Sold202219TH C O/C MARINE SCENE19TH C O/C MARINE SCENE OF TWO PEOPLE IN A SAILBOAT UNDER FULL SAIL. SIGNED INDISTINCTLY LR. 16 X 20 / 18.5 X 22.5See Sold Price
Sold2021FREDERICK TORDOFF (ENGLISH, ACTIVE IN AMERICA,b. 1939). Oil on canvas. "Shipping in New York Harbor". Signed lower right. William Jenack label affixed verso. From an Ardsley, NY collection. - Dimensions: 12" high x 18" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ellsworth Woodward. O/C, Interior Genre SceneEllsworth Woodward (American, 1861-1939). An oil on canvas interior scene depicting an elderly woman seated at a table. Signed lower middle and gilt framed. Canvas: 12in x 18-1/4in.See Sold Price
Sold2021F. Tudgay, Marine Painting "To The Rescue" O/CFrederick Tudgay (British, 1841-1921), signed lower right, dated 1885, original name plaque included. Scene of sailors heading towards a sinking ship on a row boat. Frame Size: 46 1/8" long, 31.25" hiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cornelis Vreedenburgh (1880-1946 Dutch) ''ThatchedCornelis Vreedenburgh (1880-1946 Dutch) ''Thatched Cottage with Fisherman'' Oil on Canvas 18.75''x30'' Image. An impressionist scene of fisherman in boat with cottage. Signed l.r. Original ornate giltSee Sold Price
Sold2022Windsor Utley ''Pike Place Market Scene'' 1950Windsor Utley (1920-1989 Washington) ''Pike Place Market Scene'' 1950 Tempera on Paper 18''x30'' Image. Exceptional Northwest abstraction with figures (influenced by friend Mark Tobey's work). SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS BUTTERSWORTH (England, 1768-1842), Marine scene., Oil on canvas, 18” xATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS BUTTERSWORTHEngland, 1768-1842Marine scene. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 18” x 23.75”. Framed 22.25” x 28.75”.See Sold Price
Sold202218th c. European o/c courtyard scene painting18th c. European oil on canvas painting of figures in a courtyard during a festive scene; 18.5"H 23"W image; condition: lined and retacked, areas of paint loss especially where canvas meets frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.B. Huet, Old Master Scene, O/CJean Baptiste Huet (Fr. 1745-1811) oil on canvas, mythological scene. Label verso. Frame size: 18" high, 15" wide. Losses to frame, please see images. Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St. Mark PhD, Newtown CTSee Sold Price
2016Frederick Kinnaird signed O/c, 19th c.Kinnaird, Frederick (British, d. 1881) 19th century oil on canvas depicting a family genre scene in a country interior with a kitten, artist signed and dated 'F. Y Kinnaird 1867' at lower right, 36.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Sur laFrederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Sur la Plage Bretagne. Watercolor and gouache, signed lower right and dated '98 8.5" x 12" Frame: 18.25" x 21.25"See Sold Price
Sold2015FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH (AMERICAN 1861-1940), OILFREDERICK JUDD WAUGH (AMERICAN 1861-1940), OIL ON CANVAS, SCENE ON THE THAMES, SIGNED DATED 1904. SIGHT 18 X 23"; FRAMED 22 X 27" (SEE SOTHEBY'S SALE 1/23/80)See Sold Price
Sold2017Bruno Zupan Slovenia b.1939 Landscape O/CBruno Zupan (Slovenia b.1939) Landscape in Blue w/ Distant Ocean O/C, signed upper right, "Zupan". {AGOO7427} (AC ) Dimensions: Art: 18 x 22 Frame: 25.5 x 29 Provenance: From the Estate of Anthony C.See Sold Price
Sold2023Childe (Frederick) Hassam (New York, Massachusetts 1859 - 1935) | Oil / Board.Subject: Beach Scene Medium: Oil Painting On Board Size: 14 x 10 inches Frame: 18 x 14 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of Long ISee Sold Price
Sold2017Reginald E. Nickerson, "Vega" Nautical Scene O/C(American, 1915-1999), signed lower right. A marine artist and ship painter, Nickerson painted as William C. Trenholm and Thaddeus Bannister before he signed his paintings as Reginald Nickerson. 24" hSee Sold Price
Sold2024CONTINENTAL SCHOOL RESORT SEASIDE LANDSCAPE, O/CContinental School, late 19th century. Untitled - French Seaside Hotel Scene, oil on canvas, illegibly signed to LL. Framed. Approximate dimensions: canvas h. 15", w. 21.75"; frame h. 18", w. 25.25",See Sold Price
Sold2024Benson Moore Sunset Lido Key O/C PaintingBenson Moore "Sunset Lido Key, Florida" oil on canvas coastal landscape scene, signed lower right. Measures - Frame - 14"H x 18"W, Visual image - 9.5"H x 13.5"W. Condition report: Good condition, wearSee Sold Price
20182 John F. Herring O/C Horse PortraitsJohn Frederick Herring Sr. (English, 1795-1865) 2 oil on canvas equestrian paintings, interior barn scenes, one of "Lord George Bentinick's" horse "Crucifix" facing right, the other of "Mr. W. Orde's"See Sold Price
Sold2020Elizabeth Warhanik ''Ballard Sailing Ships'' 1935 OilElizabeth Warhanik ''Ballard Sailing Ships'' 1935 Oil on Board 18''x24'' Image. Museum quality composition of a Northwest harbor scene. Signed l.l. Period gilt carved framing 24''x30''. Excellent condSee Sold Price
Sold2018Unframed signed E. Boudin (Eugene) marine scene oil onUnframed signed E. Boudin (Eugene) marine scene oil on board 7 1/4" x 12 1/2" Port of Havre- FranceSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century American School Marine Scene, Lemon Gilt FrameProbably 3rd quarter 19th century, an American School depiction of a sailing vessel in winter, with small homestead in the distance. Unsigned, housed in period lemon gilt frame. 19" x 23" (framed).See Sold Price
2021A RUSSIAN SEASCAPE OIL PAINTING BY IVAN ZHUKOVAttributed to Ivan Stepanovich Zhukov (Russian artist, late 19th/early 20th century) oil painting on canvas depicting a marine scene with sailboats. Signed lower left. Framed. Dimensions: Frame size:See Sold Price
Sold2015GIDEON JACQUES DENNY (CA, 1830-1886) - 'Midnight OffGIDEON JACQUES DENNY (CA, 1830-1886) - 'Midnight Off the Columbia River Bar', oil on canvas, signed and titled on stretcher, a nocturnal marine scene of a barkentine passing a lightship off the WashinSee Sold Price
Jun 18Eldred'sFREDERICK TORDOFF (New Jersey/New York, 1939-), "Naval Engagement"., Oil on panel, 12" x 17". FramedUS$100
Jun 13Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Antique Marine Scene Painting on Canvas. Possible Ivan Konstantinovich AivazovskyUS$75
Jun 13Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Antique CHARLES E. DIXON Steamboat Sail Boat Oil Painting. Marine Scene. Original Frame.US$450
8 hrs LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryCONTINENTAL SCHOOL, INTERIOR STUDY SCENE, O/CUS$250(2 bids)
8 hrs LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryLE NHU HA, FIGURAL INTERIOR ENTRANCE SCENE O/CUS$250(1 bid)
6 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsJack Grasso (1927-2005), watercolor on paper, dated '77, "Boat Watch", New England Beach Scene, 18US$25
6 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsJules Herve (France 1887-1981) oil on canvas "Interior Scene, 15" x 18" overall 22 1/2" x 25 1/2"US$500