Sold2022Pair Old Master Style Still Life PaintingsPair still life paintings in th manner of Giovanni Paolo Castelli aka Spadino, 20th Century, each depicting still life of cantaloupes and other fruit, Oil/Canvas, unsigned, each measures 23.5" x 30",See Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità. L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARIO NUZZI detto MARIO dei FIORI (attr. a)(Roma, 1603 - 1673) Vaso di fiori Olio su tela, cm 95X77 Ricondotto al catalogo di Mario Nuzzi da Giordano Veroli, lo studioso data il dipinto al primo periodo di attività del pittore confrontandoloSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi(Italian, 1720-1778) Rovine dell'anfiteatro detto di Domiziano nell'orto de'Monaci di S. Paolo d'Albanoÿ(F. 519), 1764, etching on laid paper with no visible watermark, plate 15-1/2 x 25-5/8 in., sheSee Sold Price
Sold2018IL RITROVAMENTO DEI CORPI DEI SS. PIETRO E PAOLOGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione detto Il Grechetto IL RITROVAMENTO DEI CORPI DEI SS. PIETRO E PAOLO. 1647/51 Acquaforte. mm 294x202. Percy, E21. Bellini (Castiglione), 57. Firmata sulla lastra in bassoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Piranesi Temple of Janus EtchingGiovanni Battista Piranesi, Italian, 1720-1778. Etching on laid paper titled "Tempio detto Volgarmente di Giano" (The So-Called Temple of Janus) from the "Vedute di Roma" (Views of Rome) series. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Paolo Panini Italy 18th C Barroque after Michelangelo Rembrandt Ruben era oil CanvasThe lot consist of hand painted large master piece interior oil on canvas .The illustration depicts the duke seated in the center of a fantastic art gallery, surrounded by sculptures by Michelangelo aSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARNOVALI GIOVANNI detto IL PICCIO (1804-1873)CARNOVALI GIOVANNI detto IL PICCIO (1804-1873) Giovanni Carnovali 1804/1873 detto Il Piccio olio su tela raff.Madonna orante, firmato in basso a sinistra e datato 1844 cm63,5x48,5See Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib Giovanni Paolo Panini, Ital. Old Master O/CAttrib Giovanni Paolo Panini, Italian Old Master (1691-1765). Oil on canvas of an architectural capriccio with ancient ruins and figures. Condition: this painting appears to have been professionally rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Panini, Giovanni Paolo - Nachfolge: Ruinencapriccio mit FigurenPanini, Giovanni Paolo : Follower of Capriccio of ruins with figures Italy, 18th cent. Oil on canvas. 69 x 99,5 cm. - Craquelured, spotted. // Panini, Giovanni Paolo - Nachfolge : Ruinencapriccio mitSee Sold Price
Sold20222) AFTER GIOVANNI PAOLO PANINI CAPRICCIO PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Framed Italian School oil on canvas paintings, Roman Ruins, after Giovanni Paolo Panini (Italian, 1691-1765), sight: approx 37.25"h, 28.5"w, overall: approx 43.5"h, 37.5"w, 15lbs Start PricSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Giovanni Paolo Panini (1691-1765)After Giovanni Paolo Panini (1691-1765), "The Collector's Gallery", 20th century, oil on canvas, signed "Chenwei", lower right, 48" x 72". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lomazzo, Giovanni PaoloTrattato dell'Arte della Pittura, Scoltura, et Architettura Milano, Paolo Gottardo Da Ponte & Pietro Tini, 1585. In 4°. Marca tipografica al frontespizio, ritratto dell'autore inciso in legno al fronSee Sold Price
Sold2017Giovanni Paolo Maggini German ViolinPrinted interior "Giovan Paolo Maggini brefcia 1610" Violin - wooden case and bow, carved head, back 14 3/4" L, overall length of the violin is 25". It appears to have a very old re-varnished surface.See Sold Price
Sold2019An Italian silver charger, Probably Giovanni PaoloAn Italian silver chargerProbably Giovanni Paolo Zappati or Pietro Zappati, 18th centuryOf plain form, slight molded rim, engraved armorial to the bouge, plain center. Dia: 13 1/2 in. Weight: 36.6 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2022[Marana (Giovanni Paolo)] Letters writ by a Turkish Spy, who lived Five and Forty Years,NO RESERVE [Marana (Giovanni Paolo)] Letters writ by a Turkish Spy, who lived Five and Forty Years, undiscovered, at Paris: giving an Impartial Account to the Divan at Constantinople, ?first edition iSee Sold Price
Sold2018GERMAN GIOVANNI PAOLO MAGGINI VIOLIN & TOURTE BOW(lot of 4) Violin and accessories, late 19th/ early 20th c., including: (1) violin, likely a German copy of a Giovanni Paolo Maggini violin, with spurious interior paper label reading "Giovanni PaoloSee Sold Price
Sold2021Circle of Giovanni Paolo Panini Roman Ruins PaintingOil painting on copper plate, circle of Giovanni Paolo Panini 1691-1765, showing Roman Ruins with figures, unsigned. Measures 4 1/4 inches x 5 1/2 inches and 8 1/4 inches x 9 1/4 inches. In good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lancellotti, Giovanni Paolo Institutiones Juris Canonici Quibus Jus Pontificium Singulari MethodoLancellotti, Giovanni PaoloInstitutiones Juris Canonici Quibus Jus Pontificium Singulari Methodo Libris quatuor comprehenditeur. Mit Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf Titel. Lugduni, Pesnot, 1577. 28 Bll.See Sold Price
Sold20152pcs- Giovanni Paolo Panini (ITALIAN, BORN CIRCA2pcs- Giovanni Paolo Panini (ITALIAN, BORN CIRCA 1692-1765) Arch Ruins, image size 19-3/4" x 16"fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Giovanni Paolo Maggini Antique Violin and BowLabel inside Giovanni Paolo Maggini Brescia 1618Body 14.5" Length with neck 24.5" (Keywords: Nakashima, Saarinen, Knoll, Eames, Art Deco, Frankl, Bertoia, Paul McCobb, Parzinger, Paul Evans, Hans WegnSee Sold Price
Sold2019MARANA, Giovanni Paolo (1642 - 1693) - L'espion dansMARANA, Giovanni Paolo (1642 - 1693) - L'espion dans les cours des princes chretiens. Colony: Erasme Kinkius, 1699-1700. Semi-serious and sometimes even satyrical account of Europe at the end of the 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Jusepe de Ribera, Valenzia 1591 - 1652 NaplesJusepe de Ribera, detto Lo SpangnolettoJativa / Valenzia 1591 - 1652 Naples, attributedSt. JeromeOil on canvas100 x 130 cmSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papa PIO IX (Giovanni Mastai-Ferretti; Senigallia, 13 maggio 1792 – Roma, 7 febbraio 1878) -€1,000
BonhamsStudio of Giovanni Paolo Panini (Italian, 1691-1765) A capriccio of classical ruins with soldier...US$6,000
2 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Stoppa, Paolo (Roma, 6 giugno 1906 – Roma, 1 maggio 1988) Artistic awards...€80
2 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papa PIO XII (Pius PP. XII (Eugenio Maria Giuseppe Giovanni Pacelli; Roma, 2 marzo 1876 –€240
2 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papa Benedetto XV (Giacomo Paolo Giovanni Battista della Chiesa; Genova, 21 novembre 1854 –€200
3 days LeftJasper521556 LA VITA DI SFORZA Paolo Giovio antique VELLUM in Italian RARE 16th centuryUS$400
3 days LeftJasper52GIOVANNI PIRANESI ETCHING VEDUTA DELL ARCO DI TITO ORIGINAL antique 18th centuryUS$380
2 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Giuriati, Giovanni (Venezia, 4 agosto 1876 – Roma, 6 maggio 1970)€100
2 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papa PIO IX (Giovanni Mastai-Ferretti; Senigallia, 13 maggio 1792 – Roma, 7 febbraio 1878) -€340
2 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Pasolini, Pier Paolo (Bologna, 5 marzo 1922 – Ostia, Roma, 2 novembre 1975)€240
5 days LeftNY Elizabeth LA VITA DI SFORZA (1556) PAOLO GIOVIO RARE 16TH-CENTURY ITALIAN ANTIQUE VELLUMUS$50
Jun 14DuMouchellesGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Etching on Paper, Ca. 18th C., "Vestigie DelleUS$100
Jun 14DuMouchellesLuigi Rossini (Italian, 1790-1857) Etching on Paper, Ca. 1821, Veduta Dell'Anfiteatro Flavio, DettoUS$125
Jun 08Leon GalleryGiovanni Battista Ramusio (1485 - 1557) Giacomo Gastaldi (1500 - 1566) - Terza Ostro Tavola (The₱1,300,000