Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY GEORGY VEREISKYGeorgy Semionovitch Vereisky (Russian, 1886 - 1962) ink and watercolor painting on paper depicting a landscape with trees and small houses. Signed with initials, and dated, 1939, lower right. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017GEORGIY SEMYONOVICH VEREISKIY (RUSSIAN 1886-1962)GEORGIY SEMYONOVICH VEREISKIY (RUSSIAN 1886-1962) Haying Time, oil on board 27 x 36 cm (10 5/8 x 14 1/8 in.) PROVENANCE Collection of Viktor Kholodkov LOT NOTES Viktor Kholodkov (1948-2015) fSee Sold Price
Sold20221948 RUSSIAN LITHOGRAPH BY GEORGIY VEREISKYGeorgiy Vereisky, Russian, 1886 to 1962, a lithograph depicting three people sitting at the table titled Ettinger Visiting Chaushanskiy, 1948. Signed and dated in the lower right, additionally signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Majorelle(French, 1886-1962) Crepuscule, Anemiter, vallee de l'Ounila, Grand Atlas, signature incised in wet paint lower left "J. Majorelle", inscribed verso, old labels verso with title and numbered "24", oilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Gabriel Domergue, Portrait of a seated womanJean Gabriel Domergue (French, 1889-1962)Portrait of a seated woman with a parasol, 1919oil on canvassigned and dated lower right25 1/2 x 21in (65 x 53.3cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Ɵ MAJORELLE, JACQUES. (1886-1962). LES KASBAHS DEƟ MAJORELLE, Jacques. (1886 - 1962). Les Kasbahs de l'Atlas. single volume, number 399 of 520 copies, plates; 30 coloured plates printed on thick card, loose as issued, text: photograph of the auSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Majorelle France Les Kasbahs De l'AtlasMajorelle, Jacques – Les Kasbahs De l'Atlas – Artist Book Jacques Majorelle (Nancy, France 1886-1962 Paris, France). The Kasbah of the Atlas, Lucien Vogel at Meynial Jules, Paris 1930. Portfolio KSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aftr Joseph Urbain Melin, Portrait of two houndsAfter Joseph Urbain Melin (French, 1814-1886)Portrait of two houndsoil on canvasinscribed lower left R. de Leon. 1859. and Dap. J. Melin.37 x 54 1/2in (94 x 138.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Aftr Joseph Urbain Melin, Portrait of two houndsAfter Joseph Urbain Melin (French, 1814-1886)Portrait of two houndsoil on canvasinscribed lower left D ap. J. Melin. and R. de Leon 1860.37 x 54 1/2in (94 x 138.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Aftr Joseph Urbain Melin, Portrait of two pointersAfter Joseph Urbain Melin (French, 1814-1886)Portrait of two pointersoil on canvasinscribed lower left R. de Leon. 1859. and Dap. J. Melin.37 x 54 1/2in (94 x 138.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Albéric COLLIN (1886-1962) Lionne feulant SculptureAlbéric COLLIN (1886-1962) Lionne feulant Sculpture en bronze à patine brun-noir, fonte à la cire perdue, signée sur la terrasse .Cachet du fondeur Rocher, Paris Long.:86 cm - Haut.: 42 cm - Larg.See Sold Price
Sold2020IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962)IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962) Portrait of Marie, oil on canvas 91.5 x 76.2 cm (36 x 30 in.) signed upper left PROVENANCENorton Gallery and School of Art, Inc., West Palm Beach, gift ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019A EARLY MING DYNASTY GILT BRONZE MAHAKALAA EARLY MING DYNASTY GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF MAHAKALA. Dimensions: 12 x 6 3/4 x 2 3/4 in. Provenance: From the collection of Fan Guang(1886-1962) was a Chinese political figure and historian, governmentSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albéric COLLIN (1886-1962) “Fennec couché” BronzeAlbéric COLLIN (1886-1962) “Fennec couché” Bronze signé . Cachet de fondeur C.Valsuani, cire perdue . Long. : 30,7 cm – Larg. :10,2 cm - Haut. : 16 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019A TANG DYNASTY GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHAA TANG DYNASTY GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA. Dimensions: 9 x 3 3/4 x 3 1/4 in. Provenance: From the collection of Fan Guang(1886-1962) was a Chinese political figure and historian, government officialSee Sold Price
Sold2019A QING DYNASTY GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF TARA 18TH CA QING DYNASTY GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF TARA 18TH C. Dimensions: 6 1/2 x 4 3/4 x 2 3/4 in. Provenance: From the collection of Fan Guang (1886-1962) was a Chinese political figure and historian, governmenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Gabriel Domergue "Portrait" oil on boardJEAN GABRIEL DOMERGUE (French 1889-1962) "Portrait of Woman with Green Ribbon" Oil on board. 9 3/8 x 7 3/8 inches; Frame: 14 3/4 x 12 1/2 inches. Signed l/l annotated verso. Label verso: Panneau / VanSee Sold Price
Sold2017GOOD SIGNED GERMAN PORTAIT CIRCA 1940THOMAS BAUMGARTNER(German 1892-1962)Portrait of a Young Man Wearing Hat - circa 1940Oil on boardSigned TH. Baumgartner lower left16 inches x 12.5 inches (41 x 32 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:See Sold Price
Sold2019A SONG DYNASTY RUSSET SPLASHED BLACK GLAZED BOWLA SONG DYNASTY RUSSET SPLASHED BLACK GLAZED BOWL. Dimensions : 5 3/4 x 3 in. Provenance: From the collection of Fan Guang(1886-1962) was a Chinese political figure and historian, government official wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Frank Owen Salisbury Portrait of GentlemanSALISBURY, Frank Owen, (British, 1874-1962): Portrait of a distinguished gentleman in suit, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right, 44.5" x 34.25", framed 53.5" x 43.5". Condition: Craquelure throughout, waxSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clara D. Davidson Portrait of a Lady Oil on CanvasClara D. Davidson (American, 1874-1962), Portrait of a Lady, Oil on Canvas, depicting a woman wearing a yellow gown with a red flower in her hair, label to verso, ebonized giltwood frame. Image: 21.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Jean Gabriel DomergueJean Gabriel Domergue (French, 1889-1962), Portrait of a Lady, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 10.75"h x 8.75"w, overall (with frame): 14.5"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019A SOUTHERN SONG DYNASTY QINGBAI EWER AND COVERA SOUTHERN SONG DYNASTY QINGBAI EWER AND COVER. Dimensions : 6 x 4 1/4 x 4 in. Provenance: From the collection of Fan Guang(1886-1962) was a Chinese political figure and historian, government officialSee Sold Price
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCElisabeth Ronget 1886-1962. Elisabeth Boehm Ronget was born in 1896 in Conitz, Poland. Ronget'sUS$350
13 hrs LeftPiasaMaria Fröberg (1886-1962) Paysage au clair de lune du Nord (Landscape with northern moonlight)€1,500
13 hrs LeftPiasaMaria Fröberg (1886-1962) Norrländskt månskenslandskap (Northern moonlight landscape)€7,000
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueGerman Expressionist painter attributed to Gabriele Münter (19 February 1877 - 19 May 1962)€2,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA - Portrait de jeune femme - Watercolor and ink drawing on paperUS$12,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Zorach, Lithuanian / American (1887 - 1966), portrait of a baby, 1962, graphite on paper,US$100
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersDIEGO RIVERA [imputée] - Self-portrait - Pencil drawing on paperUS$1,600
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLarge Antique American Signed Jack Gerber 1962 Original Mid Century Strong Man Portrait PaintingUS$375(5 bids)
5 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerAmerican Painter Adolph Gottlieb Portrait Print Photography Working On A Painting 1962US$250
5 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerAmerican Painter Adolph Gottlieb Portrait Print Photography Working On A Painting 1962US$250
Oct 10DuMouchellesEdward Weston (American, 1886-1958) Platinum Print Ca. 1920, "Ramiel in His Attic", H 9" W 8"US$100