Sold2022George Frank Higgins (American, active 1850- 1884), "Rural Summer Landscape", oil on canvasGeorge Frank Higgins (American, active 1850- 1884), "Rural Summer Landscape", oil on canvas landscape with figure following cows on path, stonewall to left, monogram lower right, in elaborate gilt fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Frank Higgins (American, active 1850- 1884), "Pink Landscape with Pink Sunset", oil, depictsGeorge Frank Higgins (American, active 1850- 1884), "Pink Landscape with Pink Sunset", oil, depicts pastoral landscape with cattle, pink/yellow sky, mountainous background, signed lower left, in gildeSee Sold Price
Sold2018HIGGINS, George F. Oil on Canvas. Landscape.Signed lower left. George Frank Higgins (American, 1850-1884). From a Pleasantville, NY estate. - Dimensions: 14" high x 20" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Frank Higgins (American, 1850-1885)George Frank Higgins (American, 1850-1885) "Seashore Landscape with Figures," oil on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 12'' x 20'', 30 x 51 cm (stretcher); 18'' x 26'', 46 x 66 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023George Frank Higgins (American, 1850-1885), Landscape with Figures and StructuresGeorge Frank Higgins(American, 1850-1885)Landscape with Figures and Structuresoil on canvassigned and dated "G.F. Higgins, 1891" (lower right)19 1/4 x 15 inches (sight)24 x 20 inches (frame)PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Frank Higgins, Pastoral Scene, O/COffered is an oil on canvas painting by George Frank Higgins (American, 1850-1885). Untitled, however depicts a nice Pastoral landscape. Signed lower left. Sight seen approx. 23" x 15", overall frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Frank Higgins (American, b. 1850)George Frank Higgins (American, b. 1850) , "Landscape with Pond", oil on board, signed lower left, 10 in. x 18 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Frank Higgins (American, B. 1850)George Frank Higgins (American, B. 1850) Signed lower left. Oil on Canvas. Scene depicts farmers in wheat field. Sight Size: 18 x 27 in. Overall Framed Size: 26.5 x 35.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Frank Higgins (MA,1850-1885) oil paintingARTIST: George Frank Higgins (Massachusetts, 1850 - 1885) NAME: Forest Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Normal wear along edges.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Frank Higgins (MA,1850-1885) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Frank Higgins (Massachusetts, 1850 - 1885) TITLE: Sunset Pastoral Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor craquelure. Some scattered small inpainSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Frank Higgins (Born 1850) AmericanGeorge Frank Higgins (Born 1850) Oil / Canvas, Signed Lower Right ,measures 11.5 x 15.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Frank Higgins(Massachusetts, b 1850) Large oil on canvas valley landscape with lake, farm and town in distance of hill country. Very nicely executed example. Signed lower right. The piece has been professionally cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Leslie Smythe (1857-1932) American O/CRocky coast, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Eugene Leslie Smythe was a well-known landscape painter. He studied under Frank Millet in 1875, George Inness in 1884-85, and R. U. Shurleff and D. W. TSee Sold Price
Sold2015GEORGE FRANK HIGGINS (AMERICAN, B. 1835) FLORIDAGEORGE FRANK HIGGINS (AMERICAN, B. 1835) FLORIDA LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on artist's board laid on aluminum panel, an evocative scene of a tranquil creek, the sun-dappled banks lined with Spanish MossSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Hetzel Summer Landscape Oil on Canvas 1879Hetzel, George (German/American/Western PA, 1826-1899), Summer Landscape - House on the Riverbank, 1879, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 15 x 25 inches, in a gilt wood frame 27 x 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Speicher, Rural Landscape, Oil on CanvasEugene Speicher (American, 1883-1962), rural landscape, oil on canvas, signed, in hand carved frame, 20" h x 16" w (view), 23" h x 27" w (frame). Provenance: From a Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Inness (American, 1825-1894), LandscapeGeorge Inness(American, 1825-1894)Landscapeoil on canvassigned "Geo. Inness" (lower left)14 1/3 x 23 1/4 inches (sight)29 x 33 inches (frame)Provenance: Private Collection, Ann Arbor, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927)Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927) "Summer Landscape," oil painting on canvas laid on board, signed. Provenance: Lubin Galleries, NYC. Size: 14'' x 20'', 36 x 51 cm (board); 20'' x 26'', 51 x 66See Sold Price
Sold2021George Hetzel (AM 1826-1899)George Hetzel (American 1826-1899) Wooded landscape oil on canvas signed lower left 10 x 12" 16 x 19" as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to George Inness, Spring Pastoral…Attributed to George Inness (American, 1825-1894) Spring Pastoral Landscape oil on canvas signed lower right 23" x 36"See Sold Price
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryJohn Gretzer (IA,PA,KS,1920-2004) oil painting antiqueUS$40(2 bids)