Sold2021Georges Mathieu (27 January 1921 Boulogne-sur-Mer –Georges Mathieu (27 January 1921 Boulogne-sur-Mer – 10 June 2012 Boulogne-Billancourt) was a French abstract painter, art theorist and member of the Académie des Beaux-Arts in Paris. He is cSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES MATHIEU (1921-2012) Exil de Go Daïgo dans l'île d'Oki1957GEORGES MATHIEU (1921-2012) Exil de Go Daïgo dans l'île d'Oki 1957 signé, daté 1957 et inscrit Tokyo huile sur toile signed, dated 1957 and inscribed Tokyo oilSee Sold Price
SoldH. MINICH (DATES UNKNOWN) CASINO DE BOULOGNE SUR MER. Circa 1890s.H. MINICH (DATES UNKNOWN) CASINO DE BOULOGNE SUR MER. Circa 1890s. 51x38½ inches, 129½x97¾ cm. Affiches Brondert, Paris. Condition A-: minor creases and abrasions in margins and imageSee Sold Price
Sold2021JULES LELEU. French stools in pink GaluchatJULES LELEU (Boulogne-Sur-Mer, 1883 - Parigi, 1985). Coppia di sgabelli in stile greco neoclassico in Galuchat rosa. 1930-'40. Pubblicato in Ornella Selvafolta, Il mobile del Novecento. Art Déco, IstSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Leleu Pair of Art Deco Tables 24" x 16" x 22" w/ ProvenanceShipping in USA $ 300.Born in Boulogne-sur-Mer, France, Leleu studied decorative painting and at the age of 26 succeeded his father in the family painting business. With his brother he began work in tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Boulogne-sur-Mer Travel PosterLot 8 Boulogne-sur-Mer Travel Poster original French lithographic poster 41 1/2 x 29 3/4 inches unframed Provenance: Property from the Estate of Seymour SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE OIL PAINTING ON LEATHER OF ARGENTINE HERO#Depicting José de San Martín, (born February 25, 1778, Yapeyú, viceroyalty of Río de la Plata [now in Argentina]—died August 17, 1850, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France), Argentine soSee Sold Price
Sold2020A. Gronholdt (20th Century) Holland America LineNew York - Rotterdam / Via Plymouth (London) Via Boulogne Sur Mer (Paris) ca. 1929 artist's name printed in image; printed UNZ & Co., N.Y. 38 x 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020A. Gronholdt (20th Century) Holland America LineNew York - Rotterdam / Via Plymouth (London) Via Boulogne Sur Mer (Paris) ca. 1929 artist's name printed in image; printed UNZ & Co., N.Y. 38 x 25 in.See Sold Price
2019Georges Mathieu French Tachisme Oil on Canvas "59"Oil on canvas, framed. efaturing an abstract expressionist composition. Sighed Mathieu and inscribed beside signature "59" on the lower left corner. Attributed to Georges Mathieu (1921-2012, French).See Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Mathieu French Abstract Acrylic on PaperAcrylic on paper, framed, featuring an abstract composition. Signed Mathieu on the lower right corner. Attributed to Georges Mathieu (1921-2012, French). 21.5 x 26 cm (8.5 x 10.2 inches). Frame size:See Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Mathieu Abstract Painting Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, unstretched. Featuring abstract composition. Signed Mathieu on the lower left corner. Attributed to Georges Mathieu (1921-2012, French). 41 x 51 cm (16.1 x 20.1 inches). PROVENANCE: UppSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Mathieu French Tachisme Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, newly framed. Featuring an abstract composition. Signed Mathieu on the lower right corner. Attributed to Georges Mathieu (1921-2012, French). 30.5 x 40.5 cm (12.0 x 15.9 inches). FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Railroad Poster"Boulogne Sur Mer"; color lithograph Frame: 57 3/4 x 41 in. (146.7 x 104.1 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2016Arras, France, 1845Original engraving of the northwestern part of France from Calais & Boulogne-sur-Mer till Arras from "Atlas National Illustre" by A. Combette, Paris, 1845. Dimensions: 14 1/2" x 19 1/2" This item shipSee Sold Price
Sold2017CYGNE. E. J. OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS SIGNEDCygne E. J. Oil Painting On Canvas signed lower left titld Boulogne-Sur-Mer. Depits women on a beach. Measures approx. 9" x 12" image size and 16 1/2" x 19 5/8" frame size.See Sold Price
Sold2021French Brass Carriage Clock by A. TetartA French brass carriage clock with the dial signed by A. Tetart, Boulogne-sur-Mer. The clock comes with a striker and key. Dimensions are: 5 inches tall X 3 1/2 inches wide X 3 inches deep, 12.7 cm XSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Mathieu French Tachisme Oil on Canvas "59"Oil on canvas, framed. efaturing an abstract expressionist composition. Sighed Mathieu and inscribed beside signature "59" on the lower left corner. Attributed to Georges Mathieu (1921-2012, French).See Sold Price
Sold2023Travel Poster Air France Airline Canada MathieuOriginal vintage Canada travel poster issued by Air France - Kanada - featuring artwork by Georges Mathieu (1921-2012). The poster features a stylised abstract design of a flying Canadian geese in bluSee Sold Price
Sold2016Travel Poster Air France - SpainOriginal vintage travel advertising poster for Spain by Air France. Artwork by one of the leading French abstract expressionists, Georges Mathieu (1921-2012). Very good condition. France, 1968, ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of George Mathieu (1921-2012) Sevres Porcelain Vases, ca. 1971A Pair of George Mathieu (1921-2012) Sevres Porcelain Vases, ca. 1971, Marked Vert de Chrome Manufacture Nationale Dore A. Sevres, B.B. 1340. H: 13 D: 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Mathieu 1921-2012 Abstract Oil Painting*Listing Updated 7/7/2023 * Please Note, the painting has not been formally reviewed, therefore being sold in the manner of Georges Mathieu (French, 1921-2012). A lyrical abstraction oil painting on cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Georges Mathieu, France "Via Posthume" SculptureGeorges Mathieu, France (1921-2012). Polished bronze sculpture on black base with bronze plaque "Viatha Posthume", c. 1985. Numbered in the hollow L.A. 5/10, signed on the outside. Good condition, seeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Mathieu (Style) Signed PaintingStyle of Georges Mathieu, France (1921-2012). Known as the Founder of Lyrical Abstraction, this painting is on cardboard, signed lower left, and mounted in light wood frame. Measures 25 1/8"H x 29"W fSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES PLASSE - Chiffres et bateau a la mer, le coucher du soleil - Oil on canvasUS$600
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Modernist Abstract Acrylic Painting. Georges Mathieu, attribution. On Paper. Framed.US$125(1 bid)
Oct 05Royal Treasures Warehouse LLCGeorges Mathieu Modern art 20th century abstract painting on Canvas (after Artist)US$450
1 day LeftActivity AuctionsOriginal Poster - Mathieu G. - Air France - Israel - Menorah - Aviation - 1967US$900
Oct 02PiasaCharles-Louis Mozin (Paris, 1806 - Trouville-sur-Mer, 1862) L'église de Cricqueboeuf€2,000
1 day LeftJasper521691 Merian View of Villefranche Near Nice, France -- Die Stadt und der See-Haven Ville Franche oderUS$95
Oct 02PiasaJacques Vigoureux Duplessis (before 1680 - Paris 1732) Déchargement d'un navire turc dans la€20,000
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPierre Bonnard (1867-1947), Paysage en bord de mer et fleurs, aquarelle et gouache sur papier,CHF 20,000
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesArtur Nacht-Samborski (1898-1974), Nature morte, huile sur toile, signée, 61x50,5 cmCHF 4,000
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesMarius Borgeaud (1861-1924), Le banquet de la Bretonne , 1920, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 10,000
Oct 02PiasaBertrand-Georges de Bayle (Saint Domingue, 1788 - Troyes, 1851) Fruits et fleurs sur un entablement€8,000