figural place card holder, hand-carved from ivory to present a child drSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Folk Art Carved Cane W/ Human Head Handle19th century folk art hand-carved wood Shepherds Axe hiking cane which features a carved figural monk head handle with glass eyes. Dimension: 3 ft. lg. Late 1800s. Metal tag attached identifies the caSee Sold Price
Sold2015 105. Figural Ivory Cane of the “Fox and the Crow”-Ca.105. Figural Ivory Cane of the “Fox and the Crow”-Ca. 1890-Vertical and large ivory handle carved in very high relief to depict the fable of the “Fox and the crow”, braided leather band collSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED WHALEBONE FIGURAL CANE Late 19th/Early 20th Century Length 31.5".CARVED WHALEBONE FIGURAL CANELate 19th/Early 20th CenturyOne-piece tapered whalebone shaft with a head and bust carved just below the grip. Figure with applied glass bead eyes and brown hair and eyebrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Petite Sword Cane, late 19th CenturyPetite Sword Cane, late 19th Century, antler L-shaped handle with embossed gilt brass collar, steel blade of triangular section concealed in a brass collared ebonized shaft, an elegant accessory and rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lady's Art Nouveau Serpent Cane, late 19th CenturyLady's Art Nouveau Serpent Cane, late 19th Century, the serpent handle with detailed scales, its tail wrapped around the cane's collar, wood shaft ending in a metal ferrule Length 36.25 in. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023WHALEBONE AND WALRUS IVORY CANE 19th Century Length 32.5".WHALEBONE AND WALRUS IVORY CANE19th CenturyWalrus ivory handle with metal inlay. Twist shaft.Length 32.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024A RHINOCEROS HORN HANDLED WALKING CANE, LATE 19TH CENTURYA RHINOCEROS HORN HANDLED WALKING CANE, LATE 19TH CENTURY A RHINOCEROS HORN HANDLED WALKING CANE, LATE 19TH CENTURY the handle of the cane carved from rhino horn, with silver collar with scrolling folSee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Nouveau Bronze Newel Post Lamp (works)Antique figural late 19th century art nouveau newel post lamp of bronze lady with three glass netted flower bulbs. Highly detailed with wooden base. The back of the figure has the makers mark of FabriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Profusely Carved and Paint Decorated Presentation Cane.Profusely Carved and Paint Decorated Presentation Cane. Late 19th Century. Decorated with human likenesses, horses, steer, hog, bird, hearts and other motifs. Inscribed "Lewis L. Saxer, Sr., FormerlySee Sold Price
Sold2018A Dresden porcelain and yellow-metal malacca cane, lateA Dresden porcelain and yellow-metal malacca cane, late 19th century, the porcelain handle modelled in the eighteenth century Meissen style of a mask female figure, brass ferrule, 140cm longSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Japanese Antique Polychrome Ivory Carved PepperA Japanese Antique Polychrome Ivory Carved Pepper: Very unusual hollow green pepper with a Shunga scene carved into the stem, presented on a wood stand, African ivory, late 19th Century, NO INTERNATIOSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Antique Silverplate Hound Head Handled CanesTwo Antique Silverplate Hound Head Handled Caneslate 19th century, including a leather hook handle with silverplate bulldog head mount, over a black laquered wood shaft, unmarked (35 1/2 in.); the secSee Sold Price
Sold2021VICTORIAN CROOK HANDLED UMBRELLA CANEVICTORIAN CROOK HANDLED UMBRELLA CANELate 19th century crook handle cane having telescoping shaft with inset silk umbrella (damage and losses to silk). 35" lengthSee Sold Price
Sold2023A pair of Napoleon III patinated and gilt bronze four-light figural candelabra late 19th centuryA pair of Napoleon III patinated and gilt bronze four-light figural candelabra late 19th century Each depicting classically draped figure holding cornocupia, on rouge royal marble bases, both accompanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Majolica Figural Items, late 19th century, including an owl perched on a branch, ht. 9; a pugFour Majolica Figural Items, late 19th century, including an owl perched on a branch, ht. 9; a pug dog jug, ht. 8 3/4; a dog modeled as a chef, ht. 5 3/4; and a shell on coral base, ht. 5 in.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C MATHURIN MOREAU FRENCH FEMALE FIGURAL SCULPTURE Late 19th century, signed 'Mathurin Moreau19th C MATHURIN MOREAU FRENCH FEMALE FIGURAL SCULPTURE Late 19th century, signed 'Mathurin Moreau (1822-1912, French)', high relief gilt spelter sculpture depicting classically draped female figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Meissen Figural Mirror, Late 19th centuryA Meissen Figural Mirror Late 19th century With blue crossed sword mark to top. H: 22 1/4, W: 17 in. PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Yardley, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF FRENCH GILT AND PATINATED FIGURAL CANDLESTICKS, LATE 19TH CENTURYA PAIR OF FRENCH GILT AND PATINATED FIGURAL CANDLESTICKS LATE 19TH CENTURYEach with stem formed as three Bacchic children with grapes, bronze and bronzed metal 21cm high 11cm diameterProvenance:BarnweSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPersian Silver Tea Service Late 19th/early 20th centuryUS$400(2 bids)
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA cased late 19th / early 20th century Chinese export silver three-piece tea service, Canton circa£1,200
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Gilt & Patinated Bronze Figural ChandelierUS$1,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Asian Style Patinated Bronze, Wood & Glass Figural LampUS$1,800