Sold2023FRAMED ILLUSTRATION IN ACRYLIC, GOUACHE, AND WATERCOLOR. 33" X 18" FRAMED AND 27.5" X 12" SIGHTFRAMED ILLUSTRATION IN ACRYLIC, GOUACHE, AND WATERCOLOR. 33" X 18" FRAMED AND 27.5" X 12" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Lester Stevens. American. Fall birches. Mixed media watercolor and gouache. Framed underWilliam Lester Stevens. American. Fall birches. Mixed media watercolor and gouache. Framed under glass. Signed lower left center, "N.A." and "AWS". Framed. Sight: 12 x 15in. Overall: 18 x 21in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Polia Pillin Painting and Vase1st item: Polia Pillin (California, 1909-1992) gouache and watercolor on paper, portrait of a female with redbird perched in her hand. Signed lower right. 18" x 12" sight, 25" x 18-1/2" framed. 2nd itSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Reuterdahl Illustration "American Battleship"Henry Reuterdahl (American 1871-1925) illustration "American Battleship" watercolor and gouache on paper, signed "Reuterdahl 1911", 23-1/4" x 21" sight, framed 33" x 30", fair condition, some flakingSee Sold Price
SoldErle Loran (1905-1999) Red Cliffs sight 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 in. framed 26 x 33 in.Erle Loran (1905-1999) Red Cliffs signed and dated 'Erle Loran '45' (lower right) watercolor and gouache on paper sight 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 in. framed 26 x 33 in. Footnotes: Provenance Butterfield & ButtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fannie Moody Wire Fox Terrier Mixed Media PaintingMOODY, Fannie, (British, 1861-1948): Portrait of a Wire Fox Terrier dog, Watercolor/Gouache/Colored Chalk on Paper, signed lower left, sight size 12" x 8.75", framed 18.75" x 14.75". Condition: FoxingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese School, Signed Portrait of a Woman W/CChinese School, Signed Portrait of a Woman. Watercolor/gouache painting. With three artist seals. Sight Size: 12.75 x 10.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 18.5 x 16 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mikora, Mikhail. JAZZ MUSICIANS Acrylic, Gouache, and Watercolor on Paper Framed Original PaintingCa. last quarter 20thC. Very good sight condition. Framed, matted and sealed under glass. Not examined out of frame. Sight size approx. 12 1/4" x 16"CliSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Stanton Ward (UK,1917-2007) watercolor paintingARTIST: John Stanton Ward (British, 1917 - 2007) NAME: Illustration - Ship MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some foxing. Framed under glass. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 18 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lyle Justis World War II IllustrationLyle Justis (American, 1892-1960), World War II illustration depicting a naval social event, ink and watercolor on paper, signed "Lyle Justis 1944", 10-3/4" x 12-1/2" sight, framed 18-1/4" x 19-3/4",See Sold Price
Sold2019WPA Era Industrial Illustration By AJ WILSON 1940Watercolor on paper 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (sight), 18 x 15 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2019HARRY BARTON (1908-2001, New Yok) IllustrationThis is most likely a paper back cover to a book. Watercolor on paper 18 x 14 in. (sight), 25 3/4 x 21 3/4 in. (framed). From a Connecticut estate. Harry Lang Barton, artist and illustrator May 12, 19See Sold Price
Sold2015Lot of 4 Bird printsPair of water colors and feather birds with mirrored frames. Prints 9" x 12" sight, 15" x 18" framed, Pair watercolors-15" x 10" sight, 19" x 14" framedSee Sold Price
2021Amy Kustra "Reid State Park No 2"Amy Kustra 'Reid State Park No.2', 2020. Acrylic on watercolor paper, varnished. Framed. 12 inches x 12 inches sight, 13.25 inches x 13.25 inches framed. Signed 'AK' lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022S. TOSUKE (Japan, 20th Century), Winter scene with footbridge., Watercolor on paper, 18” xS. TOSUKEJapan, 20th CenturyWinter scene with footbridge. Signed lower left “S. Tosuke”.Watercolor on paper, 18” x 12” sight. Framed 29” x 21.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2024Three (3) American Watercolors, 20th C.Three American Watercolors, 20th C. Including (1) Ray Overpeck (Pennsylvania, b.1933) "Pennsylvania Farmhouse," watercolor, signed. Framed; Size: 12'' x 18'', 30 x 46 cm (sight); 20'' x 26'', 51 x 66See Sold Price
Sold2018Chan Tinyan (b.1942) China CanadianUNTITLED, watercolor on paper, signed center left, sight 23 ½ x 18”, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Mid-Century Abstract Painting, Jean-Jacques MeautryJean-Jacques Meautry (French 1921-2000)Modern nautical abstract Gouache on paperSigned: lower right: MeautryDimension: Framed 18" x 24" Sight: 12.6"x18" Condition: GoodProvenance: Private EstateSee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsOriginal Signed Louis Glanzman The Devil to Pay Colliers Short Stories Published 1956 Illustration PUS$10
Oct 13Barridoff AuctionsHenry Martin Gasser (Am. 1909-1981), Sand, Sea and Rocks, Watercolor and gouache on paper, framedUS$2,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersL. KORIN WATERCOLOR TIBERIAS / JAFFA ISRAEL PAINTINGS DETAILS: - ARTIST: L. Korin - BIRTH:US$10