Sold2018ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH'TWO ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF 'THE BURNING BUSH' AND A FEAST DAY ICON Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panels. The background gilded and incised to resemble a chased gilded silver okladSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gottesmutter ''unverbrennbarer Dornbusch''The Mother of God of the burning bush. Russia, late 19th century. Tempera on gesso on wood panel. With expertise. Slightly restored, losses. 26.5 x 21 cm. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verlorSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE BURNING BUSHAN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE BURNING BUSH Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Losses, restored. 31.2 x 26.3 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' RussSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zwei BronzeikonenZwei Bronzeikonen Neuzeitlich Bronze, reliefiert gegossen, mehrfach emailliert. Die vier Evangelisten und die Gottesmutter unverbrennbarer Dornbusch. Minimale Fehlstellen. H. 5,5 bzw 10 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gottesmutter LactansGottesmutter Lactans neuzeitlich Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Traditionelle Darstellung der GottesmuSee Sold Price
Sold2017A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE DEPOSITION OF CHRIST FROMA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE DEPOSITION OF CHRIST FROM THE CROSS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Central Russian, 19th century Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera aufSee Sold Price
Sold2017THREE PANELS FORMING A DEISIS: CHRIST PANTOKRATORTHREE PANELS FORMING A DEISIS: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR FLANKED BY THE MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Russian, late 19th century Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilbSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Modern Tempera onAN ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Modern Tempera on wood panel. Losses to the edges. 29.7 x 25.5 cm. IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL Neuzeitlich Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand auf Holz. 29,7 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016TWO ICONS Greek/Bulgarian, 19th century Tempera on woodTWO ICONS Greek/Bulgarian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel ZWEI IKONEN Griechenland/Bulgarien, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 38,7 x 27,4 cm / 36 x 28,7 cm. BesteSee Sold Price
Sold2018KRUZIFIX MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTIA CRUCIFIX Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Restored. 59 cm high (with modern base). KRUZIFIX MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf KreidegruSee Sold Price
Sold2016A CRUCIFIX Probably Italo-Cretan, 16th century TemperaA CRUCIFIX Probably Italo-Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood. Losses. 48.3 x 30 cm. KRUZIFIX Wohl Italo-Kretisch, 16. Jh. Holz, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 48,3 x 30 cm. SubstanSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL DOUBLE-SIDED PROCESSIONAL ICON SHOWING THEA SMALL DOUBLE-SIDED PROCESSIONAL ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION AND THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russland, 19. Jh. Russian, 19th century Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, KowtschSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF CHRIST, THEA LARGE TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF CHRIST, THE ANNUNCIATION AND THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Griechenland, 18./20. Jh. Greek, 18th/20th century Holz, partiell plastisch geschnitzt. Eitempera auf KreideSee Sold Price
Sold2016A CRUCIFIX Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera onA CRUCIFIX Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood. Finely executed in vivid colours on gold ground. Minimally worn. 55.2 x 27.8 cm. KRUZIFIX Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auSee Sold Price
Sold2017A DOUBLE-SIDED PECTORAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GODA DOUBLE-SIDED PECTORAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN AND THE APOSTLES STS. PETER AND PAUL Russland, 18. Jh. Russian, 18th century Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Metallmontierung. D.See Sold Price
Sold2018ZWEI IKONEN: MONATSIKONE DEZEMBER UND VIERFELDER-IKONETWO ICONS: A MENALOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF DECEMBER AND A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING SAINTS ON HORSEBACK 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. 2nd half 20th century Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle VSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST IN THE TEMPLE Greek, 19thAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST IN THE TEMPLE Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Minimal losses. 44.2 x 28.1 cm. IKONE MIT CHRISTUS IM TEMPEL Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf KSee Sold Price
Sold2017FIVE ICONS Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on woodFIVE ICONS Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panels. Damages, losses. 31.2-38.2 cm high. FÜNF IKONEN Russland, 18./19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. H. 31,2-38,2 cm. Stark besch.,See Sold Price
Sold2017TWO ICONS: AN ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION OF CHRISTTWO ICONS: AN ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST AND AN ICON DEPICTING THREE SELECTED SAINTS Russland, 19. Jh. Russian, 19th century Ölmalerei / Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle VerSee Sold Price
Sold2022MADONNENFIGURMADONNENFIGUR Wohl Lateinamerika, 18./ 19. Jh. Holz, plastisch geschnitzt, farbig gefasst, teils vergoldet. H. 44 cm. Ganzfigurige Darstellung der Gottesmutter auf einer stilisierten Wolke mit drei EnSee Sold Price
Sold2018SEGENSKREUZA WOODEN CRUCIFIX Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Restorations. 31.7 x 17.8 cm. SEGENSKREUZ Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf KreSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Greek icon showing the Hodigitria Mother of God and an icon triptych, 18th/19th centuryA Greek icon showing the Hodigitria Mother of God and an icon triptych, 18th/19th centuryTempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Gottesmutter Hodegetria mit punziertem Nimbus, Randbereich mit plastisch gescSee Sold Price
Sold2022GOTTESMUTTER MIT DEM CHRISTUSKIND AUF EINEM SOCKELGOTTESMUTTER MIT DEM CHRISTUSKIND AUF EINEM SOCKEL Wohl flaemisch, 17. Jh. Eiche, plastisch geschnitzt, farbig gefasst, rueckseitig geflacht. Ges.- H. 32,5 cm. Besch., Verluste der Fassung. GOTTESMUTTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gottesmutter Freude aller LeidendenRussisch, 19.Jh. Tempera über Kreidegrund auf Holz. Im Zentrum vor Mandorla auf Wolkensockel stehende Gottesmutter mit Kind. 2 Engel führen Bedürftige heran, deren Bitten auf Schriftrollen feSee Sold Price
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHA Russian Menalogical icon showing the month April, late 19th century€320
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHA South German wooden figurine of the Virgin with Child, 18th century€200
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbH14 German and French (a.o.) Baroque pilgrimage medals, 18th/19th century€200
BonhamsFriedensreich Hundertwasser (Austrian, 1928-2000) Flucht ins All; Regentag auf Liebe Wellen, fro...£1,200
23 hrs LeftBonhamsVIRCHOW, RUDOLF. 1821-1902. Die Cellularpathologie in ihrer Begrendung auf physiologische und pa...US$1,000
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHFrancesco Novelli (1764 - 1836) - "The Street Magician", Italian, 19th century€200
Jul 09Hermann Historica GmbHA breastplate of the cuirass of the Carabiniers de la Garde Impériale, dated 1833€340
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHTwo small porcelain vases with caryatid handles (one with pâte-sur-pâte painting), Meissen, 1860 -€480(1 bid)
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHA German silver-gilt reliquary cross and brass-mounted horn box, circa 1800/19th century€200
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHA bronze statuette of the goddess Mut, Late Period, mid-1st millennium B.C.€480
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHA portrait of a princess with tiara, possibly Cecilie Auguste Marie Duchess of€150