Sold2023Kazumi Amano Woodblock Self PortraitKazumi Amano (Japan, 1927-2001). Woodblock print, Self Portrait. Titled, signed and numbered 2/30 in pencil in the lower margin, titled in pencil in English on verso. Sheet 27" x 20". Unframed. StoredSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dolya Goutman 1960's Portrait PaintingDolya Goutman (Russian American, 1915-2001) PA artist, 1960's Portrait Painting depicting a woman with her dog, oil on canvas, signed "Dolya 1962", 48" x 36", framed 52" x 40", poor condition, small tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Renato Borsato (Venezia, 1927) - Vigna al tramonto, 1960Olio su tela, cm. 10x15. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: firma, data e titolo. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. CaneSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOE SELBY OCEAN LINER PORTRAIT PAINTINGSELBY, Joe, (American, 1893-1960): Ocean Liner Portrait, Gouache/Board, 11.25" x 15", signed lower right, dated 1927, inscribed on the bottom compliments from Jim, inscription verso painted by a one-lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Bascones Ayneto (b. 1927)Jose Bascones Ayneto (b. 1927) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Seated Woman" Signed and Dated 1960 Lower Right. Measures 34-3/4' x 30-1/2". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $100.00 - $300.00 DomesticSee Sold Price
Sold2024[GUEVARA, Ernesto “Che”, (1928-1967)]. KORDA, Alberto (1928...[GUEVARA, Ernesto “Che”, (1928-1967)]. KORDA, Alberto (1928-2001). Large Photograph of “Che” Guevara. Circa 1960. Gelatin silver print portrait photograph depicting “Che&See Sold Price
Sold2023SARAH RAPHAEL PENCIL PORTRAITSarah Raphael (1960-2001, UK) framed and matted pencil portrait titled "Simon IV" with Agnew's Gallery, London label. 8" x 6" ss / 14.5" x 12" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harvey Dinnerstein (1928 - 2022) & St. Julian Fishburne (1927 - 2011)LOT OF TWO: A. Harvey Dinnerstein (1928 - 2022); "Portrait of a Woman" - Edition 25/100; c. 1960; Etching; 3.75" x 3.75"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass) / B. St. Julian Fishburne (1927 - 201See Sold Price
Sold2021Natori Shunsen Woodblock - Ichikawa Kigan as OtomiArtist: Shunsen, Natori, 1886-1960 Title: Ichikawa Kigan as Otomi Series: Thirty-six Portraits of Actors in Various Roles Date: 1927 Medium: Japanese woodblock print ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2023Natori Shunsen Woodblock - Bando MitsugoroArtist: Shunsen, Natori, 1886-1960 Title: Bando Mitsugoro as Farmer Manbei Series: Thirty-six Portraits of Actors in Various Roles Date: 1927 Medium: woodblock Image Size:<See Sold Price
Sold2022Kazuya Sakai (Argentine, 1927-2001) Natasha, 1968Kazuya Sakai (Argentine, 1927-2001) Natasha, 1968 acrylic on canvas 58 x 55 inches. Property from the Estate of a Renowned Art Dealer, New York City, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Augustin Cardenas (Cuban, 1927-2001) Untitled, 1991Augustin Cardenas (Cuban, 1927-2001) Untitled, 1991 marble inscibed AC and dated 14 x 7 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927)Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927) Portrait of Doña Nene Quimson signed and dated 1976 (lower left) oil on canvas 62" x 46" (157 cm x 117 cm) "PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist" Prewar Manila wasSee Sold Price
Sold2018AGUSTIN CARDENAS (1927-2001)AGUSTIN CARDENAS (1927-2001) Title: Untitled, Medium: Wood Sculpture, Size: 82"H X 10"W (in), Date: ca 1940-50. COA. Was born in Matanzas, Cuba in 1927 and studied at the Academia de Bellas Artes de SSee Sold Price
Sold2017B. Prabha (1933-2001) Portrait of a Female, Oil onB. Prabha (1933-2001) Portrait of a Female, Oil on canvas, Signed and dated 1952. H: 20 W: 16 in. Provenance: James A. Lowe, Personal Representative of the Estate of Sorab K. Modi.See Sold Price
Sold2015Kazuya Sakai, Oil on Canvas, Pintura N°26 – IV, 1963Oil and mixed media on canvas Argentina, 1963 Kazuya Sakai (1927-2001) – Argentine painter Signed and dated lower right ‘Sakai 63’ Signed, titled, inscribed and dated twice verso Kazuya Sakai PiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A.L. AHLMI OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF LADYSigned A. L. Halmi. Dated New York 1927. Portrait of lady. Frame measures 79 1/2" h x 55 7/8" w x 4" d. Picture measures 68 1/2" h x 45 1/4" w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Kazuya Sakai oilKazuya Sakai (American 1927-2001)- Untitled (Abstract)- oil on canvas, 1963, signed Sakai '63 lower left, signed, dated and annotated 'July-1963/ New York' verso, very good condition. 32 x 26''See Sold Price
Sold2015Kazuya Sakai (Argentine, 1927-2001) Painting No.Kazuya Sakai (Argentine, 1927-2001)Painting No. 4, 1963Oil on canvas25See Sold Price
Sold2016SAKAI, Kazuya. Untitled Abstract Oil on Canvas,1963. Signed and dated lower center. Further signed, dated and inscribed 'N. York' verso. Kazuya Sakai (Argentine, 1927-2001). From a Brooklyn, NY home. Dimensions: 19" high x 15" wide. Condition: GooSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michel Rousseau, French, 1927-2001Michel Rousseau, French, 1927-2001, Beach Scene, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Signed Lower Right And Verso, 18 X 21 Inches, Giltwood And Black Painted Frame 30 X 33 X 2 Inches. See Photos For AdditionaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Samuel Luke Fildes (British, 1843–1927), , PortraitSir Samuel Luke Fildes (British, 1843–1927) Portrait of a Young Blonde Girl in an Extensive Landscape Signed 'Luke Fildes' bottom right, oil on canvas 44 1/2 x 34 1/8 in. (113 x 87.6cm) PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2018Agustin Cardenas (1927-2001)- was a Cuban sculptor whoAgustin Cardenas (1927-2001)- was a Cuban sculptor who was active in the surrealist movement in Paris .His sculpture was influenced by Bracusi, Herry Moore, and Jean Arp . Hard wood- COA - Size: 27.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022AGUSTIN CARDENAS (Cuban 1927-2001) A PAINTING,AGUSTIN CARDENAS (Cuban 1927-2001) A PAINTING, "Untitled," 1982, watercolor on handmade paper, signed in monogram and dated L/R, "A.C. '82," 25 1/2" x 19", framed, 32 3//4" x 24". Provenance: Art collSee Sold Price
BonhamsSir Samuel Luke Fildes, RA (British, 1843-1927) A Spanish beauty 33 3/4 x 22 1/4in (85.5 x 56.5cm)US$1,500
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJean Calogero (1922 - 2001) Antique Italian Modernist Child Portrait Framed Oil PaintingUS$10
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Portrait of Urbano Quinto - Red and black marker drawing on paperUS$5,000
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35012: Joseph Kleitsch (American, 1882-1931) Portrait oUS$1,500
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT DELAUNAY - Portrait of Madame Heim - Crayon and colored pencil drawingUS$1,600
Oct 26The Written Word AutographsMazeroski, Bill Full Name Signature on 1960 Game 7 World Series Stub RAREUS$900
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsWayne Thiebaud Original Ink Drawing Female Portrait Signed Framed Authentic ArtUS$3,000