Sold20171938 Pacific International Air RacesHeading: (Aviation) Author: Title: The San Francisco Bay Area Presents the 1938 Pacific International Air Races: Official Directory and Log - Oakland Airport: May 28, 29, 30, 1938) Place Published: [See Sold Price
Sold2019Mel Hanson San Francisco Bay Area Figurative PaintingThickly painted abstract figurative painting by short lived and idiosyncratic artist Mel Hanson, (California, 1938-1962). Hanson was known for his abstract expressionist and assemblage works. He was gSee Sold Price
2023Joan Brown "Green Bowl, 1964" Offset LithographJoan Brown (1938-1990) was an American painter associated with the Bay Area Figurative Movement, which emerged in the San Francisco Bay Area in the mid-20th century. Here are some key points about JoaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare bird's-eye map of San Francisco, 1938Heading: (California - San Francisco) Author: Title: 49 Mile Scenic Drive San Francisco California Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Downtown Association Date Published: 1938 DeSee Sold Price
Sold2016San Francisco Area Antique Photographs(Lot) 1900-1922. Collection of photo albums, postcards and etc.See Sold Price
Sold2022San Francisco Area Amusement Parks Postcards (60) [141113]Nice collection of postcards featuring amusement parks and playgrounds in California. Included are cards from Playland at the Beach & Golden Gate Park in San Francisco, Pacific Ocean Park, Santa MonicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Black and White Photo Album, 1910-15 San Francisco AreaBlack and white album with green cover and back that reads "Photographs" on the front. Half filled album of various subject matter. Issued: 1910-1915 Dimensions: 11.25"W x 8.25"H Country of Origin: USSee Sold Price
Sold2019JOHN GUTMANN - Reach, San Francisco, 1938Artist: Gutmann, John Title: Reach, San Francisco, 1938 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Spain Dimensions: 5.9x5.7" Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board John Gutmann (1905-1998) was a German-bornSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Chinese Painting on Silk of Court Scene19th cen, officer and court scene, framed, on silk, measures 20" wide by 13.4" height for the image part; Provenace: from a San Francisco Area CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indian Red Lacquered Dhal Hide ShieldIndian hide lacquered red shield called a dhal with four brass bosses and green velvet pad to the rear. Size 18 1/2" WEx-San Francisco area collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Map of California, 1899By Rand, McNally & Co., from Indexed Atlas Of The World. Chicago: 1899. Map features vignettes of Los Angeles, San Bernadino, Orange & San Diego Counties and seperate vignette of San Francisco area. DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maggie Hazell-Rosen (1919-2010) American, "Nudes"Maggie Hazell-Rosen (1919-2010) American artist, signed and titled "Nudes" in pencil. Monotype. She was one of the first artists to exhibit abstract expressionist paintings in the San Francisco area.See Sold Price
Sold2017Abstract modern sculptureArtist unknown (original unknown, 20th c.) Abstract sculpture made of cast aluminum on a painted wood base. In the manner of California artist Jeremey Anderson. Likely a San Francisco area artist. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Polk's Salinas Monterey Directory, 1933.POLK'S SALINAS, MONTEREY, PACIFIC GROVE AND CARMEL CITY DIRECTORY. San Francisco: R. L. Polk & Co., of California, 1933. 4to. Together with Thomas Bros./Carmel Realty Company Carmel-by-the-Sea map (wiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Map of California, 1895Original map published from Indexed Atlas of the World by Rand McNally, 1895. Map features insets of San Francisco area & San Diego county. Unframed. Dimensions: 32" L x 25.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oriental Limited EMD - E-2 - Powered B-UnitOriental Limited EMD E-2 - Powered B-Unit - City of Los Angeles and City of San Francisco - 1938-1941. Provenance: This entire collection is from the Estate of a NJ Gentleman. Condition: overall lightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Negative Trend HandbillNo Reserve! Artist: Unknown Title: Original Negative Trend Handbill Printing Date: 1978 Medium: Lithograph Size/Format: 8½" x 11" Additional Info: Negative Trend was a San Francisco area punk rock baSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arnold Bray (1892-1972) California Landscape ArtistThis beautiful painting is from Russian born California landscape artist Arnold Bray (1892-1972). This is a harbor view, believed to be in the San Francisco area where his family settled when he wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of books and ephemera related to San Francisco Bay areaCollection of books and ephemera related to San Francisco Bay area and Panama-Pacific International Exposition, including 'The Blue Book: Official Souvenir View Book of the Panama- Pacific InternationSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRONZE BUILDING PLAQUE FROM SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREABRONZE BUILDING PLAQUE FROM SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA ATHLETES ASSOCIATION, 1950, PLAQUE MEASURES 12" X 52", MADE BY GREENBERG'S SONS SANFRANCISCO CA, GOOD ESTATE FOUND CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold20231940s San Francisco Bay Area Pictorial Map - San Francisco Bay Metropolitan Area - Attached to1940s San Francisco Bay Area Pictorial Map - San Francisco Bay Metropolitan Area - Attached to Poster Board from S.F. Economic Survey 1943 by S.F. Chamber of Commerce 31.5'' x 26''See Sold Price
Sold2015Report: Future Development - San Francisco Bay AreaHeading: (San Francisco Bay Area) Author: Title: US. Dept of Commerce. Economic Aspects of Comprehensive Survey of San Francisco Bay and Tributaries. Future Development of the San Francisco Bay AreaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Older Maps of San Francisco Bay Area and SurroundingA collection of 27 fascinating maps from the early 1900's, reprinted in the 1920's showing regions around the Bay Area. They show rail routes for both the Western Pacific and Southern Pacific RailroadSee Sold Price
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCSam Francis Large Abstract Expressionist Lithograph Signed Ed40 1969US$750
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCDavid Hockney Albert Clarke Sepia Lithograph Ed16 Signed 1979US$1,200
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCJeff Koons Balloon Dog Red MOCA Ltd Ed Sculpture 1995US$2,000
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCJeff Koons Balloon Dog Blue MOCA Ltd Ed Sculpture 1995US$2,000
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCRoy Lichtenstein Silkscreened Paper Plate 1969 StampedUS$200
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCR Moretti Likely Raymond French Oil Inscribed Roma Abstract PortraitUS$250
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCLee Grantham Bazooka Gum 1986 Painting Outsider Pop Art Comics SubjectUS$125
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisScott Maddern (US 20th Century) Chromogenic Print Photograph Chevy Panel TruckUS$120
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisScott Maddern (American 20th Century) Chromogenic Print Photograph Chevy PickupUS$150
4 days LeftSignari GallerySAN FRANCISCO 49ers 'Vernon Davis' Hand-Signed GAME-USED Nike Shoe w/DisplayUS$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftJasper52Sketch J Showing the Progress of the Survey of The Bay Of San Francisco CaliforniaUS$75