Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (5) INCLUDING (4)FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (5) INCLUDING (4) LITHOGRAPHS AND (1) PRINT, (2) BY JEAN PIERRE LAURENT (FRENCH B. 1920) AND (2) BY PIERRE LANGLOIS (FRENCH 1940-1994), ALL SIGNED AND NUMBEREDSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Vintage 40s -50s Baseball Score BookThree Vintage 40s -50s Baseball Score Book, including: 1940 Wilmington Blue Rocks (written in pencil), 5¢, 1951 Athletics (Phila), 10¢ (unused) and 1951 Detroit Tigers, 10¢ (unused), stamped "PressSee Sold Price
Sold2022GLADYS NILSSON (B. 1940) By a Waterfall ....., 1973GLADYS NILSSON (B. 1940) By a Waterfall ....., 1973 signed, titled and dated 'GLADYS NILSSON 1973 'By A WATeRFALL.....'' (on the stretcher bar) acrylic on canvas 14 x 12 in. 35.6 x 30.5 cm. Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2020Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Candy Outside, 1966Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Candy Outside, 1966 acrylic on plexiglas and wood frame 11 1/2 x 14 3/4 inches. Exhibited: Chicago, Illinois, the Hyde Park Art Center, Hairy Who II, February 24-MarSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pat Steir, (American, b. 1940), The Moon and the Wave:Pat Steir (American, b. 1940) The Moon and the Wave: Dark Moon, 1986-1987 oil on canvas Diameter: 86 inches. Estimate $30,000-50,000 Provenance: Galerie Eric Franck, Geneva, Switzerland Exhibited: BerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nguyen Trung (b. 1940) - Girl Holding Lotus FlowerPROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF A VERY DISTINGUISHED GENTLEMAN Girl Holding Lotus Flower signed and dated 1991 (lower right) oil on canvas 39" x 39" (99 cm x 99 cm) PROVENANCE: Sothebys, Southeast AsiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. ObliviousGladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. Oblivious Watercolor on paper.Executed in 1989. (40 x 59 1/2 in. (101.6 x 151.1cm)) Provenance Janet Fleisher Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2022MARTHA JUNGWIRTH (B. 1940) Ohne Titel 2005MARTHA JUNGWIRTH (B. 1940) Ohne Titel 2005 signed and dated 2005 watercolour on paper 38.7 by 25.1 cm. 15 1/4 by 9 7/8 in. Footnotes: Provenance Galerie Krinzinger, ViennaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nancy Grossman (American, b 1940) ink on paper, TwoNancy Grossman (American, b 1940) ink on paper, Two Heads, signed and dated '68 lower left, 12-1/4" x 14-1/2" overall, Cordier & Ekstorm (New York) gallery label on verso , Property from the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022GLADYS NILSSON (B. 1940) Going off the Edge, 1982GLADYS NILSSON (B. 1940) Going off the Edge, 1982 signed, titled and dated 'gladys nilsson -82 'going off the edge'' (on the reverse) watercolor on paper 11 x 7 1/2 in. 27.9 x 19.5 cm. Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022William Skilling (American, b. 1940)William Skilling (American, b. 1940) Exotic Birds (two works) oil on canvas each signed Skilling (lower right) 48 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Ford Young (American, b. 1940) #2, 1971Peter Ford Young (American, b. 1940) #2, 1971 acrylic on canvas signed Peter Young, titled and dated (verso) 75 x 75 inches. Property from the Collections of Webster University, Sold to Benefit the StSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nilsson (b. 1940) Watercolor "Sum Dividing"Large framed Gladys Nilsson (b. 1940) watercolor on paper, "Sum Dividing". No signature visible.æ Dimensions: 29"h x 41"w; (overall) 33.75"h x 44.75"w. Provenance: Sacramento collection. Processing aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Swain (American, b. 1940) #709, 1978Robert Swain (American, b. 1940) #709, 1978 acrylic on canvas signed Robert Swain, titled and dated (verso) 84 x 84 inches. Provenance: Susan Caldwell Inc., New York Acquired from the above by the preSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Skilling (American, b. 1940) Giraffe andWilliam Skilling (American, b. 1940) Giraffe and Handler oil on canvas Approx. 47 1/2 x 47 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nilsson (b. 1940) Watercolor, "Boys in Blue"Framed Gladys Nilsson (b. 1940) watercolor, "Boys in Blue". Circa 1992. Bears Taylors Gallery label verso.æ Provenance: Sacramento collection. Dimensions: 13"h x 12.5"w; (overall) 16.75"h x 16.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Skilling (American, b. 1940) Cheetah OilDESCRIPTION: A William Skilling (American, b. 1940) large signed oil painting depicting a cheetah with a red harness. It is signed "Skilling" on the lower right bottom corner. CIRCA: 20th Century. ORISee Sold Price
Sold2022David Manuel (b. 1940)John Wayne, Hondo, Lane, and Sam, 1986 Patinated bronze on a wood base Edition: 4/7 Signed, titled, dated, and numbered to base: David Manuel / (C)1986 / [arrowhead symbol] 28" H x 12" W x 12" D;See Sold Price
Sold2021Eldridge Hardie (b. 1940), English PointersEldridge Hardie (b. 1940) English Pointers, 1989 signed "Eldridge Hardie" lower right oil on board, 9 by 12 in. titled, dated, and inscribed on back Provenance: Private Collection, IndianaSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Skilling (American, b. 1940) The TigerWilliam Skilling (American, b. 1940) The Tiger oil on canvas signed 48 x 60 inches. Provenance: Scudder's Galleries Silver Springs, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Juane Quick-To-See Smith (Confederated Salish/Kootenai, b. 1940) A Way of Life, Seen ThroughJuane Quick-To-See Smith (Confederated Salish/Kootenai, b. 1940) A Way of Life, Seen Through Coal-Tinted Glasses mixed media on paper signed JQTS Smith (lower right) 22 x 15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018MOE BROOKER (AMERICAN, B. 1940) - "TIME WENT, MOMMOE BROOKER (AMERICAN, B. 1940) - "TIME WENT, MOMENT PASSED" or - "TIME CAME, MOMENTS WENT" - Signed ÒBrooker 99 (indistinct)Ó lower left - Oil on panel with oil stick - Framed - 36 x 36 in. (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2021CLIVE BARKER (British b. 1940) A SCULPTURE, "PortraitCLIVE BARKER (British b. 1940) A SCULPTURE, "Portrait of Francis Bacon," CIRCA 1978, bronze, artist stamp at base of neck. Height: 26" Width: 39" Depth: 39" Note: Depicting a full bronze sculpture takSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Swain (American, b. 1940) "Study for UntitledRobert Swain (American, b. 1940) "Study for Untitled 75-16" acrylic on canvas. Signed, 'Robert Swain', dated July 1975, titled "Study for 7' x 7' Painting". Unframed. Documents: original invoice datedSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsONATE, Francisco Rodriguez (Mexican, b. 1940). A Kurikaeri....US$300(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) and Ken Rowe (American, b.1954) 'Vision' Bronze SculptureUS$250
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'The Gift' Bronze SculptureUS$500
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersNeil Shawcross HRHA RUA (b.1940) Gitanes Watercolour, 25 x 30cm (9¾ x 11¾'') Signed€340
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesSusan Hambleton, American (b. 1940), Little Red and Clover, 1998, two etchings, each ed. 17/40US$150
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMiguel Zapata, Spain (b. 1940), Musicos II, Trumpet and Saxophone Players, mixed media on paperUS$250
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPhyllis Plattner, Michigan (b. 1940), Still Life with Oranges, 1980, oil on canvasUS$400
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'Little Dancer' Bronze SculptureUS$400
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'The Dance' Bronze SculptureUS$400
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'Jake's New Blanket' Bronze SculptureUS$500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'Woman at the Well' Bronze SculptureUS$500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'Viola's Pups' Bronze SculptureUS$400
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersBrian Ferran (b.1940) Táin Bó Cuailinge, (1996) Acrylic on board, 30 x 30cm (11.8 x 11.8'')€420