Sold2017Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915)DESCRIPTION: Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915). Oil on canvas entitled "Cold Spring Harbor, LI" (Long Island, New York). Signed and dated "1879" to lower left. In ornate gesso and wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915)Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) "Giverny", ca. 1880 watercolor and gouache on paper board signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 19-1/2" x 24-1/4", framed 23-5/8" x 28-5/8" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838–1915), , AFrancis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838–1915) A Turkish Street Scene Pencil signed 'F. Hopkinson Smith' bottom left, watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Sheet size (sight): 12 3/8 x 23 1/8 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2019*Francis Hopkinson Smith, (American, 1838-1915), A Camp*Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) A Camp in the White Mountains, c. 1877 watercolor and gouache on paper initialed (lower left) 12 x 20 inches. Estimate $500-700 Provenance: VosSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith GouacheFrancis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) Gouache and charcoal on board, depicting the Old Dye House in Chartres, France. Signed lower left, period nameplate included with lot. 19.5" x 28" unframeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Hopkinson Smith, American (1838-1915), The Edge of the Forest, lithograph on Japon, 13 1/2"HFrancis Hopkinson Smith American (1838-1915) The Edge of the Forest lithograph on Japon Pencil signed lower right and in the plate. Some faint foxing, mostly visible on the back. Slight horizontal creSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Hopkinson Smith (American/Maryland, 1838)Francis Hopkinson Smith (American/Maryland, 1838-1915), "The Gardens of Glion", watercolor and gouache on board, signed lower left, "Henry Ruth Fine Arts, Kansas City, MO" label with artist and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2018John White Alexander (AM 1856-1915) PortraitJohn White Alexander (American 1856-1915) Portrait of Francis Hopkinson Smith(1838-1915) Smith was an American polymath and engineer who among other things built the foundation for the Statue of LiberSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCIS HOPKINSON SMITH CANAL WATERCOLORA watercolor on paper laid on board of the Grand Canal by Francis Hopkinson Smith (Baltimore 1838 - 1915 New York). He was an American author, artist and engineer and spent the first part of his careeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Hopkinson Smith (1838 - 1915) CharcoalFrancis Hopkinson Smith (1838 - 1915) was active/lived in New York, Maryland. Francis Smith is known for Landscape and genre painting, illustration, architecture.Signed lower leftOverall size: 33 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Hopkinson Smith (1838-1915) Chartres Cathedral from across the L'Eure River 28 1/2 x 19 ...Francis Hopkinson Smith (1838-1915) Chartres Cathedral from across the L'Eure River signed 'F. Hopkinson Smith' (lower right) gouache on paper 28 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. framed 30 x 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCIS HOPKINSON SMITH (New York/Maryland, 1838-1915),FRANCIS HOPKINSON SMITHNew York/Maryland, 1838-1915Winter landscape with stream. Signed lower left "F. Hopkinson Smith".Charcoal on paper, 19.5" x 28.5". Framed 21.5" x 31.5&qSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Hopkinson Smith(New York, 1838-1915) The Street Vendors, signed lower left "F. Hopkinson Smith", gouache, watercolor and pencil on board, 20-1/2 x 28-1/2 in.; fine carved gilt wood and composition frame, 34-1/2 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Hopkinson Smith(New York/Maryland, 1838-1915) Rio Guiseppe, Venice, signed lower right "F. Hopkinson Smith", Gouache over pencil on paper, 13-1/4 x 24 in. (sight); possibly original gilt wood frame,. Provenance: SotSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to Francis Hopkinson Smith (American,Oil on academy board, depicting a leisurely outing among two women in a summer landscape near a brook, initialed on verso; 11" x 13.5" (sight), 14.5" x 17.5" (framed).See Sold Price
SoldJohn Davis Long - Secretary of the Navy - Autographed 1898 Letter Sent to Admiral Francis M. BunceDetails: John Davis Long autographed typed letter (TLS) sent to Francis M. Bunce dated Dec. 8, 1898. Fine condition. John Davis Long (October 27, 1838 – August 28, 1915) was an American lawSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith, three sketchbooksFrancis Hopkinson Smith three sketchbooks graphite and charcoal on paper7.25 h × 10 w in (18 × 25 cm) Inscribed to two works.See Sold Price
Sold2024Clinton Loveridge (American, 1838 - 1915)Clinton Loveridge (American, 1838 - 1915) "Sunset Over the Marshes" Oil on Board. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 6.5 x 12 in. Overall Framed Size: 12 x 17.5 in. - Provenance: this item comes from theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith, two sketchbooksFrancis Hopkinson Smith two sketchbooks 1874mixed media on paper7.25 h × 10 w in (18 × 25 cm) Signed and dated to both examples.See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith, Early Morning on the WaterFrancis Hopkinson Smith Early Morning on the Water 1877watercolor on paper3.125 h × 5.625 w in (8 × 14 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'FHS 77'.See Sold Price
Sold2020Hughie Lee-Smith, Still Life, 1957, watercolorHughie Lee-Smith (American, 1915-1999) Still Life, 1957 watercolor signed and dated upper left 10" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2019HUGHIE LEE-SMITH "ARTIST LIFE #2" LITHOGRAPHHughie Lee-Smith (American, 1915-1999) "Artist Life #2", lithograph, titled and signed lower right in pencil, circa 1939. Sight size: 9.5" x 10.75" Provenance: From the original collection of RichardSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clinton Loveridge (American, 1838-1915), Sheep Grazing in a PastureClinton Loveridge(American, 1838-1915)Sheep Grazing in a Pastureoil on canvassigned "C. Loveridge" (lower left)15 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches (sight)25 x 33 inches (frame)Provenance: Property from a BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hassel Smith (American, 1915-2007)Hassel Smith (American, 1915-2007)Hassel Smith (American, 1915-2007)Untitled, 1963Acrylic and graphite on paper, initialed and dated 'HW 1963', in good condition, framed16 x 20in. (40.5 x 51cm/sheet).See Sold Price
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRoswell Morse Shurtleff (American, 1838-1915), Landscape with WaterfallUS$1,100
18 hrs LeftJasper521792 MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS WRITINGS of FRANCIS HOPKINSON 2 Vols antique AMERICANAUS$200
1 day LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[SINKING OF THE BISMARCK]: SMITH LEONARD B.: (1915-2006)€100
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953US$25,000
BonhamsSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (SF-308) Lithograph in colours, 1986, on Arches wove ...£2,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Soot Black, Stone #3, 1973US$300
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionRobert Motherwell Hommage à Picasso: Window (E. & B. 141; B. 112), 1973US$600(1 bid)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesClaude Flynn Howell, American 1915-1997, Mending Nets - Sunny Day, 1976, serigraph, ed. 116/300US$400