Sold2018Francisca Sutil, Thebes, Handmade Paper MultipleArtist: Francisca Sutil, Chilean (1952 - ) Title: Thebes Year: 1986 Medium: Handmade Paper Multiple Edition: 35 Size: 35 x 23 in. (88.9 x 58.42 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Pacita Abad (1946 - 2004) Red RoofsRed Roofs signed and dated 1984 (lower right) acrylic and black ink on handmade paper 12 1/4" x 25" (31 cm x 64 cm) León Gallery wishes to thank Mr. and Mrs. Jack and Kristiyani Garrity for confirmSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM WEEGE "Grubtsoo" (1979 Handmade Paper)William Weege (Wisconsin, b. 1935) Grubtsoo, 1979 Hand-painted lamination print on handmade paper 18 1/4" x 19 1/2" Pencil-signed, dated, titled, and numbered (#2/50) to the bottoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of Two African Influenced Works1) Oil on handmade paper, 18 3/4 x 12 3/8 in., framed in lucite box 2) Hand woven textile, 23 x 19 3/4 in., framed in lucite boxSee Sold Price
Sold2023Douglas Morse Howell, UntitledNYC, Mid 20th Century handmade paper 13 1/4" x 8 1/4" each Two handmade paper works by Douglas Morse Howell. Howell is credited with repopularizing the craft of paper making in America in the twentietSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carole Kunstadt, 'Reverie'2019, altered and recombined vintage photo postcards on handmade paper, bottom right, 4"x6"See Sold Price
Sold20241940s Bouquet Bridge Set in Original Box1940s Bouquet Bridge Set in Original Box, pressed handmade paper box containing 4 Bridge Score Pads and 32 Tallies (box is marked 16 Tallies), and four additional decorative paper pieces all in glorioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Daniel Hopfer "The Last Judgment" etchingDANIEL HOPFER (German 1470-1536) "The Last Judgment" iron etching (line etching) on hand made paper, 12.4 x 17.8 inches; overall with frame: monogrammed in the plate lower center with unidentified watSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN GRANDJEAN (ATTR.) AISAKOS UND HESPERIAATTRIBUTED TO JEAN GRANDJEAN 1752 Amsterdam - 1781 Rome AISAKOS AND HESPERIA Pen-and-ink drawing in black, brown wash and partly heightened with white on blue hand-made paper. 20,4 x 33,9 cm (visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sylvia Seventy (American, b. 1947) Two Vessels: Untitled and "Twined", USA, 1980 and 1983Sylvia Seventy (American, b. 1947) Two Vessels: Untitled and "Twined", USA, 1980 and 1983 "Untitled #3", 1980: Handmade paper, braided raffia, wax"Twined, 4", 1983: Handmade paper, reed, raffia, seagrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yasmin Brandolini d'Adda - Puntasecca XXXIXLot 63 Yasmin Brandolini d'Adda South African (b. 1929) Puntasecca XXXIX (1982) drypoint on handmade paper signed lower right, 4/15 12 3/4 x 10 inches Provenance: from a private New York collectionSee Sold Price
2023STUNNING TIBET MANDELA ART ON HAND PAINTED ON HAND MADE PAPER 2 FT X 4 FTSTUNNING TIBET MANDELA ART ON HAND PAINTED ON HAND MADE PAPER 2 FT X 4 FT . IN HOUSE SHIPPING AVAILABLE OR FREE PICK UP UN FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2024NEIL LOEBE ACRYLIC PAINTING 26"NEIL LOEBE ACRYLIC PAINTING ON FORMED HAND MADE PAPER -SIGNED AND DATED - 4 OF 6 SIMILAR FORMAT -VERY GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION -DP41924See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernie Vinzani (American, 20th century) Challenger ClaspBernie Vinzani (American, 20th century) Challenger Clasp handmade paper with collaged elements 47 3/4 x 33 inches. Provenance: Van Straaten Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joe Goode (b. 1937) CaliforniaPOLLUTION R-3, 1995, Mixografia on handmade paper, signed and dated and numbered 4/ 30 in pencil, 15 x 17”, finger-jointed frame 19 ½ x 21 x 2 ½” with Plexiglas. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017Indian painting : Couple flying on back of birdPrint - 6 3/8" x 5 1/4"ink/painting on handmade paperSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Baskin, Small Birdman, Eagle, and GrassesLEONARD BASKIN (American, 1922-2000), "Small Birdman," "Eagle," and 8 "Grasses," woodblock prints on handmade paper, Small Birdman, image:8 x 4.5 inches, sheet: 16 x 12.5 inches.Eagle, image: 5 x 4 inSee Sold Price
Jun 24Claydon Auctioneers LtdJamini Roy (1887-1972), Indian School, Tempera on handmade paper, A pair, one depicting a dancing£500
Jun 26Modern ArtifactEd Ruscha Zoot Soot 2015 Die-Cut Letterpress on Handmade Paper Signed EditionUS$4,500
BonhamsJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Hey! Let's go for a ride Lithograph in colours, 1972, on ...£1,400
BonhamsSir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Cigarette Etching and aquatint in colours with carborund...£1,800
BonhamsSir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Eye Etching and aquatint in colours with carborundum and...£1,800