Sold2024Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Woman at her Toilette, c. 1924Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Woman at her Toilette, c. 1924 oil on canvas signed F.C. Frieseke (lower right) 26 1/4 x 32 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Carl Frieseke Signed Pastel on PaperAn antique pastel on paper drawing attributed to Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) depicting an ethereal young woman reclined in a bed of flowers. It is signed to the lower left and presenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939)Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Frances in Studio Doorway Inscribed and dated "for Sadie, a portrait of her Nana/by her Great Grandaddy/F.C. Frieseke 1922" on the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick C. Frieseke, Tulips, Pair of WatercolorsFrederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939), "Tulips", pair of watercolors, signed, 1928, exhibited at Hollis Taggart Gallery, New York, and Shiawassee Art Council, Michigan, 17" x 13 1/4", framed 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Sur laFrederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Sur la Plage Bretagne. Watercolor and gouache, signed lower right and dated '98 8.5" x 12" Frame: 18.25" x 21.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023FREDERICK FRIESEKE (American 1874-1939) A PAINTING, "Self Portrait," CIRCA 1901,FREDERICK FRIESEKE (American 1874-1939) A PAINTING, "Self Portrait," CIRCA 1901, watercolor on paper; 10" x 7 1/4", framed 15 1/4" x 12". Provenance: Hollis Taggert Galleries, New York. Estate of DonaSee Sold Price
Sold2020FREDERICK FRIESEKE 1874-1939 DRAWING SIGNEDFrederick Carl Frieseke (1874-1939 NY/MI / France). A delightful drawing on paper of a beautiful young lady with a hand mirror. Signed in ink noting the location as Giverney France. Dated at the top:See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN FREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE OIL PAINTINGAn antique American oil on canvas painting by Frederick Carl Frieseke. The Impressionist painting depicts a brightly dressed woman in a blooming summer garden. Signed lower right. Framed. Frederick CaSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER FREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE (1874-1939) "LANDSCAPE".European (France), late 19th or early 20th Century. Oil on canvas in a gilt frame. View of a woman walking among a field of flowers. Signed on lower left. Repaired tear in canvas. 15.5"h. 21.5"w. (imaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Tenney Johnson (American, 1874 - 1939) Impressionist Oil On CanvasMedium: Oil On Canvas Painting Size: 18 x 24 inches Frame Size: 25 x 31 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age. Signature: Signed Artist: Frank Tenney Johnson (AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) "StandingDrypoint. Inscribed 'From Estate of F.C. Frieseke/Frances Frieseke Kilmer' (on back) 10" x 6 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Tenney Johnson (American 1874 - 1939) MonotypeFrank Tenney Johnson (American 1874 - 1939) Monotype oil on canvas, Cowboy Study, COA label on reverse, 10-1/2 x 7-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Tenney Johnson (American, 1874-1939) Purple Mountains MajestyFrank Tenney Johnson (American, 1874-1939) Purple Mountains Majesty oil on canvas signed Frank Tenney Johnson (lower right) 17 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches Provenance: Private Collection, Massachusetts RobertSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Attributed to Frank Tenney JohnsonAttributed to Frank Tenney Johnson (American, 1874-1939), "Colorado Morning," oil on board, bears signature and titled verso, board: 19"h x 13.5"w, overall: 24"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Tenney Johnson, (American, 1874-1939), ColorfulFrank Tenney Johnson (American, 1874-1939) Colorful Underbrush oil on board unsigned 14 x 20 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 A label of authentication is affixed to the reverse, signed by William P. KreSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRAMED POSTER-AFTERNOON TEA ON THE TERRACE BY FREDERICKFRAMED POSTER-AFTERNOON TEA ON THE TERRACE BY FREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE, 1906, FROM THE SHELBURNE HOTEL MURALS, ATLANTIC CITY, PUBLISHED BY DAVID DAVID GRAPHICS, COPYRIGHT 1983, NICELY FRAMED, POSTER MESee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Fursman, At the Dock, oil on canvasFrederick Fursman (American, 1874-1943) At the Dock oil on canvas signed lower right 12" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2019Original Carl Wagner (American 1939-2011) SculptureOriginal Carl Wagner (American 1939-2011) Sculpture "Sea Side" 1989 A/P. Marble base Size: 16" x 16" x 2" 1/4. Wide: 39" x 21"Deep x 45" H . Approx Weight: 200 Lbs -See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Frederick Carl SmithFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955), Mountain Lake Vista, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 28"h x 36.5"w, overall (with frame): 35.5"h x 44"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Frederick Carl SmithFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955), Sand Verbenas, oil on board, overall (with frame): 15.75"h x 19.75"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Milton Hughes (San Francisco, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2023F. Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955) Oil Painting - La JollaFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955) Painting. Title - La Jolla Coastal Scene. Oil on artist board California painting. Signed lower right Carl Smith. Measures 13.8 inches high, 17.9 inches inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wagner Bronze, Loving TouchCarl Wagner ( American 1939-2011) Loving Touch, 1986, bronze figural group with patina, signed and numbered 9/25 to the base. Raised on wood base. Dimensions: 8 in.h. x 23 in.w. x 15 ind. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frederick Carl SmithFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955), Pine Lake, oil on board, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 21.5"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Hughes (San Francisco, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Werntz (American, 1874-1944), two graphiteCarl Werntz (American, 1874-1944), two graphite drawings framed behind glass, the first of a "Devil Dancer" in highly decorated outfit, dated 1938, signed lower right, ss: 12 1/4" h. x 8 3/4" w.; alonSee Sold Price
5 days LeftEldred'sFREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE (New York/Michigan/France, 1874-1939), "Standing Woman"., Ink on paper, 10"US$150
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A RENAISSANCE REVIVAL "MERMAID" STERLING SILVER TAZZA, ENGRAVED, FOR GALVESTON WHARF CO., AMERICAN,US$750(6 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanKarl Wirsum (American, 1939-2021) Before Every Body Split (Study for Hello Gypsie Toe Good Bye Sly),US$2,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanKarl Wirsum (American, 1939-2021) Untitled (Alien Mugshots), c. 1976 (a group of three works)US$7,500
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryMargaret Miller Cooper (American, 1874-1965), "Gray Day, Lyme"US$600(1 bid)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.RICHARD KHANLIAN (American 1939-2019) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Girl Running on Steps," 1966US$100