Sold2024Frank W. Benson (1862-1951), Boats at DawnFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Boats at Dawn, 1920 signed "Frank W Benson" lower left etching, 7 3/4 by 10 3/4 in. Paff #190, edition of 150 Goodspeed's Book Shop label on back Provenance: Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), "Cloudy Dawn", 1922., Etching, 10" x 12". Matted 16"FRANK WESTON BENSONMassachusetts, 1862-1951"Cloudy Dawn", 1922. Edition of 150. Signed in pencil lower left. A good, crisp impression. Paff 215.Etching, 10" x 12". Matted 16"See Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Weston Benson. Sunrise.Etching on paper, 7 x 11 inches. Circa 1920, signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2017FRANK WESTON BENSON DUCK ETCHINGSFRANK WESTON BENSON (AMERICAN, 1862-1951) DUCK ETCHINGS, H TO 7 3/4", W TO 9 3/4":Comprising: "Reflections", etching, 1920, initialed in plate and dated lower left, signed in pencil lower left, writteSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2pc) FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951)Two drypoint etchings overall: 9 x 11-1/2 in. (largest sheet) including 'Geese Rising' (Paff 238), 6-7/8 x 8-3/4 in. (plate), signed lower margin; and 'Alert' (Paff 242), 1925, showing three canvasbacSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRANK WESTON BENSON PRINTBLACKBIRDS AND RUSHES - ARTIST SIGNED LOWER LEFT - DATED 1920 - FRAMED AND MATTED Dimensions: 15"X11"See Sold Price
SoldFRANK WESTON BENSON (AMERICAN, 1862-1951) THREE WATERFOWL PRINTSFRANK WESTON BENSON (AMERICAN, 1862-1951) THREE WATERFOWL PRINTS including: Flying Buffleheads, • Circa 1930 • Published state of 150 (Paff, 308) • Signed 'FrankWBenson.' in pencil (See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), In Dropping Flight, 1926., Etching, 10.75” xFRANK WESTON BENSONMassachusetts, 1862-1951In Dropping Flight, 1926. Signed in pencil lower left. Edition of 134. Paff 255.Etching, 10.75” x 13.75”. Unframed.See Sold Price
SoldFRANK WESTON BENSON (AMERICAN, 1862-1951) TWO WATERFOWL PRINTSFRANK WESTON BENSON (AMERICAN, 1862-1951) TWO WATERFOWL PRINTS REDHEADS COMING • 1930, published edition (Paff, 302) • Signed 'FrankW.Benson.' in pencil lower left, numbered '302' in margiSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK WESTON BENSON (1862-1951) EtchingAMERICAN artist FRANK WESTON BENSON (1862-1951) pen and ink etching titled "DUCKS at DAWN" limited to 150 proofs. Signed in lower left original label on verso as shown. Measuring approx 98" wide x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Three Destroyed PlateFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Three Destroyed Plate Works, Etchings. Titled: 'Mallards at Evening' (2) and 'Blackbirds and Rushes' (initialed and dated 1920 within print). Largest dimensions: h: 13See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank W. Benson, Single Duck, 1917Single Duck. Benson, Frank W. - American (1862 - 1951). Drypoint, 1917, Paff 123, edition of 95. Signed and numbered in pencil. 4 x 5 1/4. Artist Biography: Frank Weston Benson, frequently referred toSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Benson etchingFrank Benson (American 1862-1951)- ''Wide Marshes'' (Paff 173)- etching, 1920, sgined in pencil, edition of 150, slightly light struck some mat burn. 6 7/8 x 10 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank W. Benson Marsh Landscape EtchingFrank Weston Benson Massachusetts,1862-1951 Untitled work depicting a man in a boat with his dog navigating his way through a marsh. Benson studied at the Museum School of Fine Arts in Boston, and witSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank W. Benson Marsh Landscape EtchingFrank Weston Benson Massachusetts 1862-1951 Untitled work depicting a man in a boat with his dog navigating his way through a marsh. Benson studied at the Museum School of Fine Arts in Boston, and witSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank W. Benson (1862-1951), SupperFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Supper, 1920 signed "Frank W Benson" lower left etching, 6 3/4 by 5 in. Paff #182, edition of 150 Provenance: Private Collection, MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank W. Benson (1862-1951), SupperFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Supper, 1920 signed "Frank W Benson" lower left etching, 6 7/8 by 4 7/8 in. Paff #182, edition of 150See Sold Price
Sold2023Frank W. Benson (1862-1951), RivermanFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Riverman, 1920 signed "Frank W Benson" lower left etching, 6 by 4 in. Paff #195, edition of 150 Provenance: Private Collection, MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank W. Benson (1862-1951), Camp-FireFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Camp-Fire, 1920 signed "Frank W Benson" lower left etching, 7 3/4 by 9 3/4 in. Paff #194, edition of 150 Provenance: Private Collection, Massachusetts Exhibited: Salem, MA,See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank W. Benson (1862-1951), Rippling WaterFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Rippling Water, 1920 signed "Frank W Benson" lower left etching, 9 3/4 by 7 3/4 in. Paff #174, edition of 150 Provenance: Private Collection, Massachusetts Exhibited: SalemSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Ducks in Flight, watercolor and gouache, 21 x 18 in (53.3 x 45 cm), framed 28 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (71 x 62.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for TwilightFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for Twilight Watercolor on paper, Signed and dated '29 lower left, Mounted on board. H: 22 W: 29 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W.FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W. Benson '21 - Image: 13 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Marsh View, oil on academy board, 14 x 20 in (35.1 x 50.8 cm), framed: 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in (52.1 x 67.3 cm), signed lower right,See Sold Price
2 days LeftUniversity ArchivesEtchings & Drypoints by Frank W. Benson, 4 Signed Vols. w/ Original Etchings!US$300(1 bid)