Sold2022Follower of Bartolommeo Pinelli, 'La predica in piazza', (The sermon in the square), watercolourFollower of Bartolommeo Pinelli, 'La predica in piazza', (The sermon in the square), watercolour with pen and ink, initialled, dated and inscribed, 5.5" x 7.5", (14x19cm) (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI MIGLIARAAlessandria, 1785 - Milano, 1837 La piazza del Duomo col coperto dei Figini e l'isolato del Rebecchino Olio su tavola, cm 13,5X17,5 Provenienza: Londra, Christie's, 13 dicembre 2016, lotto n. 31 Una vSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI MIGLIARAAlessandria, 1785 - Milano, 1837 La piazza di Sant'Eufemia a Milano Firmato Migliara fece sul retro Olio su tela, cm 46,5X65 Come in altri casi in questa tela Migliara inserisce la raffigurazione di eSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI MIGLIARAAlessandria, 1785 - Milano, 1837 La piazza del Duomo di Como Olio su carta, cm 16X14,3 Provenienza: Milano, collezione Teodolinda Migliara L'opera qui pubblicata è un perfetto esempio dell'evoluzSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sol Lewitt, W/C (Gifted to AXA Center, New York)SOL LEWITT (1928-2007) AXA Center, c. 1984 (16 squares) Watercolor on paper 4 1/2" x 4 1/2" Signed lower right, titled lower left and dated Gifted by Sol Lewitt for the opening of AXA Center in New YoSee Sold Price
2021Paul Aizpiri "La Palabre" Watercolor & GouachePaul Augustin Aizpiri (French, 1919-2016), "La Palabre," 1965, watercolor and gouache depicting two men in conversation, one smoking a pipe and the other gesturing with his hands, signed lower left, fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Aizpiri "La Palabre" Watercolor & GouachePaul Augustin Aizpiri (French, 1919-2016), "La Palabre," 1965, watercolor and gouache depicting two men in conversation, one smoking a pipe and the other gesturing with his hands, signed lower left, fSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Francis Picabia (French, 1879-1953). Title: "La beauté espagnole". Medium: Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1925. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (1877 - 1953), Araut La Course: Epsom,Raoul Dufy (1877 - 1953), Araut La Course: Epsom, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower left Raoul Dufy and titled lower left Epsom, written on cardboard backing in pencil, "Mr. Furse 925 ParkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetée", 1928, aquarelle sur papier, signée etAlbert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetée", 1928, watercolour on paper, signed and dated, 17x25 cm; Notice of inclusion in the digital catalogue raisonné in preparation by the WildensteinSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL VICTOR JULES SIGNAC (FRANCE, 1863-1935)"La Rochelle, 1911", watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil signed, dated and titled, labels verso from Mercury Gallery in London, Pitt & Scott of London and Nohra Haime Gallery of NYC. Original (noSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRE BRASILIER, MODERN EQUESTRIAN WATERCOLORAndre Brasilier (French, born 1929). "Chevaux sur la Rivage Inlandais", watercolor. Signed upper right; Galerie Matignon, Paris label verso. Approx. 15.5" x 19.25" (frame), 11" x 15" (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De JosephLeon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De Joseph Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) and inscribed "Joseph convive" (upper right) and markedSee Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD SEAGO R.W.S., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1910-1974)EDWARD SEAGO R.W.S., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1910-1974) A SQUARE IN VENICE Signed, watercolour 28cm x 38cm (11in x 15in) Royal Watercolour Society 1961, no.6;Frost & Reed Ltd, London, D.10943;Marlborough, LonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Friedensreich Hundertwasser (1928-2000), Etude pour "La Lune en rodage", 1959, aquarelle et collageFriedensreich Hundertwasser (1928-2000), Study for "La lune en rodage", 1959, watercolour and collage on paper, signed, 20x15 cm; "From 1953 to 1959, the artist cut eight of his watercolours into 240See Sold Price
Sold2021Berthe Morisot, La couture au jardinBerthe Morisot La couture au jardin 1883watercolor and graphite on paper laid to cardboard 9.75 h × 10.5 w in (25 × 27 cm) Signed to lower right 'Morisot'. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine BindingBOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine Binding, Pierre Louys. La Femme Et Le Pantin. Hardcover. 6 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. LÉdition De L'Art. H. Piazza & Cie. Paris. 1903. Illustrations de P. Roig. DecorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Followers of Raffaello Madonna Dell'impannata PaintingOil painting on canvas by followers of Raffaello Sanzio, depicting La Madonna Dell'Impannata, the Virgin Mary and the Young Christ, Sainte Elizabeth, Sainte Catherine and the young John the Baptist, nSee Sold Price
Sold2018DUFY, Jean. Watercolor on Paper. "Au Bord de laSeine" . Signed lower right. Accompanied by a photo certificate from George Wiener of Wiener Gallery, dated March 26, 1970. We would like to thank Jacques Bailly for confirming the authenticity oSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Golden Medal of the Order of the Double DragonAlso known as the “Tai-Ping Medal”, 39,6 mm, GOLD, the obverse with two facing Chinese dragons with a stylized jewel between their heads on pebbled ground, surrounding a square hole in the cenSee Sold Price
Sold2019ORDER OF THE BRILLIANT STAR1st Class (Grand Cross) Set. Sash Badge, 73.5 mm, gilt Silver, centre gilt silver, enameled, reverse struck with square mark and numbered "1905", original sash. Breast Star, 92 mm, gilt silver, enamelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marion K Wachtel, LandscapeMarion K Wachtel, Landscape Watercolor on paper. Approximate Site Size: 20.5" H x 31.5" W Approximate Size of Framed Piece: 30.5" H x 41.5" W Condition: There is light foxing throughout painting. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2019ORDER OF THE BRILLIANT STAR1st Class (Grand Cross) Set. Sash Badge, 73.5 mm, gilt Silver, centre gilt silver, enameled, reverse struck with square mark and numbered “1905”, original sash. Breast Star, 92 mm, gilt silver, enSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "La Seine à Poissy", 1929, aquarelle sur papier, signée,Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "The Seine at Poissy", 1929, watercolour on paper, signed, located and dated, 17.5x25 cm; Notice of inclusion in the digital catalogue raisonné in preparation by the WSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFERNAND LEGER - Femme a la fleur - Watercolor, gouache, and ink drawing on paperUS$12,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEON BAKST - Costume Design for Tamara Karsavina As La Fiancee in Le Dieu Bleu I - Watercolor,US$20,000
Featured2 days LeftJasper52925 Sterling Silver Square Byzantine King's Chain,Men NecklaceUS$180(1 bid)