Sold2021Pr. Continental School 19th Cent. Portraits of Lady &Pair of Continental School, possibly German, oil on canvas companion paintings depicting a lady and gentleman, presumably a wife and husband. The male subject is depicted as a young man with brown haiSee Sold Price
Sold2023German or Continental School (18 th -19 th Century) (two)PORTRAIT OF LADY AND GENTLEMAN, each an oil painting on canvas, Lady 32 x 26 ¾”, frame 34 x 29”; Gentleman 32 ½ x 23 ¾”, frame 35 x 26”. (2)See Sold Price
Sold202117th Century Oil Portrait Of A Young WomanA 17th century oil painting on canvas, portrait of a lady wearing pearls and a bejewelled blue silk dress, French or German School, circa 1650-1700. Apparently unsigned. Carved giltwood frame. CanvasSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School (Probably German, 18th Century)Continental School (Probably German, 18th Century) Portraits of a Gentleman and a Lady oil on canvas 26 1/2 x 19 1/4 inches. Property from a Private Collector, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2016still life, Germanstill life, German, around 1930, Still life with flowers in a green vase, oil / canvas, probably Düsseldorf or Karlsruhe School, illegibly signed lower right, possibly Bergmann or similar, high qualiSee Sold Price
Sold2021GERMAN PORTRAIT OF A LADY, OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1800sContinental school, probably German, 19th century. "Portrait of a Lady", oil on canvas. Signed illegibly lower left with partial 1880s date and "Karlsruhe" (Germany). Approx. 48.5" x 37" (frame), 41.7See Sold Price
Sold2020GERMAN SCHOOL: INTERIOR SCENEoil on canvas unsigned Condition: with small hole to lady's dress; frame with slight gesso loss 14 x 11 inches; 18 1/2 x 16 3/4 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of Young LadyOil on canvas laid on board. French or German school circa 1820. 22"x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2024German School Oil on Canvas, 19th C., "Monks", H 15" W 20.5"German School Oil on Canvas, 19th C., "Monks", H 15" W 20.5" | Jovial scene of a monk reading aloud to three listening monks. Framed H 19.75", W 25". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2019German School Oil on Canvas Still Life FlowersOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a still life of a bouquet of flowers. Unsigned. Inscribed illegibly on verso. 59 x 49 cm. (23.2 x 19.3 inches). Framed size: 73 x 63 cm (28.7 x 24.8 inches). PROVENANCSee Sold Price
Sold2021German School Oil on Canvas, LandscapeA German School oil on canvas urban landscape. Signed illegibly lower right and gilt framed. Canvas: 16in x 12in.See Sold Price
Sold2024German School Oil on Canvas 19th C., "Courtship", H 8.5" W 7"German School Oil on Canvas 19th C., "Courtship", H 8.5" W 7" | Unsigned. Depicting a young man brushing the cheek of a young woman, in period gold leaf frame. Weight 14 lbs. Provenance: From the EstaSee Sold Price
Sold201619th Century German School Oil On Canvas. Unsigned.19th Century German School Oil On Canvas. Unsigned. Light craquelure and soiling. Measures 12" x 9", frame 14" x 11". Shipping $65.00 (estimate $200-$300)See Sold Price
Sold2020Castle Neuschwanstein, German School, Oil on Canvas,Castle Neuschwanstein, German School, Oil on Canvas, Unsigned. Oil Painting of Castle on Lake Surrounded by Mountains. No signature found. Frame 32.25 in. X 24.25 in. X 1.5 in., site 27 in. X 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold201719/20th Century German School Oil on Canvas "Portrait19/20th Century German School Oil on Canvas "Portrait Of A Man" Signed Kuhn upper left. Craquelure and frame is in "AS IS" condition. Measures 10-1/2" x 8-1/4", frame measures 17-1/2" x 15".Shipping $See Sold Price
Sold2016Circular Portrait of a Boy in RedPortrait of a young boy, German School, oil on canvas, 18 1/2 X 18 1/2 inches, circular frame size 26 1/2 X 26 1/2 inches, relined, poorly repaired tear, as is. No buyer’s premium in this sale. No rSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oil Painting, Portrait Of A Woman.19th Century German School Oil On Canvas Portrait Painting. Unsigned. Good Antique Condition. 16 X 13.5. See Photos For Interesting Documentation.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. German School O/C19th Century German School Oil on Canvas "Interior Scene with Figures" Signed Lower Left. Measures 25" x 30-1/4", frame measures 40" x 43-3/8". Condition: Craquelure, some small paint loss, spotting oSee Sold Price
Sold202319/20th C. German School O/C19/20th Century German School Oil on Canvas "Conversation with the Grim Reaper" Illegibly Signed Lower Right. Measures 13" x 8-1/2". Frame measures 18-1/4" x 14". Condition: Good condition. Estimate:See Sold Price
Sold202319/20th C. European School O/C19/20th Century European School Oil on Canvas "Lady with Mantilla" Illegibly Signed Lower Left. Measures 32-3/4" x 26". Frame measures 40" x 33-1/2". Condition: Craquelure to the surface otherwise gooSee Sold Price
Sold2022German School O/C "Working Farm" Signed Becher20th Century German School, Oil On Canvas "Working Farm". Signed H. Becher lower right. Good condition. Measures 19 x 24.5 inches, frame measures 27 x 32 inches. All Items are third party shipping orSee Sold Price
Sold2017German School, Clown, Oil on CanvasGerman School, clown, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 36" x 24", frame 45" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to: Daniel Ridgway Knight (American, 1839-1924) 19th Century Continental School, Oil onAttributed to: Daniel Ridgway Knight (American, 1839-1924) 19th Century Continental School, Oil on relined canvas "Lady with child at market" signed lower right D.R.Knight. 17 /2" x 14 1/4" overall 23See Sold Price
Sold2020German School, AbstractGerman School, abstract, oil on canvas. 19 1/2" x 39 1/2".See Sold Price
224 Lots AwayDallas Auction GalleryThe Ascension Of The Virgin Mary, German School, Oil on CanvasUS$1,500
14 hrs LeftJasper52Fine 17th Century French Old Master Oil Painting Figure Lady Doves & CherubsUS$1,500
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEOil on canvas depicting a Lady in a blue dress wearing the St. Catherine the Great Martyr order€10