Sold2016French Art Nouveau Bronze Cold Painted TraySigned G. Obiols - Gustave Obiols ( 1858 - 1910 ). Approx. 18" by 9 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2017"Andromeda chained to the rock" Signed by Gustave"Andromeda chained to the rock" Signed by Gustave Dore & Herbert Bourne Date: 1869 Image size 12" x 16 3/4" Restored to remove foxing and re-laid on archive backing. Extremely rare find, at the time oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gustave Loiseau Les Toits RougesGustave Loiseau (French, 1865-1935) 'Les Toits Rouges', 1918 Oil on canvas Signed G. Loiseau, lower left Titled and dated, verso with #11634 on tag Arthur Lenars & Co. tag, verso Private Collection PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) AndromedaArthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) Andromeda indistinctly signed (lower right) watercolour and bodycolour 54.5 x 37.3cm (21 7/16 x 14 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale, TSee Sold Price
Sold2017GUSTAVE LOISEAU: "PLACE DU MARCHE, RUE DE L'EPICERIE,oil on canvas signed lower left with label verso stating title and inventory no. 12736; inventory no. on stretcher verso 29 x 20 inchesProvenance: Sotheby's--New York: November 5, 1982 [lot 0248]See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann (1881-1971) - Palo Verde and OcoteaGustave Baumann (1881-1971) - Palo Verde and Ocotea, 18.5" x 20" framed. Original Baumann frame and brown paper backing with the artist's signature on the reverse along with the title. This is #5/120See Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of Gustave Courbet(French, 1819-1877) Portrait of an Older Man in Blue Jacket, unsigned, oil on canvas, 24 x 19-3/4 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, 33-1/4 x 28-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018JACQUET, Gustave Jean. Oil on Canvas."Normande Young Girl Holding Chalice". Signed and dated lower left. 1869-1870. Brooklyn Museum label verso. Gustave Jean Jacquet (French, 1846-1909). From a New Canaan, CT collection. - DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gustave Baumann, Spring Blossoms, 1950Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Spring Blossoms, 1950color woodcut, edition 8 of 130signed lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanneditioned and dated lower right: I 8 130 50titlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann, Bound for Taos, 1930Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Bound for Taos, 1930color woodcut, edition 57 of 125signed lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanntitled lower left: BOUND FOR TAOSeditioned loweSee Sold Price
Sold2020GUSTAVE BAUMANN, (American, 1881-1971), Grand Canyon,GUSTAVE BAUMANN(American 1881-1971)Grand Canyonwoodcut in colorstitled lower left; signed Gustave Baumann in pencil lower right; numbered I 35 125 lower rightplate: 12 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. framSee Sold Price
Sold2023GUSTAVE CARIOT (1872-1950) La cueillette des fleursGUSTAVE CARIOT (1872-1950) La cueillette des fleurs signé et daté 'G. Cariot 1927' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile Peint en 1927 signed and dated 'G. Cariot 1927'(lower right) oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUSTAVE BAUMANN (AMERICAN, 1881-1971)GUSTAVE BAUMANN (AMERICAN, 1881-1971)Old Santa FeColor woodcut, titled and signed with blue artist's stamp, the center marked "No. 15 of 100". Colorful southwest landscape with dwellings. "Marshall FiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann, Church - Ranchos de Taos, 1919Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Church - Ranchos de Taos, 1919color woodcut, edition 106 of 125signed lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanneditioned lower right: II 106.125 48See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann, Punch Hunting Chipmunks, 1926Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Punch Hunting Chipmunks, 1926color woodcut, edition 4 of 100signed lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanneditioned lower center: 4 of 100titledSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann, Aspen Red River, 1925Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Aspen Red River, 1925color woodcut, edition 32 of 100signed lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanneditioned lower center: No 32 of 100titled lowSee Sold Price
Sold2015GUSTAVE BAUMANN "Mountain Gold"GUSTAVE BAUMANN (1881 - 1971) Color woodblock print, "Mountain Gold," New Mexico, 1925 Matted and framed Pencil signed, titled, and numbered 23/100 with chop mark Image: 9 1/2" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2017Gustave Dore (1832-1883) Landscape with Umbrella PinesGUSTAVE DORE (FRENCH 1832-1883) ”LANDSCAPE WITH UMBRELLA PINES AND SAIL BOATS” OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED 31.375” X 51.375” 36.75” X 56” WITH FRAME Good condition Provenance: SchwSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Gustave BaumannGustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971), "Rain in the Mountains (1926)," 1956, woodcut in colors, pencil signed, stamped, and dated lower right, titled lower left, edition 2/50 RC, image: 9.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021GUSTAVE LOISEAU (FRANCE, 1865-1935)"Paysage d'Automne a Nesle a Vallee", 1898, oil on canvas, signed lower left, in a hand carved gilt matched corner frame, with linen liner and name tag, OS: 35" x 41", SS: 25" x 31". Cleaned and relinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gustave Courbet Oil on boardGustave CourbetTechnique: Oil on boardTitle: Night MarinaMeasurements: 25 x 35.5 cmProvenance: Private CollectionBiography:Gustave Courbet was a French painter, founder and highest representative of rSee Sold Price
2020Painting, "The Transfiguration" Gustave Dore, pencil,Painting, "The Transfiguration" Gustave Dore, pencil, pen, white gouache on paper, possibly an illustration for "English Bible", signed lower left, dated 1861, 21.5" by 35"9 (art only), has small tearSee Sold Price
Sold2016GUSTAVE BAUMANN ORIGINAL COLOR WOODCUTGUSTAVE BAUMANN (AMERICAN, 1881-1971), ORIGINAL COLOR WOODCUT, H 12 1/4", W 13", "SILVER SKY":Color woodcut with aluminum leaf. Pencil signed, title in pencil, chop mark of heart in hand. Image is 12See Sold Price
Sold2024Gustave Baumann Woodblock Print Old Santa FeBaumann, Gustave (American/New Mexico/California, 1881-1971), Old Santa Fe, woodblock print on flax paper, since mounted to a backing board, no. 9 of an edition of 100, signed, titled, and numbered inSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausGustave Courbet, The Women and the Paroquet, Photogravure Goupil 1881US$20(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausGustave Dore, Alms Giving, 1877 Steel Engraving John Saddler, Hess 1880sUS$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausGustave Dore, Homeless, 1875 Steel Engraving John Saddler, Hess 1880sUS$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausRabelais, Gargantua Pantagruel, 1st UK Ed. 1874, Gustave Dore illustratedUS$250
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1870 Gustave DORÉ ART 200 Sketches Humor Illustrated Cartoons GrotesqueUS$130(3 bids)
28 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.in the manner of GUSTAVE COURBET (French 1819-1877) A PAINTING, "A Stone Quarry in Switzerland,"US$400(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGustave Baumann, German-American (1881 - 1971), Frijoles Canyon Pictographs, 1939, Limited editionUS$500
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1884 Atala by Chateaubriand Gustave DORE Art Illustrated Native American IndiansUS$52(2 bids)
4 days LeftBonhamsVIK MUNIZ (B. 1961) Odalisque, after Gustave le Gray (from 'Rebus'), 2010 (This work is number ...US$15,000
200 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.HENDRICK GOLTZIUS (Dutch 1558-1617) A PRINT, "Perseus Freeing Andromeda," 1583US$500
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGustave Baumann, New Mexico, California / Germany (1881-1971), Washington Barnes Cabin, colorUS$2,000