Sold2017Frank Shapleigh Cohasset Massachusetts PaintingShapleigh, Frank (American, 1842-1906), Belmore House, Cohasset, Massachusetts, oil on canvas, measuring 19 by 31, in an elaborate Victorian gold leaf frame measuring 31 by 42 inches. Provenance RichaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Vining Smith (MA,1879-1967) oil paintingARTIST: Frank Vining Smith (Massachusetts, 1879 - 1967) NAME: Cohasset Ledges YEAR: 1955 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. Some flaking along bottom edge. No visible inpaint under UVSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK SHAPLEIGH NATIONAL ACADEMY EXHIBITED PAINTINGSHAPLEIGH, Frank Henry, (American, 1842-1906): ''Gorge of the Pines, Sorento'', exhibited National Academy 1870, Oil/Canvas, 34'' x 60'', signed and dated lower left 1870, newer acanthus leaf frame, 4See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib. to Frank H. SHAPLEIGH: Farm Scene - PaintingOil on canvas painting titled "New England Farm Scene", framed, attributed to Frank Henry Shapleigh (American, 1842-1906). After studying painting in France, Shapleigh painted throughout New England,See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Frank Henry Shapleigh (American, 1842-1960) Oil Painting on Panel Board LandscapeSigned Frank Henry Shapleigh (American, 1842-1960) Oil Painting on Panel Board Landscape. Signed and dated lower right, measures 9" x 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Stella 1967 Exhibition Invitation LithographFrank Stella New York, Massachusetts, b.1936 "Paintings", Exhibition Invitation, 1967, die-cut lithograph, published by Leo Castelli Gallery, New York Stella is a leading contemporary artist, famous fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Henry Shapleigh (American. 1842-1906) Oil OnDESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas painting by American artist Frank Henry Shapleigh depicts a harbor view of Fort Marion with a boat named "Anita" approaching, signed on the bottom right "F.H Shapleigh" aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis (Frank) Golden Watercolor Hunting SceneFrancis (Frank) Golden (Massachusetts, 1916-2008) watercolor on paper landscape painting depicting a sporting scene of three men and two hunting dogs hunting geese near a small body of water, beneathSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Henry ShapleighFrank Henry Shapleigh. Country House. Country house with chickens in front searching for food. Frank Shapleigh is known for landscape-coastal, streets and portrait painting.. Framed. Medium: WatercoloSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Leonard Allen (American, 1884 - 1966)Frank Leonard Allen (Massachusetts, Maine, 1884 - 1966) Unfinished Oil Painting on Paper titled "Sails" upper right. Size: 10 x 14 inches. Allen studied at the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, BostoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Lincoln (MA,19/20C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Ephraim Frank Lincoln (Massachusetts, 19/20 century) NAME: Ships at Sea MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor scrathes/paint losses. Very minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings mostSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Henry Shapleigh (1842-1906) AmericanFrank Henry Shapleigh (1842-1906) American Oil/ Canvas, Signed Lower Right, measures 21.5 x 13.5 inchesFrank Henry Shapleigh was born in Boston and studied painting at the Lowell Institute of Drawing.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Frank Higgins (MA,1850-1885) oil paintingARTIST: George Frank Higgins (Massachusetts, 1850 - 1885) NAME: Forest Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Normal wear along edges.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Frank Higgins (MA,1850-1885) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Frank Higgins (Massachusetts, 1850 - 1885) TITLE: Sunset Pastoral Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor craquelure. Some scattered small inpainSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Henry Shapleigh (1842 - 1906) AmericanFrank Henry Shapleigh (1842 - 1906) American Oil on Canvas Measure 14"in H x 25"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 26 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape-coastal, streets and portrait painting Biography: A lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Shapleigh, O/C "Old Kitchen, Scituate Mass."Frank Henry Shapleigh (Am. 1841-1906), oil on canvas depicting an old kitchen in Scituate, Massachusetts. Frame size: 15 5/8" high, 21 5/8" wide; sight size: 10" high, 16" wide. Signed lower left "F.HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank S Wilson (MA,CA,20C) watercolor paintingARTIST: Frank S Wilson (Massachusetts, California, 20 century) TITLE: Landscape - February Sparkle MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. Small damages to frame. ART SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank C Perry Summer Wooded Landscape PaintingFrank Chester Perry Massachusetts, Rhode Island,1859-1943 Summer landscape depicting a meadow with rockery and a fallen tree. Oil on canvas Canvas 16" x 20", Signed "F. C. Perry" lower right. From theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Ferruzza (NJ,MA,1912-1984) oil paintingARTIST: Frank Ferruzza (New Jersey, Massachusetts, 1912 - 1984) NAME: Seascape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One hit damage 3/4" long. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Ferruzza (NJ,MA,1912-1984) oil paintingARTIST: Frank Ferruzza (New Jersey, Massachusetts, 1912 - 1984) NAME: Seascape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 10 inches / 20 x 25 cm FRAMSee Sold Price
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, Kingston Mass, 1889 Frank Henry Shapleigh American,US$6,750
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, DUXBURY MASS, 1889 Frank Henry American, 1842-1906 OldUS$6,000
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[PAUL, Frank R.]. Original painting for Amazing Forries by an unknown artist based on an earlierUS$1,000
1 day LeftDuMouchellesFrank Whiting (American) Sterling Silver Centerpiece Bowl, Ca. 1930, H 3" Dia. 11.5" 17.4t ozUS$150
May 24Meander Auctions by Andrew Richmond and Hollie DavisPORTRAIT OF HENRY SEDGWICK BY AMMI PHILLIPS (NEW YORK/CONNECTICUT, 1788-1865)US$1,000