Sold2021Wilhelm Rontgen ALS Rare and BeautifulWilhelm Rontgen ALS Rare and Beautiful 1p autograph letter in German signed by physicist Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen (1845-1923) as "W.C. Röntgen" at center. Written at Weilheim, Röntgen's country estatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Effenberger, Rudolf Wilhelm Furtwängler und ich. Typoskript mit 2 Original-Aquarellen desEffenberger, Rudolf Wilhelm Furtwängler und ich. Typoskript mit 2 Original-Aquarellen des Autors. Wien, Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde, o.J. (um 1950). 1 Bl., 18 S., 11 Bll. Gr.-8°. Pp. d. ZtSee Sold Price
Sold2015Matrose als Tabaktopf/Sailor As Tobacco Jar, WilhelmMatrose als Tabaktopf/Sailor As Tobacco Jar, Wilhelm Schiller & Sons, Bodenbach/Isleworth, um 1880 großer Tabaktopf in Form eines Matrosen. Steingut mit terrakottafarbenem Scherben, mattbraun glasierSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Westerop(1876 Potsdam - 1954 Düsseldorf) Pferdeporträt Der als Pferdemaler renommierte Düsseldorfer Künstler erhielt zahlreiche PorträtaufträgSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cousins at War! Kaiser Wilhelm Signed Appointment &Cousins at War! Kaiser Wilhelm Signed Appointment & King Albert I of Belgium ALS A group of two signed items by notable WWI figures, Kaiser Wilhelm II and King Albert I of Belgium. The first is aSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING AFTER WILHELM KRAYAn antique oil painting on canvas depicting a portrait of a bare footed girl holding a tambourine, and standing near a harp after the original watercolor painting, Sudlanderin als Allegorie der Musik,See Sold Price
Sold2016Afrikanische Kunst59 Afrikanische Kunst Stilformen und Kultgegenstaende von mehr als hundert Staemmen H 18 cm. B 11,5 cm. Karl-Ferdinand Schaedler Muenchen: Wilhelm Heyne Verlag (1975). ISBN: 3-453-41124-2 Heyne Book NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Friedrich Kuhnert (German, 1865-1926) In the Jungle - TigersWilhelm Friedrich Kuhnert (German, 1865-1926) In the Jungle - Tigers signed 'Wilh. Kuhnert' (lower left) oil on panel 37 x 62.5cm (14 9/16 x 24 5/8in). Footnotes: Provenance WithSee Sold Price
Sold2022Édouard Frédéric Wilhelm Richter (German, 1844-1913) The favouriteÉdouard Frédéric Wilhelm Richter (German, 1844-1913) The favourite signed 'E. Richter' (lower left) oil on canvas 50.5 x 75.5cm (19 7/8 x 29 3/4in). Footnotes: Edouard RichterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Friedrich Wilhelm Kuhnert (1865-1926), A Stern GlanceFriedrich Wilhelm Kuhnert (1865-1926), A Stern Glance, oil on canvas, 17 1/2 x 22 1/4, signed lower right: Wilh. Kuhnert verso: signed, Provenance: From a Private Collection Literature: Charles WechslSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Wesley 1782 ALS "Deal very gently with them. And lovingly labour to convince..."John Wesley 1782 ALS "Deal very gently with them. And lovingly labour to convince..." John Wesley autograph letter signed regarding missionary work. 1p, measuring 6.25" x 8", "near Manchester", datedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernst Wilhelm Nay (German, 1902-1968) WatercolorErnst Wilhelm Nay (German, 1902-1968) Watercolor. Signed lower right, Nay '55. Watercolor. 161/4" x 23 1/4". To be included in upcoming Nay catalog raisonné. Seymour H. Knox II Collection, Buffalo, NSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEIBNIZ (GOTTFRIED WILHELM) Autograph letter signed ('Leibniz') to Thomas Burnett ('Monsieur'), ...LEIBNIZ (GOTTFRIED WILHELM) Autograph letter signed ('Leibniz') to Thomas Burnett ('Monsieur'), in French, thanking him for '...the news you send me of the state of literature as well as of the politiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 17th century German silver-gilt 'snakeskin' tankard Paul Hübner, Augsburg circa 1650, als...A 17th century German silver-gilt 'snakeskin' tankard Paul Hübner, Augsburg circa 1610, also later stamped with Austrian Freistempel 1809/10 Plain tapering cylindrical form, the hinged flat-domeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Declaration Signer G. Taylor Fantastic War Content ALSTaylor George Declaration Signer George Taylor Fantastic War Dated War Content ALS, One of Only a Few Known Taylor, George. Exceedingly Rare Autograph Letter Signed Â"G.T.Â", one page, 6.5See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Darwin ALS Referring to his Mentor, ScottishCharles Darwin ALS Referring to his Mentor, Scottish Geologist Sir Charles Lyell, as "the old master, to whom I am so deeply indebted under a scientific point of view" An incredible 4pp autograph lettSee Sold Price
Sold2019J. D. Salinger Longest ALS Ever Offered, Addressed toSalinger J. D. J. D. Salinger Longest ALS Ever Offered, Addressed to His "old flame" Six page ALS on three sheets, 7.25" x 10.5", extensively and neatly penned entirely in the hand of Salinger now 19See Sold Price
Sold2022WILHELM KRIEGER TRUTHENNEWILHELM KRIEGER 1877 Norderney - 1945 Herrsching am Ammersee Truthenne Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 33 cm, B. 40 cm. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet 'Krieger'. UEber einem oktogonalen Sockel naturalistisch aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Kage, Farsta Dragonfish vaseWilhelm Kage Farsta Dragonfish vase GustavsbergSweden, 1954glazed stoneware 16 h × 4 w × 3 d in (41 × 10 × 8 cm) Partial paper manufacturer's label to underside 'See Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Dirigent19.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Ritzzeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 18 cm.- Leicht bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Lutjens, '545' shelf, c. 1953Wilhelm Lutjens, '545' shelf, c. 1953, H. 132.5 x 149.5 x 29.5 cm. Made by Den Boer, Gouda. Plywood, with beech veneer, beech. , Wonderwood, p. 20.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Amberg(1822 Berlin - 1899 ebenda) Laubengang in Misdroy Impressiv gemalte Landschaft Ambergs, der gerne mit seiner Familie im Sommer in dem vornehmen Badeort Misdroy an der Ostsee weilte. Zu seinen bekannteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare FDR ALS as President, "I, too, have been collecting source material for many years—mostlyRare FDR ALS as President, "I, too, have been collecting source material for many years—mostly U. S. Navy." A Fantastic Piece of Presidential History. Roosevelt ALS as President dated February 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Schumacher, Emil G-12/1957. 57. Öl- und Tuschezeichnung auf festem Papier, als Collage montiertSchumacher, EmilG-12/1957. 57. Öl- und Tuschezeichnung auf festem Papier, als Collage montiert auf Sperrholzplatte. 59,7 x 74,6 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Unter Passepartout und im KastenrahmenSee Sold Price
4 days LeftRR AuctionFriedrich Nietzsche Twice-Signed Autograph Letter on Reading the ClassicsUS$5,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesWilhelm Kralik Sohn (Bohemia) Eleonorenhain Iridized Glass Mounted Flower Vase, Ca. 1900, H 16.5" WUS$200(3 bids)
5 days LeftTopwellsA Painting of Hens and Roosters, with a Signature Wilhelm Schwar (1860-1943), 1899US$1,000
7 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsHupel, August Wilhelm - 4 issues of Der nordischen Miscellaneen - 1784, 1797CA$50(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesWilhelm Kralik Sohn (Bohemia) Eleonorenhain Iridized Glass Mounted Centerpiece Bowl, Ca. 1900, HUS$375
Oct 10DuMouchellesWilhelm Kralik Sohn (Bohemia) Iridescent Glass Mounted Centerpiece Bowl, Ca. 1900, H 8.5" Dia. 11"US$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesWilhelm Kralik Sohn (Bohemia) Eleonorenhain Glass Vases, Ca. 1900, H 8.5" Dia. 4.25" 2 pcsUS$450