Sold2022Georges Charles Robin (French, 1903-2003) Drying the netsGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903-2003) Drying the nets signed 'Georges Robin' (lower right); further signed 'Georges Robin' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 81 x 100cm (31 7/8 x 39 3/8in). This lot iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Matins: la rivière painting by Georges Charles RobinRiverscape signed lower right. Georges Charles Robin (French 1903-2003). Oil on Canvas. 18" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Charles Robin (French, 1903-2003) 'Marée Basse à Fouesnant, Bretagne'George Charles Robin (French, 1903-2003) 'Marée Basse à Fouesnant, Bretagne' signed 'Georges Robin' (lower right); titled 'Maree Basse a Fouesnant/BRETAGNE' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 46See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Charles Robin (1873-1943) French, O/CTitled "Au Bord De La Seine". Sailboats Moored on the Seine, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Georges Charles Robin was active/lived in France and is known for landscape painting.Overall size: 22 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Charles Robin, Moulin sur la CharenteGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1873-1943)Moulin sur la Charente, Angoulemeoil on canvastitled and signed Georges Robin in pencil to the reverse25 x 31in (63.5 x 79cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGES CHARLES COUDRAY BRONZE SCULPTUREGEORGES CHARLES COUDRAY (FRENCH, 1883-1903), BRONZE, SCULPTURE EARLY 20TH C. H 13 1/4", DIA 5 1/2", GUERRIER OTTOMAN Having impressed signature on base "G. Coudray". Presented with a modern ebonized 4See Sold Price
Sold2020Camille Bernier (French, 1823-1903)Camille Bernier (French, 1823-1903) "La Source pres de Ferme" oil on linen signed lower left. Period giltwood and gesso frame. 37-3/4" x 27-3/4", framed 49" x 39-1/4" Provenance: Frances Aronson FineSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Levier (French, 1920-2003)Charles Levier (French, 1920-2003), "La Chambre de Bonne", 1964, oil on canvas, signed upper right, signed, dated and titled en verso canvas, 42" x 72". Handsomely framed. Provenance: Cornelis L. J. DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Levier, (French, 1920-2003)Charles Levier (French, 1920-2003) "La Chambre de Bonne", 1964 oil on canvas signed upper right, signed, dated and titled en verso canvas. Handsomely framed. 42" x 72", framed 55" x 87" Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Levier 1920-2003 Paris Still Life PaintingCharles Levier (French, 1920-2003). An original oil painting on canvas. "Bouquet de Printemps" ("Spring Bouquet"). A still life depicting a bouquet of colorful flora in a modernist glass vase atop a tSee Sold Price
Sold2022C. A. MENGIN: Figures in Bedroom - Chalk DrawingBlack chalk drawing of figures in a bedroom, titled "Oh!, quand de dons viens au pres de ma couche", heightened with white chalk, on buff colored paper, signed, by Charles Auguste Mengin (French, 1853See Sold Price
Sold2017DUFRESNE, Charles. "Retour de Chasse" Large Oil onCanvas. Signed and inscribed verso. Bernard Lorenceau, Paris gallery label affixed verso with 1914 Salon, no. 369. Charles-George Dufresne (French, 1876 - 1938). From the estate of a New York gallerisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 3 Bronze MedallionsCeres French Republic bronze medallion by Eugène André Oudiné (1810 - 1887). Bronze Medallion Joueuse De Harpe signed Coudray, Georges Charles Coudray (1862-1944). French bronze medallion La MusiquSee Sold Price
Sold2023Automobile Art - Meunier - Montaut - Nevil - lithoGeorges Meunier, French, 1869-1942, Le Gue, lithograph along with Ernest Montaut 1879-1936, et Mabileau, "Les Pannes Sous Le Vent", 1903, lithograph; Andre Nevil, La Sortie De Leglise, lithographsightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of (4) French and English Landscapesetchings, 18th and 19th century, to include Paul Sandby (British, 1731-1809), Capriccio with Edinburgh Castle and Arthur's Seat; Paul Huet (1803-1869), Près de Fontainbleau; George Vincent (British,See Sold Price
Sold20164 vols. Georges Perrot & Charles Chipiez.Histoire De L' Art DAns L' Antiquite. Egypte, Assyrie, Grece etc. Bound in full red morocco. All edges Gilt Large Quartos. Gilt on covers & spines. (Text In French) Pub: Paris: Librairie Hochette 1894See Sold Price
Sold2017After Couder, O/c of 'Siege of Yorktown', 55"wAfter Louis-Charles Auguste Couder (French), contemporary oil on canvas titled 'Siege of Yorktown, October 17th, 1781' depicting George Washington, the Comte de Rochambeau, and the Marquis de La FayetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. to Ch.-Fr. Grenier (French, ca. 1700-1782)Attributed to Charles-Francois Grenier, dit Lacroix de Marseille (French, ca. 1700-1782) "Pecheurs dans des Rochers pres d' un Petit Port" oil on canvas partially signed/inscribed "Lac..." lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES CHARLES ROBIN, 1903-2003 FRANCEPETIT PONT CHARTRES, O/C 18" x 21 1/2" TERMS: THIS IS AN ON-SITE ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. THE SALE ADDRESS IS 718 STOKES MILL RD. EAST STROUDSBURG, PA 18302. THIS IS THE ESTATE OF CANDACE BRIGGS. THERE WISee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Levier (French/ Am1920 - 2003)Charles Levier, (French 1920-2003)Village Fortifio, Coastal Scene with Fortification Oil on canvas, titled on the verso, signed l.l. 30 x 40 in. Provenance: Regina Resnik - Arbit Blatas Gallery, PurchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Levier (1920 - 2003) "L'Babit Blanc"Charles Levier (French, 1920 - 2003) "L'Babit Blanc" (The White Robe) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Titled verso. Framed in a reproduction of the period wood frame. Provenance: A Greenwich VillageSee Sold Price
Sold2021Constantin Kluge Oil, Quai De L'HorlogeConstantine Kluge (Russian/French 1912-2003) "Quai de L'Horloge," oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Bearing paper label for Wally Findlay Galleries verso and original Wally FindlaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Constantin Kluge(French,1912-2003) [Pont de Louis Phillipe], signed lower right "C. Kluge", oil on canvas, 19-3/4 x 24 in.; gilt wood and composition frame,. Condition: good condition; frame with light abrasions. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Levier, oil on canvasCharles Levier, oil on canvas, Charles Levier (French, 1920-2003), Harlequin with Bird, signed lower right, sight: 24"h x 20"w (stretchers), 33"h x 29"w (frame) Provenance: A Private Collection: 150 ESee Sold Price
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1873-1943), "La Baie de Clermont pre de Saint Brieuc, Bretagne"US$750
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES LEVIER AKA MAURICE VERRIER (French 1920-2003) A PAINTING, "Still Life with Fruit and Bread,"US$400(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Le lac près de la montagne - Pencil drawing on paperUS$3,000
10 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesChristofle Magnificent Flatware Set 126 Pcs by Charles Rossigneux - FranceUS$10,000
1 day LeftDeker Auctions LLCTwo French official 1818 transcripts of 14th century official Royal documentsUS$100
7 hrs LeftBasel Auction House19th century Bronze Sculpture, "Amour Vainqueur' signed Eutrope Bouret, (French, 1833-1906)US$750
1 day LeftDeker Auctions LLCGeorges Emile Henri Servant "Athenian" bronze and onyx pedestal table / gueridon circa 1880.US$2,000(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.YVONNE CANU (French 1921-2007) A PAINTING, "La Vue Notre Dame de Paris," 20TH CENTURYUS$4,000(1 bid)