Sold20201903 Aryan Mythology Cox Greek Norse Hindu Poems1903 Aryan Mythology Cox Greek Norse Hindu Poems King Arthur Legends Gods Devils George William Cox was a 19th century British historian renown for resolving several myths of Greece and the world intoSee Sold Price
Sold2022(GEORGE WASHINGTON.) William F. Turner. Letter to the president's great-grand-nephew, discussing his(GEORGE WASHINGTON.) William F. Turner. Letter to the president's great-grand-nephew, discussing his sale of Mount Vernon. Autograph Letter Signed to "Gus" (John Augustine Washington). 3 pages, 9¾See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) MOUNTSigned lower right, signed and inscribed with title to artist's label verso, mixed media on paper(25.5.cm x 36cm (10in x 14in))Provenance: The Stone Gallery, Newcastle, 1961See Sold Price
Sold2022A George IV / William IV early 19th century unmarked gold seal, circa 1830A George IV / William IV early 19th century unmarked gold seal, circa 1830 Fluted dome with chased foliate edge, with chased C scroll mount. The seal intaglio cut with a crest of a demi rampant anteloSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM & GEORGE SISSONS VICTORIAN SILVER-MOUNTED CLARET JUGEnglish Victorian silver-mounted ewer or claret jug, William Sissons and George Sissons, c.1872, Sheffield, hinged cover capped with a pierced thumb-piece, the collar mount with bead borders, chaSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Washington, Society of Cincinnati document onGeorge Washington Society of Cincinnati document on vellum dated 1785 Mount Vernon presented to William Moor Esquire (1732-1799) and signed by George Washington presented in Virginia on December 10 17See Sold Price
Sold2017Jerusalem, Church of the Ascension, Mount of Olives.Jerusalem, Church of the Ascension, Mount of Olives. From Sinai and Palestine produced by William Mackenzie with photographs by Francis Frith. Condition: Very good tonality and contrast Year: c1860. :See Sold Price
Sold202318th C George Washington Sardonyx Cameo Ring18th C George Washington sardonyx cameo ring, a left facing profile portrait of George Washington, in the manner of Giovanni Antonio Santarelli, stamped 9 carat, damage and repair to mount, 1-1/8"H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Waltham weight driven banjo clockWaltham weight driven banjo clock, brass eagle finial, 7" dia, waist glass with portrait of George Washington, bottom tablet with scene of Mount Vernon, 41-1/2" h, runs when wound, no warranty impliedSee Sold Price
Sold2018(10) Antique tobacco and trade cards(10) Antique tobacco and trade cards for "Between the Acts" cigarettes, Marshall & Ball and George H. Wilson, framed with corner mounts, good condition, 1 card defaced, framed size 20-1/4" x 16-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022ABERDEEN – TWO SCOTTISH PROVINCIAL BROOCHESABERDEEN – TWO SCOTTISH PROVINCIAL BROOCHES each set with polished granite panels with rose twist silver mounts, one by George Sangster marked GS, A, B, D the other by William Jamieson marked JASee Sold Price
Sold2023George William Sotter (1879 - 1953)Oil on board, "Gloucester Harbor, Mass", SLR. Harbor scene nocturne, in George Sotter frame. 16"h x 20"w and 19.5"h x 23.5"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022** Claude Monet (1840-1926) after. & George-William Thornley (1875-1935) Bateaux de Pêche,** Claude Monet (1840-1926) after. & George-William Thornley (1875-1935)Bateaux de Pêche, Étretat, from Vingt LithographiesThe rare lithograph printed in reddish brown, circa 1890, signed bySee Sold Price
Sold2018A GERMAN SHORT SWORD, GEORGE WILLIAM HOHENZOLLERN,George William (German: Georg Wilhelm; 13 November 1595 – 1 December 1640), of the Hohenzollern dynasty, was margrave and elector of Brandenburg and duke of Prussia from 1619 until his death. HSee Sold Price
Sold2022** Claude Monet (1840-1926) after. & George-William Thornley (1875-1935) La Douane, Effet de** Claude Monet (1840-1926) after. & George-William Thornley (1875-1935)La Douane, Effet de l'apres-midi, from Vingt LithographiesLithograph printed in green, circa 1890, signed by both Monet and ThorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Board, George William Sotter(American, 1879-1953) Boating scene. Signed,l.r., "GW Sotter". 8"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021George William Sotter, Cedars MorningGeorge William Sotter(American, 1879-1953)Cedars Morningoil on masonitesigned lower right G.W. SOTTER, titled to reverse and inscribed painted by George W. Sotter numbered 21 in a circle10See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Board, George William Sotter(American, 1879-1953) Depicting a mountain landscape and signed, l.r., "Geo W. Sotter". 8"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023George William Sotter (1879 - 1953) AmericanGeorge William Sotter (1879 - 1953) " Pigeon , Massachusetts", Oil on board , Signed , measures 12" x 16" w/frame 18.5" x 22" , (Provenance :Private Collection, Pennsylvania ) George Sotter, though reSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Williams. Couple Wearing Blue.George Williams (1911-1997). Couple Wearing Blue. Not signed. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. 21"h with base. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique George Williams Adams 1867 London Fiddle andHere we have a fine 1860s set of 12 place settings. 148 troy ounces of ultra fine British silver. 148 ozt. The vintage wood side cabinet or dining server offered in the former auction (Lot 688) was cuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges William Thornley (French, 1857-1935)Georges William Thornley (French, 1857-1935) oil on canvas. Signed 'Thornley' (lower left). 10 x 16 in. Property of The Strong, sold to benefit the Museum's collections fund.See Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON PANEL,NIGHTTIME SNOW SCENE WITH FARM HOUSE, OUT BUILDING, SNOW COVERED LANE, ETC. (MOONLIGHT SCENE), SIGNED G.W. SOTTER (GEORGE WILLIAM SOTTER) 1879-1953, VERY DESIRABLE & WELL DONE, 6 1/2 IN. H X 8 1/2 IN.See Sold Price
Sold2021English Sterling Silver Flatware ServiceAntique English Fiddlethread Pattern Sterling Silver Flatware Service , associated, primarily Mary Chawner and Chawner & Co. (George William Adams), London, 19th c., incl.: 12 each: table forks, (l. 8See Sold Price
2 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA Continental snuff box of rectangular form, cover panel inset with a portrait enamel of George IV£3,500
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryGeorge William Whitaker (RI,NY,MA,1841-1916) oil painting antiqueUS$130(4 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge William Whitaker (1841-1916) Antique American Hudson River School Forest Scene Oil PaintingUS$200(4 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateGeorge Washington Mount Vernon Letter Regarding Church AttendancUS$60(2 bids)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFour Coin Silver and Three English Silver Spoons, North Carolina Family HistoryUS$100(1 bid)
841 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsStar Trek Cast Signed Custom Framed Cuts with William Shatner Leonard Nimoy George TakeiUS$10
3 days LeftLeland LittleWilliam Daniell (English, 1769-1837), View of Mount Erskine and Puloticoose Bay, Prince of Wales'sUS$50
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsShakespeare, William - The dramatic works of William Shakspeare - 1802CA$3,000
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsWashington Alexandria and Mount Vernon RY Illustrated Guide and Timetable-1902US$40
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1860 George Washington Illustrated Life American Revolutionary War HeadleyUS$48(3 bids)
2 days LeftSTAIRGeorge V Crichton Bros. Silver Horseshoe Mounted Horse Racing Trophy SalverUS$400(2 bids)
6 days LeftRR AuctionGeorge Washington Revolutionary War-Dated Letter Signed: "From the intelligence I have justUS$1,100(2 bids)