Sold2019Work on paper, Giovanni BoldiniGiovanni Boldini (Italian/French, 1842-1931), "Portrait de la Contesse Anne de Rasty,” 1883, pencil on paper, signed lower left, titled and dated verso, sheet: 7.5"h x 4.25"w, overall (with frame):See Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Alicò (Catania 1906-Milano 1971) - Still life, 1954Oil on masonite Cm 40x50, framed cm 57x67 Participation in 1954 at the eighth national exhibition of the Gulf of La Spezia. Giovanni Alicò was born in Catania in 1906. A self-taught painter, his apSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cindy Sherman (American, b. 1954)Untitled (Self-Portrait with Sun Tan), 2003; C-print (framed); Signed, dated and numbered 228/350; 25 3/4" x 15 3/4" (image); 30" x 19 7/8" (sheet); Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold202313 Judaica Postcards Szyk, Lilien and PannSzyk, Arthur and E. M. Lilien and Abel Pann, 13 Judaica / Jewish Postcards, includes 2 copies of Moise et la Fille du Pharaon (Moses Saved by Pharoah's Daughter) by Szyk, 7 portraits of Israel and IsrSee Sold Price
Sold2017PENCIL PORTRAIT ATTR. JEAN CLOUETPencil Portrait Attr. Jean Clouet: A portrait of Anne de Polignac, Comtesse de la Rochefouchauld. She was the daughter of Jean de Polignac and was married in 1518 to Francois II who was the Comte de lSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLONIAL SCHOOL NUN'S PROFESSION PORTRAIT, MEXICOFramed oil on canvas painting, Profession Portrait of a Capuchin Nun, Maria Anastasiad Flacon, daughter of Diego de la Falcon and Thereza de Jesus Franco, entered the convent of Villa Santa Maria de lSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN DIEUZAIDE - La petite fille au Lapin, 1954Artist: JEAN DIEUZAIDE Print Title: La petite fille au Lapin, 1954 Medium: Duotone Photoengraving Printed in France in 1970’s Image Size approx: 8 x 6” Jean Dieuzaide (1921 – 2003), was a photogSee Sold Price
Sold2022Naldini Giovanni Battista, Compianto sul Cristo mortoolio su tavola, W. 45 - H. 55 Cm, Collezione Molinari Pradelli, Castenaso (BO), La Bottega di San Luca, Torino, 2003, Collezione privata, Torino, "Firenze e la Toscana dei Medici nell'Europa del '500"See Sold Price
Sold2016British School, 19th c. Portrait of a Boy with DogOil on canvas, unsigned, 48 x 36 in., framed; Hotel de Ventes Horta, 16 June 2003; Christies South Kensington, lot #42, 29 May 2003; Neal Auction Co, New Orleans, LA, lot #9, Feb. 2003See Sold Price
Sold2023Michel Compte, A woman poses in her garden for L.A. Nudes, Los Angeles, 1997Photographer: Michel Comte (born 19 February 1954) is a Swiss artist, filmmaker, fashion and portrait photographer. Subject/Title: Frida Kahlo Date Of Negative: 1997 Type Of Print: Sheet Fed PhotogravSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH INK PAINTING GIRL PORTRAIT BY ABEL BERTRAMAbel Bertram (French, 1871-1954) ink painting on paper laid down to a second sheet, La Petite Bretonne. Signed lower right. Titled in pencil, on verso. The original label of Galerie J. Le Chapelin, onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Figurines- La Anina, Giovani Collection.Two of them are Giovanni Collection figures, depicting women with flowers. These figures are made of resin. The La Anina figure is porcelain, depicting a mother with daughter and a dog. Overall, the lSee Sold Price
Sold2023TADE STYKA (1889-1954) O/C PORTRAIT OF WANDA STYKATade (Thadeus) Styka (1889-1954) Portrait of Wanda Styka with Sons Andrzej and Juliusz 1928 The oil on canvas portrait portrays the artist's sister-in-law and her two sons; signed in graphite verso onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Portrait de Mme. MatisseHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Portrait de Mme. Matisse Drypoint in black on wove paper, 1914, signed and inscribed 'a Pierre' in pencil, numbered 4/10. 12 x 9 in. (sheet), 27 1/2 x 25 in. (frame). The ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Motschnig: PortraitFranz Motschnig Portrait 2003 oil on canvas; unframed 182 x 217 cm signed and dated on the lower left: Motschnig Yang 2003 private property, StyriaSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Portrait de Claude D. (Duthuit 585)δ Henri Matisse (1869-1954)Portrait de Claude D. (Duthuit 585)Lithograph, 1946, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 75, on annam appliqué supported on Arches wove paper, with fullSee Sold Price
Sold2022Guardi Giovanni Antonio, La conversione di Sant'Osvaldo di Northumbriaolio su tela, W. 73 - H. 61 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Castello Giovanni Battista, La deposizione di Cristo dalla crocesiglato e datato al retro "BC 1607 Genova", iscritto al retro, tempera su pergamena, W. 270 - H. 330 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner de la Tour, Portrait of Marie-Josephe de SaxeManner of Maurice-Quentin de La Tour (French, 1704-1788 )Portrait of Marie-Josephe de Saxe, Dauphine of France oil on canvasThe frame with crest inscribed DONNE / PAR / MADAME LA DAUPHINE / M LABBE DESee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSÉ MARIA SICILIA (born 1954) La luz que se apaga (deux œuvres) 1999JOSÉ MARIA SICILIA (born 1954) La luz que se apaga (deux œuvres) 1999 huile, papier et cire sur panneau oil, paper and wax on board Chaque : 32 x 46 cm. Each : 12 5/8 x 18 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2020Manolo Valdes, 2003, portrait of a woman, drawingManolo Valdes (Spanish b.1942) Untitled V, 2003 (portrait of a woman in a hat) graphite on handmade paper signed lower right M VALDO V 11 1/2 x 8 1/2in. (29 x 21.5cm) Provenance: With Malborough GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 18th century French oil on canvas portrait, "LaEarly 18th century French oil on canvas portrait, "La Princesse," 19 by 15.25 inches, framed. Condition: loose on stretcher, punctures, and losses.See Sold Price
Sold2020Manolo Valdes, 2003, portrait of a woman, drawingManolo Valdes (Spanish b.1942) Untitled XVl, 2003 (portrait of a woman) graphite on handmade paper. signed in pencil lower edge M VALDO V 11 3/4 x 8 1/4in (29.5 x 21cm) Provenance: With Malborough GalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Braque (French 1882-1963) La Poésie, 1954Georges Braque (French 1882-1963) La Poésie, 1954 brush and ink on paper signed G. Braque (lower left); titled (upper center) 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Provenance: Galerie Lucie Weill & SeligmanSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGelli (Giovanni Battista) La Circe, first French edition, Lyon, Guillaume Rouille, 1550.£600
BonhamsAfter Giovanni Bellini Portrait of a young man in red 14 3/8 x 12 1/4in (36.5 x 31cm)US$60(4 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Contre la Terreur Scare, 1954US$3,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Portrait d'une jeune femme portant un chapeau - Charcoal and estompe drawing onUS$30,000
BonhamsDouglas Volk (American, 1856-1935) Portrait of a daughter 30 1/2 x 23 1/2in (79 x 61cm)US$200(1 bid)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersCORLETTO 18K GOLD DIAMOND FRENCH LADY PORTRAIT BROOCH C1960 Oreste Giovanni Corletto 18Kt YellowUS$20(3 bids)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesScottish School , Three-Quarter Length Portrait of Lady Christian Montgomery, Daughter of Hugh theUS$1,000
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait PaintingUS$120(6 bids)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAfter Jean-Baptiste Greuze "La Cruche Cassée" (The Broken Jug) Framed PortraitUS$25(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrench Marshal Nicolas de Catinat, 1701 Engraving by Martin BernigerothUS$90(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a young married couple, pastel on paper, young man in blue jacket and white shirt, youngUS$300