Sold20221944 Texas Masquerade Framed One Sheet Movie PosterStarring William Boyd as Hopalong Cassidy. Folded with some creases and holes. Frame measures 42 x 28 1/4 inches. One sheet measures 41 x 27 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20241969 Naked Angels Movie PosterEastman Color, Starring Michael Greene, Jennifer Gan, and Richard Rust, Framed folded poster, Frame measures 41 1/2 x 28 1/2 inches, Poster measures 38 x 25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Earl Biss (1947-1998), Riders in the MistEarl Biss (1947-1998) Riders in the Mist Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 23 1/2 x 35 1/2 Framed Dimensions: 28 7/8 x 41 x 1 Signature signed upper right: Biss Provenance From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell London Red Color Serigraph Ed150Robert Motherwell London Red Color Serigraph Ed150, from the London series, overall sheet approx 41 x 28 inches, 41.375 x 28.75 x 1.375 inches framed, signed Motherwell and numbered 74 of 150 in penciSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell Basque Suite No7 Color Screenprint Ed150Robert Motherwell Basque Suite No7 Color Screenprint Ed150, Image 7 from the Basque Suite, overall sheet approx 40.5 x 28 inches, 41.375 x 25.625 x 1.375 inches framed, hand signed with monogram and nSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro, (Spanish:1893-1983). Color aquatint etchingJoan Miro, (Spanish:1893-1983). Color aquatint etching on paper and hand signed in pencil, bottom lower right. Image area 41 1/2 inches x 28 inches.Framed 51 3/4 inches x 38 inches.Numbered bottom lefSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PERON (1904 - 1972): KING KONG MOVIE POSTER1933; RKO, France; lithograph in colors on paper, framed under acrylic; 62 1/2 x 46 3/4 inches sight; 66 1/4 x 50 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023ADOLPHE MOURON CASSANDRE (1901-1968)Nord Express, 1927 Poster h. 41 w. 29-1/2 in., sight Hachard & Cie., Paris, original advertising poster of this famed subject, framed overall: 46 x 34-1/2 in., frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Psycho One Sheet Movie PosterPsycho one sheet movie poster. Measures 27-in. x 41-in. G-VG condition with slight paper loss lower left corner. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition reportSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Ducks in Flight, watercolor and gouache, 21 x 18 in (53.3 x 45 cm), framed 28 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (71 x 62.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Angel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Sunflowers (framed 28 1/2 x 34 1/2 in)Angel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Sunflowers signed 'Botello' (lower right), inscribed 'No 1680' (on the reverse) oil on board 24 x 18 in (61.0 x 45.7 cm) framed 28 1/2 x 34 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2019R. Kenton Nelson (American/California, b. 1954)R. Kenton Nelson (American/California, b. 1954) "Park", 1994 oil on masonite signed lower left. Framed. 24-3/4" x 24-1/2", framed 28" x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2020Michel Delacroix (French, b. 1933)Michel Delacroix (French, b. 1933) "La Place de l'Opera" oil on canvas signed lower left, signed, titled and localized "Paris" en verso canvas. Framed. 23-3/4" x 28-1/4", framed 29" x 35" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Lou Zansky Painting "Guitarist"Lou Zansky (American, 1920-1978) painting "Guitarist", oil on canvas, signed "Zansky", mounted in custom carved frame, 24" x 20", framed 32-1/2" x 28-1/2", excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) Erzulie 1953Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Erzulie Rising From Fortress Towers, dated 1953 Oil on masonite, 30 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches Framed dimensions: 34 1/8 x 28 1/4 inches Provenance: Anne Grimmer-JSee Sold Price
Sold2016AGNES WEINRICH (AMERICAN/ MASSACHUSETTS 1873-1946) OILAGNES WEINRICH (AMERICAN/ MASSACHUSETTS 1873-1946) OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLED, CUBIST COMPOSITION, SIGNED. 34 X 27"; FRAMED 41 1/2 X 34 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Earl Biss Figures Moving out of the Mist, 1996Earl Biss (Native American, 1947-1998) Figures Moving out of the Mist, 1996 Oil on canvas 24 x 36 (in) 29 x 41 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed Biss, upper right Titled, signed, dated and located Aspen StudioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dorothy Hood, (American/Texas, 1919-2000)Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000) "The Interrupted Orbit" oil on canvas signed and titled en verso. Framed. 37" x 52", framed 41-1/2" x 56" Provenance: Estate of Sylvia Pugh Sullivan, Houston,See Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) La Siren OfferingsPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Untitled (La Siren Offerings), dated 3/7/57 Oil on masonite 24 x 28 1/2 inches Framed dimensions: 30 x 35 inches Provenance: Bob Brictson Estate Lot essay:See Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Gilliam Bardwell, 1976Sam Gilliam (American, b. 1933) Bardwell, 1976 Mixed media on handmade paper with stitching and collage 22 x 21 (in) 29 x 28 x 1.75 (in) Framed Signed and dated in pencil Sam Gilliam '76, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harold Newton (American, 1934-1994)Harold Newton (American, 1934-1994) Florida Coastal Scene, Oil on board, Signed lower right. Framed dimensions: H: 28 1/2 x W: 40 1/2 in. H: 24 W: 36 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023ALFRED LESLIE AMERICAN B.1927Abstraction (1961), oil on canvas,unframed: 14 x 11 in (35.6 x 28 cm), framed: 15 1/4 x 12 in (38.7 x 30.5 cm), signed and dated verso with label remnantsSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOB (ROBERT LOUIS) THOMPSON AMERICAN 1937-1966Figures in a Landscape, oil on board, 14 x 11 1/4 in (35.6 x 28.6 cm), framed 17 1/4 x 14 1/4 in (43.8 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Toystrainsandotheroldstuff LLCOriginal James Bond Diamonds are Forever glass framed movie posterUS$6(2 bids)
Toystrainsandotheroldstuff LLCOriginal 1969 Steve McQueen Bullet glass framed movie posterUS$52(18 bids)
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHNobuyoshi Araki (1940 Tokyo - lives and works ibid), Untitled, from the series 'Kinbaku', 1989€1,800
BonhamsDame Tracey Emin (British, born 1963) The Kiss was Beautiful Offset lithographic poster in colou...£800
BonhamsHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Elles Lithograph in colours, 1896, on thin wove pa...£1,400
7 hrs LeftFairfield AuctionRichard Diebenkorn (1922-1993), Seated Woman on Sofa, 1965US$1,300(2 bids)
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Fontana di Trevi; Teatro di Marcello, from Vedut...£750(1 bid)