Sold2020Frans Van Leemputten. Oil on Canvas, Harbor SceneFrans Van Leemputten (Belgian, 1850-1914). An oil on canvas genre scene depicting a horse drawn ship cart with figures and harbor background. Signed lower right and dated 1895. In a gilt frame. 31-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Davies, Ronald - Sous-boisDavies, Ronald (1932-1982) Sous-bois Description: Oil on canvas panel, signed on lower right R. Davies Dimension (PO): 22" x 34" Dimension (CM): 55.8 x 86.3 cm Condition report:See Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Frans van Bloemen (1662-1749) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, done in the Flemish landscape style of Jan Frans van Bloemen (Belgian, 1662-1749). Framed image measures approximately 19" x 27.25", with an approSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gaspard Hauser, "Autumn Undergrowth"Gaspard Hauser (Eduard Caspar Hauser, Switzerland,1807-1864), "Autumn Undergrowth" ("Sous-bois d'automne"), oil on canvas sight: 36 x 28.5 in., frame: 46 x 38.5 in. Condition: scSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tatossian, Armand - Sous-bois en automneTatossian, Armand (1951-2012) Sous-bois en automne Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right and on back A. Tatossian Dimension (PO): 30" x 40" Dimension (CM): 76.2 x 101.6 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015French School; Oil Paintying Sous BoisOil on canvas, Sous Bois signed with initials E.R.; 7.75in. x 14.See Sold Price
Sold2015Henri -Joseph Harpignies; French Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas, Promenade Sous Bois. Signed l.l. and dated 1877; 25.75in. X 21.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Henri -Joseph Harpignies; French Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas, Promenade Sous Bois. Signed l.l. and dated 1877; 25.75in. X 21.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jean Marie Sain (Fr. 1853-1908) “ Ruisseau Sous Bois” Oil Canvas LandscapeAn oil on canvas landscape by Paul Sain (Fr. 1853-1908). Titled “Ruisseau Sous Bois” (Stream under the Woods), the painting depicts a deep wooded landscape punctuated by a stream where menSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frans Van Leemputten "Untitled (Peasants at theFrans Van Leemputten "Untitled (Peasants at the market)" oil on canvas, 1909. Signed and dated lower left, "Frans Van Leemputten 1909". Inscribed on verso, "Frans Van Leemputten 1909". Canvas: 30"H xSee Sold Price
Sold2018An important 17th/18th century oil on canvasAn important 17th/18th century oil on canvas painting "landscape with lake and people", attributed to Jan Frans Van Bloeman (1662-1749), 35"x58.8"See Sold Price
Sold2024School of Jan Frans van Bloemen, called Orizzonte18th CenturyHerdsmen with Livestock in a Landscape, a Ruined Castle Nearby Oil on canvas, tondoDiameter 33 1/2 inches (85 cm)Frame 45 x 45 inches (114.3 x 114.3 cm) GlueSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Frans van Mieris the ElderAfter Frans van Mieris the Elder A man and a woman enjoying a meal of oysters oil on canvas 31.5 x 26.5cm Provenance: The collection of the late Sir Donald Cory. Condition Report: Overall: 47 x 42cm CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Follower of Jan Frans van Bloeman, called OrizzonteFollower of Jan Frans van Bloeman, called Orizzonte Figures in a Classical River Landscape Oil on canvas laid to board 15 x 21 1/4 inches C The Collection of an Upper East Side GentlemanSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAN FRANS VAN BLOEMAN (Belgium, 1662-1749) AttrLandscape. Oil on canvas. Signed verso. From a Briarcliff Manor, NY estate. - Dimensions: 15" h x 18" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023A. Cherici Genre Scene After Van MierisAngiolo Cherici, Italian, 19th century. A 19th century oil on canvas genre scene after "An Elderly Couple Eating" by Frans van Mieris the Elder, Dutch, 1635-1681. Signed "Angiolo Cherici" and annotateSee Sold Price
Sold2018KIM SOU OIL ON CANVAS "LES DEUX AMIES"KIM SOU, (KOREAN 1919-2014) OIL ON CANVAS 1959 H 76" W 50 1/2" "LES DEUX AMIES":Signed lower right, dated "59" and framed. Purchased from the Gallery "La Belle Gabrielle" 1960.See Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) Maitre Grand BoisPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Maitre Grand Bois Oil on canvas, 37 x 26 inches Framed dimensions: 38 1/4 x 27 1/8 inches Provenance: Bob Brictson Estate Illustrated: Brictson Gallery CataSee Sold Price
Sold2023Camille Hilaire (French, 1916-2004) L'oree du boisCamille Hilaire (French, 1916-2004) L'oree du bois oil on canvas signed Hilaire(lower right); signed and titled (verso) 31 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Parisian Scene, Cafe de FranEdouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Parisian Scene, Cafe de Fran Oil on canvas. Signed Edouard Cortes (lower left). Original frame. 13 x 18 in. Provenance: Collection of Dr. Robert McGann, Naples,See Sold Price
Sold2022Vincent van Gogh (Oil on Canvas painting) In The Style OfVincent appears in the Lower Right of the painting. Rendered in the style of Vincent van Gogh. Technique: Oil on Canvas painting. Measures: 21 x 18 Inches. Provenance: Private collection.This is not aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vincent van Gogh (Oil on Canvas painting) In The Style OfVincent appears in the Lower Left of the painting. Rendered in the style of Vincent van Gogh. Technique: Oil on Canvas painting. Measures: 15 x 23 Inches. Provenance: Private collection.This is not aSee Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGIUS JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN OS OIL ON CANVASGEORGIUS JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN OS (DUTCH, 1782-1861), OIL ON CANVAS, H 22 1/2", W 18 1/2", FRUIT STILL LIFE :SIGNED LOWER LEFT; GILT MODIFIED FRAME; REMNANTS OF A LABEL ON VERSO..See Sold Price
Sold2022After Guy PENE DU BOIS: Audience - Oil on CanvasAfter Guy Pene du Bois (American, 1884-1958) oil on canvas, "Audience". Signed lower right. [Sight: 29 1/2" H x 24" W; Frame: 38 1/2" H x 33" W]. Repaired puncture to center.See Sold Price
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONLeon RICHET (1847-1907) “Promenade en sous-bois” Oil on canvas, signed.€240
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONGerard Jozef Adrian VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) “Cows in the Kempen?? Oil on canvas, signed.€300
BonhamsAttributed to Jan Frans van Bloemen, called Orizzonte (Antwerp 1662-1749 Rome) Figures in a wood...£2,000
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsGeorge Van Hook Oil Painting on Canvas Large Bird Wildlife Hunting Signed ArtUS$750
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausRembrandt, Man with the Golden Helmet, 1650, Facsimile on Canvas 1960sUS$90
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryVincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas EraUS$1,400(4 bids)
Featured3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryVincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas EraUS$2,000(4 bids)
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryVincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas EraUS$1,200(4 bids)
Featured3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryVincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas EraUS$1,800(5 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesJules Van Keirsbilck (German, 1893-1896) Oil on Canvas Painting "Bathing by the Rivers Edge", H 68"US$2,500
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of Jan Six, after Rembrandt, c.19th Cent. Dutch Oil Painting on TileUS$280