Sold2021A Sawos BowlSchale Sawos, Papua-Neuguinea, Middle Sepik River Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. Ø 27 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (1968 erworben). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2016Late 19th C. PNG Wood Food Hook, ex-KennedyPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River, late 19th to early 20th century CE. This is a carved wood "food hook", that is guaranteed not a tourist piece! A (female?) figure, painted red with cream and blacSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. PNG Wood / Bamboo Atl Atl, ex-KennedyPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River, early-mid 20th century CE. This is an atl atl, a weapon with a tremendous history and that is still used today in Papua New Guinea and other places throughout theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large 20th C. PNG Sepik River Wood Ancestor FigureOceania, Papua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River region, Washkuk Hills, Kwoma people, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. Impressive in both scale and skill - a magnificent hand-carved wood figural sculptuSee Sold Price
Sold2015PNG / Sepik River Ancestral Mask, ex-Arte PrimitivoPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River, ca. 1950 CE. Masks of this type were created to honor deceased ancestors and were thought to contain their sprits. Nicely carved and beautifully painted with tradSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abelam Karaut Figure, Middle Sepik River, Papua New GuineaUnusually complex and pristine Karaut (Kara'ut) ornament from the Abelam people of New Guinea. While the abstracted figure with elongated head and dangling legs are the basis of the form, the meticuloSee Sold Price
Sold2015An Early Trumpet Chambri Lakes, Middle Sepik River,An Early Trumpet Chambri Lakes, Middle Sepik River, Papua New Guinea (circa 1900) carved hardwood and cowrie shells 43 cm long PROVENANCE Wayne Heathcote, SydneySee Sold Price
Sold2016Late 19th C. PNG Painted Wood Ancestor Figure HeadOceania, Papua New Guinea, probably Middle Sepik River region, late 19th to early 20th century CE. A beautifully carved and painted figural head representing a spirit and/or ancestor, boasting a charaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oceanic Latmul Ancestor Polychrome Male†MaskOceanic Latmul Ancestor Polychrome Male†Mask, Middle Sepik River, Papua, New Guinea, Melanesia {Dimensions 39 x 26 x 13 inches} [some losses to cowrie shells and mask]See Sold Price
Sold2015A Food Hook Yenischenmangua Village, Middle SepikA Food Hook Yenischenmangua Village, Middle Sepik River, Papua New Guinea (circa 1900) carved wood 26 cm high PROVENANCE Wayne Heathcote, Sydney Acquired from aSee Sold Price
Sold2024A East Sepik Province Gable Mask, "kompuonkarawan"Giebelmaske, "kompuonkarawan" Kaningara (?), Melanesien, Papua-Neuguinea, East Sepik Province Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Muschel. H 99 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie H. Kamer (Paris/Cannes), Henri KaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Iatmul People modeled ancestor skullIatmul People, Middle Sepik River Region, Papua New Guinea. Modeled ancestor skull- wood, shells, human hair 8"h.See Sold Price
Sold2019Crocodile-Shaped Prow, Iatmul People, PNGCrocodile-Shaped Prow, carved wood, conus shell, traces of pigment, Iatmul people, Papua New Guinea, Mindimbit village, Middle Sepik River. The prows of the large latmul war canoes were fashioned as hSee Sold Price
Sold2018SAWOS, ANCESTOR FIGURE (MIAN GANDU), PAPUA NEWGUINEA 1st half 20th c. Carved wood, paint, woven fiber Without stand: 94 1/2" x 17" x 9" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York The Sawos people of the Middle Sepik River region of New Guinea aSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Iatmul Drum with Crocodile MotifA middle Sepik River crocodile drum. East Sepik province, Iatmul people, Papua New Guinea.Of typical hourglass shape the handle in the form of a crocodile with scaly back and elongated face with reddeSee Sold Price
Sold2018IATMUL, MASK, PAPUA NEW GUINEA20th c. Carved wood, shells 31" x 8" x 4" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York There are mask-making villages all along the Sepik, but the Middle River is the most densely populated with overSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Iatmul Ancestor HeadAhnen-Kopf Iatmul, Papua-Neuguinea, Sepik Gebiet (Neuguinea Insel) Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Kaurischnecken. H 24 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), GenfSee Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions3 Great Northern RR Canasta Double-Packs of Playing CardsUS$15(2 bids)