Sold2015Circle of Richard Parkes Bonington(British, 1802-1828) Portrait d'un homme debout en costume du XVIIe siècle, unsigned, oil on canvas, 8-1/2 x 6-5/8 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, crackle, cupping, original stretcher and tSee Sold Price
Sold2022CIRCLE OF RICHARD PARKES BONINGTON (BRITISH 1802-1828)Boats on a Canal oil on canvas 18 x 27.5 cm (7 1/8 x 10 7/8 in.) unframed CONDITION The painting is in fair age-appropriate condition. Overall craquelure. The canvas was previously trimmed and re-lineSee Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD PARKES BONINGTON WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPEWatercolor on paper depicting villagers within a landscape in the manner of Richard Parkes Bonington (1802-1828). Measures 6 1/2" (16cm) length by 3 1/2" (9cm) height plus 2" (5cm) frame and matting.See Sold Price
Sold2020follower of R. PARKES BONINGTON (French 19th Century) Afollower of R. PARKES BONINGTON (French 19th Century) A PAINTING, "French Fishing Village," oil on canvas. 24" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO RICHARD PARKES BONINGTON (1802 - 1828):oil on wood panel; unsigned; pencil inscription to panel verso "[illegible] Bonington [illegible] petit [illegible]"; paper label verso "Papeterie, Reliure / Encadrements / Mayet / Rue du Petit Musc 3See Sold Price
Sold2015Attrib. to Richard Parkes Bonington. Portrait, oil(British, 1802-1828). Portrait of Lady Portland, oil on canvas, unsigned, attribution on label on frame, 22 x 18 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portfolio of Mostly 20th C. Prints & WoodblocksOne folder of mostly 20th century prints and woodblocks, including hand colored islands and ports, portraits, and scenery, etc. Approximately 30 pieces. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Merkin The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000 Oil on canvas 36 x 72 (in) Signed Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso. Provenance: Estate of Richard Merkin, PhoenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Major Taylor's Panorama of Sydney 1823, Three panoramicMajor Taylor's Panorama of Sydney 1823, Three panoramic views of Port Jackson in New South Wales, the town of Sydney and the adjacent scenery. The 1988 limited edition facsimile 74/100.See Sold Price
Sold2020SIGNED&STAMPED 1947 Salvador Dali St.George&The Dragon"Saint George & The Dragon" bySalvador Dali (1904 - 1989) is a rare Dali etching on parchment paper from 1947. Only 250 (plus 10 for Dali) were made. Signed and dated by Salvador Dali on lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Newton (1948) Florida Highwaymen - Seaside PalmsSeaside Palms is a beautiful Sam Newton (1948) Florida Highwaymen oil on board painting. Signed by Newton on the lower base of the painting, this large masterpiece measures 26 inches by 48 inches andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Howard Chandler Christy (1872-1952) Oil from 1946Old Mill Dam, Passing Showers" by Howard Chandler Christy (1872-1952). Signed and dated by Howard Chandler Christy lower left and inscribed with title and date by Christy on verso of canvas. In nice lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Richet (1847-1907) The Pond - Circa 1860sThe Pond is a gorgeous oil on board by Leon Richet (1847-1907).Signed and dated on lower left by Richet but date harder to read.1860s maybe 1868? On verso of board, Paris / French stamp and label as wSee Sold Price
Sold2022FLORENTINE RELIEF STUCCO OF THE MADONNA AND CHILD, FOLLOWER OF DONATELLO (1386-1466)Tabernacle of the Virgin and Child with Two Cherubs, Christ of Sorrow above in the lunette top, relief in painted stucco housed in a contemporary frame of gilt and painted wood, having gilt haloes, orSee Sold Price
Sold2021Follower of Canaletto, Venice, Oil on CanvasFollower of CANALETTO (Italian, 1697-1768), The Grand Canal, Venice, oil on canvas (laid to board), canvas: 26 x 35 inches, framed: 27.75 x 37 inches, not signed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Follower of Antonio David (Italian, 1698-1750)Follower of Antonio David (Italian, 1698-1750) "Prince Charles Edward Stuart, 'Bonnie Prince Charlie' (1720-1788)", ca. 1730-1745 oil on canvas unsigned, painted after the original commissioned in RomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Domenikos Theotokopoulos, called El Greco (Candia 1541-1614 Toledo) The MadonnaFollower of Domenikos Theotokopoulos, called El Greco (Candia 1541-1614 Toledo) The Madonna oil on canvas, possibly a fragment 48.4 x 37.8cm (19 1/16 x 14 7/8in). Footnotes: Provenance PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE, (American, 1849-1916), Port ofWILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (American, 1849-1916)Port of Antwerpca. 1883-4, oil on canvassigned Wm. M. Chase lower left15 x 21 in., frame: 22 x 28 in. Provenance: The Estate of a Manchester-bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Neri di Bicci (Italian, 1418-1492)Follower of Neri di Bicci (Italian, 1418-1492) Follower of Neri di Bicci (Italian, 1418-1492) Madonna and Child enthroned egg tempera on panel with later oil additions, gilding and punchwork to the deSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting of an Early Port with LighthouseSchool of Claude Joseph Vernet, French, ( 1714-1789). Port scene. Inscription in LRC on barrel. Oil on canvas. Frame: H 46-1/8" W 52-1/2". Canvas: H 38-1/4" W 45-1/4". Condition: Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Follower of Bartolomeo Bimbi(Italian, 1648-1729) Still Life with Flowers in a Gilt Vase and Wood Box, with parrot and dishes of fruit, unsigned, oil on canvas, 39-1/3 x 35-1/2 in.; gilt wood frame,. Condition: lined with wax andSee Sold Price
Sold2022《 The bay scenery 》 Oil on canvas (Constant Auguste De L'aubinie,1842-1910,France)《 The bay scenery 》 Oil on canvas(Constant Auguste De L'aubinie,1842-1910,France)See Sold Price
Sold2021Flemish school. Follower of EL BOSCO, XVI century.Flemish school. Follower of EL BOSCO, XVI century."Temptations of St. Anthony"".Oil on panel (seamed).Measures: 75,5 x 106 cm.; 101 x 130 cm. (frame).The story of the Christian monk who decided to witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Madonna and Child Painting on Panel Follower of BernardFollower of Bernard van Orley (Flemish, ca. 1488-1541). Madonna and Child Old Master painting on panel. Mary, richly dressed in flowing garments, cradles the infant Jesus, who plays with her headwrap.See Sold Price
1 day LeftKCM GalleriesRichard Parkes Bonington 1873 etching Francis I and the Duchess of Etampes signedUS$100
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroNeedlework Sampler Newbury Port -Elizabeth Ham 1802US$500
BonhamsAndre Bourrie (French, 1936-2017) Mediterranean port scene 31 3/4 x 31 3/4in (85.7 x 85.7cm)US$800(1 bid)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsHO Scale Scenery, Tool, and Lighting LotUS$35(2 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsGround Foam and Ballast Scenery Lot-Multi ScaleUS$60(2 bids)
5 days LeftLeland LittleEdna Palmer Engelhardt (American,1897-1991), After the Storm, Kennebunk Port, MaineUS$50
Sep 29Estate Collection Auctioneer1940 Photo People & Ships at Port of Salonika off Coast of GreeceUS$200
BonhamsFollower of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Italian, 1609-1685) The Madonna in ...US$1,500(1 bid)
BonhamsVarious Artists Six Artists: The 1992 Royal College of Art Portfolio of Prints The complete port...£800(1 bid)