Sold2020Gretchen Dow Simpson Photo Realist Porch PaintingRhode Island,b.1939 A colorful awning in green and brick red prominently suspends off a sunlight white entryway exterior. Sight size 16" x 13",Framed 22" x 19" From the estate of a Blackstone Blvd, PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRETCHEN DOW SIMPSON (CONTEMPORARY RHODE ISLAND)"Owls Head, Maine", serigraph on paper, pencil signed, titled and numbered 19/175, housed in a birch box frame, matted and glazed, OS: 24" x 22 3/4", image size: 14 1/4" x 13 1/4". Fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Gretchen Dow Simpson b.1939 Boys Camp Acrylic /InkGretchen Dow Simpson b.1939 Boys Camp Acrylic / Ink, signed lower left, "Gretchen Dow Simpson". Titled and signed on verso, "Pennsylvania Boys Camp - La Plume". (QFEI8416)[AC] Dimensions: Sight: 19" xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Oils on Paper, Gretchen Dow SimpsonBoth signed l.r. RDA#71977 and 71979 Bin#93 Sight size: 10"sq.See Sold Price
Sold2018New Yorker Cover Art Painting Gretchen Dow Simpson 1978Gretchen Dow Simpson (American, Cambridge, MA. b.1939). The New Yorker Magazine original cover art illustration painting Sept. 25, 1978 edition. Oil on canvas board signed lower right, Gretchen Dow SiSee Sold Price
2018Gretchen Dow Simpson - Washington Square, New York CityArtist: Simpson, Gretchen Dow Title: Gretchen Dow Simpson - Washington Square, New York City - (1979) Printing Date: Medium: Offset Lithograph Size: 27.5 x 22.75 inches "Washington Square, New York CiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gretchen Dow Simpson Washington Square LithoCenter reads Gretchen Dow Simpson, Washington Square, New York City, 1979. Depicts a stoop of a red building with Gretchen Dow Simpson on the left corner. Printed in Italy. Framed in silver toned metaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Monhegan RowboatsMonhegan Rowboats by Gretchen Dow Simpson (poster ) Height 29 Inch (74 cm) Width 22.5 Inch (57 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020Gretchen Simpson Architectural Providence PaintingRhode Island,Late 20th Century Photorealist work capturing a close up of lattice work beneath a farmer's porch at 42 Ives Street, Providence, Rhode Island. Simpson is noted for having over 50 originalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dow Simpson Illustrative WC PaintingDow Simpson United States,20th Century Depicts a refined woman with upturned nose accompanied by a gentleman in uniform handing gifts to another woman smoking with a baby over her shoulder and childreSee Sold Price
Sold2015BUCK SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING,BUCK SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Dow Chemical Co.," pencil and ink on paper, signed L/R. 6 1/2" x 23 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018AN AMERICAN COIN SILVER NAUTICAL PRESENTATION GROUPINGAN AMERICAN COIN SILVER NAUTICAL PRESENTATION GROUPING FROM THE COLLECTION OF CAPTAIN JOHN MELMOTH DOW (American 1827-1892) CIRCA 1855, consisting of a repoussé water pitcher marked "Jones Ball & Co.See Sold Price
Sold2018after CHARLES PARSONS (English/American 1821-1910) Aafter CHARLES PARSONS (English/American 1821-1910) A COLORED STONE LITHOGRAPH, "The United States Mail Steam Ship Guatemala 1021 Tons," New York, 1849, ink on paper, inscription reads, "John M. Dow, CSee Sold Price
Sold2018WOLF KAHN (German/American b. 1927) A PAINTING, "BarnWOLF KAHN (German/American b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Barn at the Edge of the Woods V," oil on linen, signed L/R, title and date inscribed in ink verso, Meredith Long & Company label verso. 50" x 60"See Sold Price
Sold2022LINDSAY DAEN (Australian/American 1923-2001) A SCULPTURE, "Bird Stealing Fish," 1966,LINDSAY DAEN (Australian/American 1923-2001) A SCULPTURE, "Bird Stealing Fish," 1966, bronze sculpture on a wooden base, incised signature in bronze at base. 55 1/2'' x 11/3/4'' x 6'' Note:See Sold Price
Sold2018AN ANCIENT EGYPTIAN STYLE BRONZE FIGURE OF WALKINGAN ANCIENT EGYPTIAN STYLE BRONZE FIGURE OF WALKING GODDESS BAST/BASTET, POSSIBLY LATE PERIOD (664-332), the ears with chased hairs, over a cat face with whiskers, the figure stands facing forward, extSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA MOSES' (American 1860-1961) A PAINTING, "So Restful," AUGUST 16, 1946,ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA MOSES' (American 1860-1961) A PAINTING, "So Restful," AUGUST 16, 1946, oil and tempera on pressed wood board, verso a paper label with offset lithograph portrait of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH BELLE ÉPOQUE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZEA FRENCH BELLE ÉPOQUE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL TORCHÈRE, 1880s, in the Rococo Revival taste, with a beautifully modeled and cast upper body torso of a sparingly robed classical maidSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VALTAT (French 1869-1952) A PAINTING, "PhysalisLOUIS VALTAT (French 1869-1952) A PAINTING, "Physalis et Pommes," 1941, oil on canvas, signed L/R. 20 3/4" x 28" Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2017CLEMENT MEADMORE (American/Australian 1929-2005) ACLEMENT MEADMORE (American/Australian 1929-2005) A SCULPTURE, "Untitled," steel and painted finish. Height: 25" Width: 30" Depth: 29" Provenance: Estate of the late Robert Wilson. Acquired directly frSee Sold Price
Sold2018ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "ChampsÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Champs-Elysees, Paris," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 13" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2017A PAIR OF EMPIRE STYLE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZEA PAIR OF EMPIRE STYLE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE TEN-LIGHT CANDELABRA IN THE EGYPTIAN TASTE IN THE MANNER OF PIERRE-PHILLIP THOMIRE (French 1751-1843) AFTER A DESIGN BY CHARLES PERCIER (French 1764-18See Sold Price
Sold2015AN LATMUL NATURALISTICALLY OVERMODELED AND PAINTEDAN IATMUL NATURALISTICALLY OVERMODELED AND PAINTED HUMAN SKULL, MIDDLE SEPIK RIVER, PAPUA NEW GUINEA, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the finely modeled clay covered skull with portrait like facial features flankSee Sold Price
Sold2020DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING, "the Crimson Square," oil on canvas, signed U/L. 48" x 48"See Sold Price
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.TAMARA DE LEMPICKA (Polish 1898-1980) A DRAWING, "Nu aux buildings," CIRCA 1930US$3,250(4 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "New Mexico Landscape," 21ST CENTURYUS$350
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Mountain Valley," 2023US$450
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Spring Thaw," 21ST CENTURYUS$350
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WOLF KAHN (American 1927-2020) A PAINTING, “Meadows at Hopewell,” 1973US$20,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A MAYAN CODEX STYLE TERRACOTTA CYLINDER VASE, OFFERING BABY TO TWO STANDING JAGUARS WITH GODS,US$500
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Lovers," 1983US$1,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.PHILLIP LLOYD POWELL (American 1919-2008) / PAUL EVANS (American 1931-1987) A WALL MOUNTED CABINETUS$5,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MILTON AVERY (American 1885-1965) A PAINTING, "Lady with a Mandolin," CIRCA 1932US$7,500
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER RESPLENDOR SANTO CROWN, 19TH CENTURYUS$750(5 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES PEBWORTH (American/Texas 1926-2019) A SCULPTURE, "What is Known About Time," NOVEMBER 9,US$150(2 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DONALD ROLLER WILSON (American b. 1938) A PRINT, "Meet," 1977US$425(2 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A CHARLES EAMES ROCKING CHAIR AND ARMCHAIR, AMERICAN, NOVEMBER 1950-1954 AND LATE 20TH CENTURYUS$550(2 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A PAIR OF GEORGE II STYLE BRASS INLAID ROSEWOOD GILTWOOD EAGLE-FORM MIRRORED MARBLE TOP CONSOLEUS$4,500(2 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN ITALIAN BAROQUE SEAWEED MARQUETRY INLAID OAK SINGLE CUPBOARD CABINET, 17TH CENTURYUS$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN ASTRONOMICAL CASE CLOCK FACSIMILE, ORIGINALLY DESIGNED FOR PRESIDENT THOMAS JEFFERSON'SUS$400(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Monkey Presenting a Small Book of Hours," 1999US$2,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT (French 1796-1875) A PAINTING, "Cours D'Eau sur des Rochers," 19THUS$15,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.BRADLEY & HUBBARD BRASS FILIGREE COVERED GREEN GLASS SHADE ON BRONZED METAL LAMP BASE, MARKED, NO.US$100
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EIGHTEEN ITALIAN SILVER AND COBALT GLASS WILDLIFE AND FLOWERS PLACE CARD HOLDER SALTS WITH GILTUS$1,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ABLADE GLOVER (Ghana b. 1934) A PAINTING, "Woman in Profile," 1999US$1,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EIGHTEEN SAINT LOUIS CUT CRYSTAL BORDEAUX GLASSES, "EXCELLENCE" PATTERN, FRENCH, 20TH CENTURYUS$900(4 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JULIO DE DIEGO (Spanish/American 1900-1979) A PAINTING, "City East," MID 20TH CENTURYUS$225(3 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN 18K YELLOW GOLD AND TIFFANY STYLE FAVRILE GLASS SCARAB RINGUS$350(3 bids)