Sold2017after LOUIS AUGUSTE GEORGES LOUSTAUNAU (Frenchafter LOUIS AUGUSTE GEORGES LOUSTAUNAU (French 1846-1898) A PRINT, "Domestic Comforts," EARLY 19TH CENTURY, ink on paper, signed in plate L/L. 17 1/2" x 27 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Auguste Rodin, signed portrait and etchingAuguste Rodin, signed portrait and etching, Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917), "Portrait of Antonin Proust", etching on paper mounted on matboard, signed and titled lower margin, 12"h x 8.75"w (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2024Auguste Edouart (1789-1861) Scissor-Cut Silhouette of a Scholar, 1828Auguste Edouart (French/United Kingdom/United States, 1789-1861) Scissor-Cut Silhouette Full Length Portrait of a Scholar, 1828. Probably United Kingdom. Ink wash on paper. Signed and dated lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) FrenchArtist Name: Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) French, Medium: pen on paper, Date: Unknown Size: 7"x11" Image Size, Signature: Signed lower left, Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles California U.S.A.,See Sold Price
Sold2017Auguste Edouart, Silhouette of a GentlemanAuguste Edouart (French/American, 1789-1861). A scissor-cut silhouette of a full-length standing gentleman, mounted on paper with ink wash, signed Augt. Edouart fecit 1829 l.l., framed with EdouarSee Sold Price
Sold2019AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917) FRENCHOriginal Engraving on Chiffon de Montvale paper from the Elegies D' Ovide Suite. 1935. Signed in plate. Overall framed 28" x 24 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Auguste Amant Constant Fidèle Edouart(French, 1789-1861) Lady and Gentleman, signed and dated lower left "Aug. Edouart 1834", ink cutout on cream paper with ink wash, sight 10 x 8 in.; Lady and Gentleman, unsigned, cream paper with ink wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Appleton Family Boston Silhouette by Auguste Edouart(French, 1789-1861) signed lower right "Aug Edouart", titled under each figure and dated "10 Dec 1841", ink cutout on cream paper, sight 11-1/4 x 13-1/2 in.; period giltwood frame, 13-5/8 x 16 in. NotSee Sold Price
Sold2018Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) WatercolorWatercolor with pencil on wove paper, dancer, signed (Auguste Rodin*, 1840-1917). 11 1/4 x 9 5/8 inches. Good condition. Unframed for inspection and post-auction shipping. Provenance: Ex-collection CeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Lapicque (1898 - 1988) French Ink on PaperCharles Lapicque (1898 - 1988) French Ink on Paper, Signed Lower-Left "52 Lapicque," Image - 8 1/4'' H x 5 1/2'' W, Frame - 13'' H x 10'' W (from private collection of Manhattan collector, purchased oSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Cubist Ink on Paper Signed Jean CocteauInk on paper. Featuring a cubist portrait of two figures. Signed Jean Cocteau on the lower margin. 26.5 x 19 cm (10.4 x 7.5 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2018Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) WatercolorWatercolor with pencil on wove paper, woman reclining, signed (Auguste Rodin*, 1840-1917). 9 3/4 x 8 inches. Good condition. Unframed for inspection and post-auction shipping. Provenance: Ex-collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Henri Paul Gauguin pochoirEugene Henri Paul GauguinMenu pochoirFrench (1843-1903)ink on papersigned9"h x 7"woverall: 17"h x 15"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015after: Auguste Rodin French (1840-1917) Signed MPIafter: Auguste Rodin French (1840-1917) Signed MPI Copyright Composite Bust on Wooden Base. Signed MPI and Copyright Mark. Needs Tightening and a Few Scrapes Back of Head or else Good Condition. MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Boullet - Tightrope WalkerLot 59 Jean Boullet French (1921-1970) Tightrope Walker ink on paper signed lower left sight: 10 x 8 inches frame dimensions: 15 3/4 x 13 3/4 x 1 1/4 inches, wood frame with glazing Provenance: ProperSee Sold Price
Sold2017Auguste Rodin watercolor on paper(ATT).Auguste Rodin watercolor on paper signed painting, 9 1/8 x 11 3/4 in. Signed on bottom right. Excellent condition. Framed. Private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018after ALEXANDER CALDER (American/French 1898-1976) Aafter ALEXANDER CALDER (American/French 1898-1976) A LITHOGRAPH, "Sunburst(Sun with Planets)," ink on French Arches paper, signed in pencil L/R, edition EA, titled verso. 20 1/2" x 27 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Philippe Henri Noyer Watercolor & Ink on Paper Painting Woman in Studio SignedPhilippe Henri Noyer (French, 1917-1985) watercolor & ink on paper painting, signed 1968. Painting depicts a partially clothed woman in a studio. Signed and dated "PH Noyer 68" to the lower right. InSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Francois Joseph Swebach-Desfontaines (French,Jacques Francois Joseph Swebach-Desfontaines (French, 1769-1823) Ink on Laid Paper 1785, signed lower right; depicting cavalry maneuvers; matted behind glass in a gold-See Sold Price
Sold2018Adrien Seguin DrawingAdrien Seguin (French, 1926–2005) ink on paper Circa 1971 Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Garrett B. French Contemporary Fraktur.G.B. French Contemporary Fraktur. Watercolor and ink on paper. Signed lower right. In a paint-decorated mitered frame, 17-3/4" x 21-1/2" overall. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Claude Renoir, tourné a gauche - Original lithographUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Femme nue couchée (tournée à droite), 1re planche - OriginalUS$1,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Nu et Coq, 1966US$20,000
11 hrs Left500 GalleryHans Hartung Manner of: Untitled (Abstract Composition with Vertical Lines)US$1,600
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryCharles Joseph Travies Swiss 1804 – 1859 Pen & Ink drawing of peasantUS$1,500
5 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerMixed Media on Paper. Signed Lower right Roy LichtensteinUS$450
5 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerMixed Media on Paper. Signed Lower right Roy LichtensteinUS$250