Sold2023Three Chinese Works - Paintings & DrawingThree Chinese works, including one painting on fabric, one painting on paper of a court lady with attendant figures, and a pencil sketch of a lady and accessories. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Chinese Paintings4 Chinese Paintings, including a pair of works by Yi Shui-yun acquired in 1981. Ranging in size from: 11.25'' x 16'', 29 x 41 cm (image); 13.25'' x 19.5'', 34 x 50 cm (mat); to: 8.5'' x 16'', 22 x 41See Sold Price
Sold2024A Complete set of 25 Volumes Masterpieces of Chinese Works of Art in the National Palace MuseumA Complete set of 25 Volumes Masterpieces of Chinese Works of Art in the National Palace Museum , including the Porcelain ,Painting, Jade Etc, all included the original outside box, good condition!See Sold Price
Sold2017LOT OF (3) CHINESE WORKS OF ARTSIncluding- (3) Chinese scroll paintings of tree branch nature scenes Sight- 15" x 40" Overall length- 66"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Book of Chinese Painting & VersesAntique book of Chinese painting and verses with Brocade fabric covers in a clamshell book box, including eight sets of painted scenes and characters laid down. [Works: 11 1/4" H x 7 3/4" W; Covers: 1See Sold Price
Sold20152 Chinese Painting Portfolios 22 Artworks2 Chinese Painting Portfolios 22 Artworks and additional calligraphy pages including 2 Early Ming woodcuts of horses. Worn condition to 1/2. Age related wear to all. Height of larger works 15 1/4 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Asian Works of ArtIncluding a woodblock print by Utagawa Toyokuni I and an early to mid 20th century Chinese painting on silk of two horses. Dimensions:The woodblock: 14" H x 17.5" W (frame), 6.75" H x 10" W (mat openiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 Old Chinese Temple Wall Paintings.The works look to be watercolor / gouache. One painting is of gods riding in the sky, the other is of Guan Yu and the Great Generals. The viewable image size on each work is approximately 23 1/2" x 11See Sold Price
Sold2018Collection of Chinese Works on PaperCollection of 11 Chinese works on paper, including: five books; print calligraphy scroll; together with five paintings on board; L: 132" (longest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Four Framed Chinese Gouache Paintingslate Qing dynasty, four scenes of men and women at work, including tea harvesting, basket making, etc., gouache on paper, each sight 12 x 9-3/4 in.; painted and gilt wood frames, 20-1/4 x 17 in. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold201911 Works by Various Artists11 Works by Various Artists, including 2 by J. Borges and 3 by an Unknown artist; 2 Vietnamese Propaganda Poster Artworks, a Vietnamese Mixed Media Landscape, Chinese Panoramic Figurative Painting, anSee Sold Price
Sold2018SET OF 12 FRAMED CHINESE EXPORT PITH PAINTINGSA set of twelve pith paintings of Manchu nobility including the emperor, the empress, concubines, princes, princesses, generals, officials, and noble ladies. Frame size (each) 35.5 x 28cm (14 x 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Books on Chinese Paintings(lot of 4) Books on Chinese paintings, including landscape albums of Li Shizhuo, Qiu Ying, and the Xujing Zhai collection; together with 'Ping Quan Shu Wu Ying Gu Hua', featuring famous Chinese landscSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Chinese Paintings on PaperTwo Chinese paintings, including: ink and color on paper of a beauty seated beneath a tree after Zhang Daqian; together with ink on paper of three figures, likely pilots, after Fan Zeng; each signed,See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of three various Chinese PaintingsGroup of three various Chinese paintings including; ink and color on silk with central figure mountains, signature and seal mark lower right, Japanese scroll mounting; as-is condition calligraphy on pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Antique Chinese PaintingsGroup of three antique Chinese paintings, including: two ink and color on rice paper, depicting various figural scenes; together with ink and color on silk, showing beauties amid a lush landscape; 7 1See Sold Price
Sold2021A LOT OF FOUR 19TH / 20TH CENTURY CHINESE PAINTINGS,A LOT OF FOUR 19TH / 20TH CENTURY CHINESE PAINTINGS, including a picture of tibet.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Large Chinese Paintings on PaperTwo large Chinese paintings, including: ink on paper calligraphy; together with ink and color on paper depicting a rural landscape; 54" x 20 3/8" (larger, sight, approx.); each framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Chinese PaintingsThree Chinese paintings, including: pheasant after Wang Xuetao; koi fish group; together with flora amid rockery; 16" x 29" (largest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Four Chinese PaintingsGroup of four Chinese paintings, including: ink and color on possibly silk of mountainous landscape and lake; four ink and color on silk, framed in pairs, featuring birds, flora and fauna, after Lin QSee Sold Price
Sold202212 Books on Modern Chinese Paintings12 books on modern Chinese paintings, including Contemporary and Modern Chinese Art. Provenance: From the Library of Florence and Herbert Irving.See Sold Price
Sold[CHINESE PAINTING & CALLIGRAPHY] a group of reference works about Chinese Paintings and Calligraphy,[CHINESE PAINTING & CALLIGRAPHY] a group of reference works about Chinese Paintings and Calligraphy, comprising: -Fu Shen. A Study of The Authorship of The "Hua-Shuo". Taipei: National Palace Museum.See Sold Price
Sold2021[PAINTING & CALLIGRAPHY] A group of rare works[PAINTING & CALLIGRAPHY] A group of rare works about Chinese painting and calligraphy, comprising: CRAWFORD, John M. Chinese Calligraphy and Painting in the Collection of John M Crawford, Jr. NewSee Sold Price
Sold2018Estate Lot of 5 Antique Chinese Pith PaintingsEstate Lot of 5 Antique Chinese Pith Paintings, including one single Framed Chinese Pith Painting. And 2 framed paintings of 2 paintings each. Largest size: 12" x 8" (sight), 19" x 12" (frame).See Sold Price
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryLun Tse ‘Tree of Life’ Original Signed Painting – 28x64US$1,500
BonhamsThree pieces of miniature rosewood and burl-wood furniture 19th century to Republic period (3)A$260(7 bids)
BonhamsAnonymous (19th century) and Guo Qingheng (19th century) Silkworms and Mulberry Leaves, and Call...A$300(1 bid)