Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith, two sketchbooksFrancis Hopkinson Smith two sketchbooks 1874mixed media on paper7.25 h × 10 w in (18 × 25 cm) Signed and dated to both examples.See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Hopkinson Smith (American/Maryland, 1838)Francis Hopkinson Smith (American/Maryland, 1838-1915), "The Gardens of Glion", watercolor and gouache on board, signed lower left, "Henry Ruth Fine Arts, Kansas City, MO" label with artist and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2019*Francis Hopkinson Smith, (American, 1838-1915), A Camp*Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) A Camp in the White Mountains, c. 1877 watercolor and gouache on paper initialed (lower left) 12 x 20 inches. Estimate $500-700 Provenance: VosSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith, Early Morning on the WaterFrancis Hopkinson Smith Early Morning on the Water 1877watercolor on paper3.125 h × 5.625 w in (8 × 14 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'FHS 77'.See Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Hopkinson Smith (1838 - 1915) CharcoalFrancis Hopkinson Smith (1838 - 1915) was active/lived in New York, Maryland. Francis Smith is known for Landscape and genre painting, illustration, architecture.Signed lower leftOverall size: 33 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith GouacheFrancis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) Gouache and charcoal on board, depicting the Old Dye House in Chartres, France. Signed lower left, period nameplate included with lot. 19.5" x 28" unframeSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCIS HOPKINSON SMITH CANAL WATERCOLORA watercolor on paper laid on board of the Grand Canal by Francis Hopkinson Smith (Baltimore 1838 - 1915 New York). He was an American author, artist and engineer and spent the first part of his careeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to Francis Hopkinson Smith (American,Oil on academy board, depicting a leisurely outing among two women in a summer landscape near a brook, initialed on verso; 11" x 13.5" (sight), 14.5" x 17.5" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Hopkinson Smith, American (1838-1915), The Edge of the Forest, lithograph on Japon, 13 1/2"HFrancis Hopkinson Smith American (1838-1915) The Edge of the Forest lithograph on Japon Pencil signed lower right and in the plate. Some faint foxing, mostly visible on the back. Slight horizontal creSee Sold Price
Sold2018John White Alexander (AM 1856-1915) PortraitJohn White Alexander (American 1856-1915) Portrait of Francis Hopkinson Smith(1838-1915) Smith was an American polymath and engineer who among other things built the foundation for the Statue of LiberSee Sold Price
Sold2017Venice of Today, F. Hopkinson SmithVenice of To-Day by Francis Hopkinson Smith. 1896See Sold Price
Sold2024F. Hopkinson Smith Venice of To-day platesHeading: Author: Smith, Francis Hopkinson Title: Venice of To-day Place Published: New York Publisher:Henry T. Thomas Date Published: 1896 Description: Illustrated with several mouSee Sold Price
Sold2019Smith, F. Hopkinson Pastel of Abandoned GondollasIn Venetian scene. Titled on plate "Late Hours/ F. Hopkinson Smith." SS 18 1/2" x 27 1/2". Framed to 28 1/2" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Smith 1881-1961 Gouache Landscape PaintingFrancis Smith (Portugal, 1881-1961). A gouache painting on heavy card stock board. The artwork portrays a folk art style Portuguese rural village scene, highlighting the side of a foliate covered mounSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maitland Smith Venetian style pet bed, 33"hMaitland Smith Venetian style leather upholstered pet bed, having a domed roof upholstered in tan leather, surmounting a square body with an arched opening flanked by sides with conforming arched windSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftJasper521792 MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS WRITINGS of FRANCIS HOPKINSON 2 Vols antique AMERICANAUS$200