Sold2017Bellin: Carte de l'Empire du Japon, 1752Carte de l'Empire du Japon. Bellin's wonderfully detailed map of Japan from the atlas of Prevost d'Exiles' influential collection of travel narratives, Histoire Generale des Voyages. Considered the beSee Sold Price
Sold2019History of Cardinal Alberoni w/folding plans 1720Heading: (Alberoni, Giulio) Author: Rousset de Missy, Jean Title: Histoire du Cardinal Alberoni, et de son Ministere, jusqu' a la fin de l'Année 1719. Par Mr. J. R Place Published: La Haye Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2017Ferdinand L. du Puigaudeau, (French, 1864-1930)Ferdinand Loyen du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930) "Marais Salants Pres du Croisic" oil on panel signed lower right. 7-1/4" x 9-1/8", framed 15-1/4" x 17" Provenance: Sotheby's, Paris, July 3, 2008, loSee Sold Price
Sold2021GINA PELLON (1926-2014)"L'or du Vent Porte Par la Neige" / " "The Gold of the Wind Carries Through the Snow" oil on canvas 64 x 52 inches. signed upper left and signed and title verso. framed 71 x 58 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Aaron WOLMARK (1877-1961)L'entrée du villageHuile sur panneau signée en bas à droite41 xAlfred Aaron WOLMARK (1877-1961)L'entrée du villageHuile sur panneau signée en bas à droite41 x 51 cm - 16.14 x 20.07 in.Oil on canvas signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAURICE ELIE SARTHOU, FRENCH (1911-1999) O/CSigned lower right; signed and inscribed "Paris / Camargue: L'or du Jour" on stretcher verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 46.25" x W 35.5" ; (Painting) H 45.75" x W 35" Condition: Painting in very good condSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yolande Ardissone Oil, L' Anse du PoYolande Ardissone (French, b.1927) L' Anse du Po, oil on canvas, signed lower left, framed. Dimensions: 20 x 24 in. canvas size, 28 x 31.5 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with no damage or rSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONCHON, L. Liqueur du Couvent Ste Barbe. Paris: Louis Gali...CONCHON, L. Liqueur du Couvent Ste Barbe. Paris: Louis Galice, ca. 1920s. Stone lithograph poster depicting a Mephistophelean character that was seen on stage in Paris in the early 20th century in magSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONCHON, L. Liqueur du Couvent Ste Barbe. Paris: LouisCONCHON, L. Liqueur du Couvent Ste Barbe. Paris: Louis Galice, ca. 1905. A vivid stone lithograph depicting a devilish character that was seen on stage in Paris in the early 20th century in magic showSee Sold Price
Sold2022Courvoisier Erte Collection Cognac No. 6, L Esprit du CognacSpirit of Cognac. Limited edition. Hand crafted decanter consist of a rare blend of the finest cognac in France. 40% ALC/VOL. . Decanter captures the soul of cognac by depicting an exotic dancer risinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Erte "L' Espirit du Cognac" Courvoisier No. 6DESCRIPTION: Romain 'Erte' de Tirtoff "L 'Espirit du Cognac" Courvoisier Cognac No. 6 New in sealed condition with original booklet. CIRCA: 1993 ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 10" x D: 6.5" CONDITION:See Sold Price
Sold2021Courvoisier Erte Collection Cognac No. 6, L Esprit duSpirit of Cognac. Limited edition. Hand crafted decanter consist of a rare blend of the finest cognac in France. 40% ALC/VOL. Decanter captures the soul of cognac by depicting an exotic dancer risingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lalique L' Air Du Temps Nina Ricci Perfume BottleL'Air Du Temps by Nina Ricci. Glass bottle by Lalique. With satin display box and stand. Bottle etched on the underside with "Nina Ricci Lalique France" and Jacqueline Cochran Inc New York paper labelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall L'Ange Du Jugement Hand Signed Original Color Lithograph ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Marc Chagall Title: L'Ange du JugementMedium: Lithograph Size: 28.5" x 21See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miró (1893-1983) L'Adorateur du Soleil Etching and aquatint in colours with carborund...Joan Miró (1893-1983) L'Adorateur du Soleil (Dupin 483) Etching and aquatint in colours with carborundum, 1969, on wove paper, signed and numbered 14/75 in pencil, published by Maeght ÉditeuSee Sold Price
Sold2021(lot of 10) Erte courvoisier very limited special(lot of 10) Erte courvoisier very limited special edition group, consisting of (3) Distillation edition 3, (2)L' Esprit du Cognac edition 6, (2) La Pan des Anges edition 7, and (3) Vieillissement editSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noirJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noir signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.) ESee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924) 'La PlaceJean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924) 'La Place Devant l'Eglise du Village' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, title on old paper label on stretcher bars, village church scene in a gold-See Sold Price
Sold2022Le Corbusier, Table from Cite ...Le Corbusier Table from Cite de Refuge de l'Armee du Salut, Paris Switzerland/France, c. 1929linoleum, painted plywood, enameled steel 29.5 h × 43.5 w × 25.875 d in (75 × 110 × 66 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro (1893-1983) Spanish, AquatintJoan Miro (1893-1983) Spanish, Aquatint. Pencil Signed in lower right. Numbered 40/75 in lower left. Titled "L'Invention Du Regard". Abstract piece with mostly think black lines. Red, yellow, and blueSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL, MOÃSE FAIT JAILLIR L'EAU DU ROCHER 1958 (MOSES STRIKING WATER FROM ROCK), FROM LAMarc Chagall Moïse Fait Jaillir l'Eau du Rocher (Moses Striking Water from Rock), from La Bible (1931-1939) Hand-signed M.CH in pencil and numbered 96/100 in pencil lower left Etching, hand-coloredSee Sold Price
Sold2019Seneque Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1893-1977) "L'AmourSeneque Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1893-1977) "L'Amour du Calvaire", c. 1960, painting on masonite, signed. Framed. Exhibition: Milwaukee Art Museum, A Haitian Celebration: Art and Culture Milwaukee ASee Sold Price
Sold2021VIK MUNIZ (B. 1961) L'Origine du Monde after CourbetVIK MUNIZ (B. 1961) L'Origine du Monde after Courbet from Pictures of Soil, 1999 signed, titled, numbered and dated 'L'ORIGINE DU MONDE AFTER COURBET VIK MUNIZ #4/10' (on the reverse) gelatin silver pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of Six Erte Courvoisier Cognac Bottles, to includeSet of Six Erte Courvoisier Cognac Bottles, to include Ver Danges, L'Esprit du Cognac; Vigne; La Part des Anges; Degustation; along with Vieillissement.See Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountryside with Bird, Charcoal, Camille Jean-Baptiste Corot (1796-1875)US$4,600(2 bids)
2 days LeftJasper521787 Bonne Map of India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, the Maldives -- L'Empire du Mogol, et laUS$55
6 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Joan Miro L’Astre du Marecage Facsimile Signed 1982 Offset LithographUS$130
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsBryant, Willem Cullen, dir. - L'Amérique du nord pittoresque. - 1880CA$20
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsVintage Hermes " L'Instruction du Roy" Silk & Cashmere 140 ShawlUS$250(1 bid)
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. KAEMPFER. Histoire naturelle, civile, et ecclésiastique de l'Empire du Japon.€3,500
3 days LeftJasper52Empire du Japon divisée en sept principales parties. Japan. DE VAUGONDY 1750 mapUS$260
3 days LeftJasper52L'Empire du Japon dressee en 7… parties Japan Eastern Korea. VAUGONDY 1750 mapUS$380
2 days LeftJasper521870 EUROPEAN MEDIEVAL ARCHITECTURE & ART 2 ILLUSTRATED FOLIO VOLUMES antiqueUS$440
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSParis Metro. WICKERSHEIMER. Chambre des Deputes. Proposition de loi ayant pour objet l’€250
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryL'Air du Temps Nina Ricci Eau de Toilette 25mlUS$1(1 bid)
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesHundertwasser (1928-2000), Like Entrance Money into Paradise , 1978, série de 5 médailles en orCHF 14,000